Levendale Close Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees
20 addresses across 1 postcode (TS15), about 100 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 38201350.
- Sales: 35 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £170,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 1, D: 10, E: 1).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Stockton-on-Tees costs £2,590 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Yarm, about 1.6 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 60 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 33 to 34 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 20 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Yarm Medical Practice, about 1.5 km (1 mile) away.
- People: About 300 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 80% of households owned their home and 40% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 17 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £170,000 | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £132,500 | £132,500 | £132,500 |
| 2021 | 1 | £132,000 | £132,000 | £132,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £147,000 | £125,000 | £169,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £117,500 | £80,000 | £155,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £130,000 | £110,000 | £150,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £141,500 | £119,995 | £206,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £117,750 | £117,750 | £117,750 |
| 2013 | 2 | £90,000 | £80,000 | £100,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2011 | 2 | £144,000 | £110,000 | £178,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | 20 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 12 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £132,500 | |
| 18 Oct 2021 | 8 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £132,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2020 | 18 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £169,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 16 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2019 | 5 TS15 9RA | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2018 | 22 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2018 | 8 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2016 | 24 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2016 | 16 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2015 | 10 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £119,995 | |
| 1 Oct 2015 | 22 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2015 | 2 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £157,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2015 | 24 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £206,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2014 | 18 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £117,750 | |
| 5 Apr 2013 | 4 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2013 | 20 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 3 Feb 2012 | 22 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2011 | 3 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £178,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2011 | 18 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2007 | 24 TS15 9RA | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2006 | 7 TS15 9RA | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2004 | 16 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £123,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2004 | 18 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £112,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2004 | 7 TS15 9RA | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2004 | 16 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £117,500 | |
| 25 Apr 2003 | 1 TS15 9RA | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2002 | 22 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £59,950 | |
| 15 Jan 2002 | 16 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £45,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2001 | 18 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £42,950 | |
| 26 May 2000 | 20 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £48,500 | |
| 31 Oct 1997 | 7 TS15 9RA | Detached | £70,000 | |
| 1 Jul 1996 | 12 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £45,500 | |
| 21 Jun 1996 | 22 TS15 9RA | Terraced | £40,000 | |
| 2 Jun 1995 | 1 TS15 9RA | Detached | £60,000 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 63 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (10); Bungalow, detached (3). Built: 1967-1975 (11); 1983-1990 (1); 1950-1966 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (7); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (9 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Stockton-on-Tees in 2026-27: Band D £2,590 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,727 | £2,014 | £2,302 | £2,590 | £3,165 | £3,741 | £4,316 | £5,180 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (26% of about 570 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 21 September 2026 to 23 September 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway, carriageway, verge (minor works)
- 10 September 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 20 addresses are between 33 m and 34 m above sea level (34 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS15 9RA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Yarm 146,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Allens West 100,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Eaglescliffe 212,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 13 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Clock Lodge Yarm | 130 m |
| Ferry terminal | Transporter Bridge South Side Middlesbrough | 11.2 km (7 miles) |
| Car parks | Yarm Wharf Long Stay Car Park | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Teesside International Airport MME | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | Newcastle International Airport NCL | 63.8 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Yarm Medical Practice | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cohens Chemist | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Oasis Dental Care LTD | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Tees Valley Hospital | 7.2 km (4.5 miles) |
| Police station | Yarm Police Station | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Mount Leven Store Cashzone | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.8 ha | 60 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 5.6 ha | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 970 m² | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.0 ha | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2.1 ha | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 7.4 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Round Hill castle mound and bailey, a scheduled monument, 830 m (0.5 miles) north. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Round Hill castle mound and bailey | Scheduled monument | 830 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Yarm Bridge | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Clock House Wood | Wood | 680 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Round Hill Plantation | Wood | 790 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Round Hill | Hill | 810 m (0.5 miles) north |
| The Rookery | Wood | 940 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Brewsdale | Valley | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) south-east |
| The Horse Shoe | Lake or reservoir | 4 km (2.5 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 19 | 20 |
1 of the street's 20 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Stockton-on-Tees: see them on the Stockton-on-Tees page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levendale Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 230 m | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Yarm Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection |
| Conyers School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection |
| Ingleby Mill Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
| Barley Fields Primary | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Layfield Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Egglescliffe Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| All Saints Church of England Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding |
| Myton Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Ingleby Manor Free School | Secondary | 11–16 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levendale Primary School TS15 9RJ | School/college/university | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Jun 2026 |
| Nishara Food And Wine Limited TS15 9RJ | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Sep 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Lingfield Road (7); On or near Rudby Close (5); On or near Enterpen Close (3); On or near Mortain Close (1); On or near Friarswood Close (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 40 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 80% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 36% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 19% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 68% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 26% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 70% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 40% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 11% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- TS15 9RA: 20 addresses of 21 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Rudby Close · Friarswood Close · Netherby Close · Lingfield Road · Earle Close · Playlin Close · Angrove Close · Enterpen Close · Fowler Close · Mortain Close · Staindale Close · Urford Close
All the streets in TS15 and across Stockton-on-Tees.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.