Llethri Road Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
61 addresses across 15 postcodes (SA14), about 2.2 km (1.4 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 47205141.
- Sales: 35 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £220,000 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 30 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 8, D: 11, E: 8, G: 2).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llangennech, about 3.2 km (2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 25 to 73 m above sea level.
- Noise: 26 of its 61 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away.
- People: About 1,790 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | £220,000 | £158,000 | £300,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £325,000 | £240,000 | £410,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £147,000 | £147,000 | £147,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £246,500 | £150,000 | £343,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £199,500 | £119,000 | £280,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £147,500 | £130,000 | £165,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £175,000 | £145,000 | £200,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £155,000 | £78,000 | £215,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £76,500 | £68,000 | £85,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £114,995 | £114,995 | £114,995 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 3 SA14 8HT | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2025 | 39 SA14 8EY | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2025 | 35 SA14 8EY | Semi-detached | £158,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2023 | 41B SA14 8EY | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 31 May 2023 | 25 SA14 8HT | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 41 SA14 8EY | Detached | £147,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 41B SA14 8EY | Detached | £343,000 | |
| 20 May 2021 | 25 SA14 8HT | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 19 SA14 8HT | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2020 | 2 SA14 8HT | Semi-detached | £119,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2019 | 45 SA14 8ET | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2019 | 13 SA14 8HT | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 2 Nov 2018 | 39 SA14 8EY | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 5 Mar 2018 | 5 SA14 8HT | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2018 | 45 SA14 8ET | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2017 | 19 SA14 8HT | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2015 | 21 SA14 8HT | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2015 | 45 SA14 8ET | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 13 Mar 2015 | 19 SA14 8HT | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2014 | 13 SA14 8HT | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 7 Mar 2014 | 6 SA14 8HT | Semi-detached | £68,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2013 | 11 SA14 8HT | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2011 | 23 SA14 8HT | Detached | £114,995 | |
| 21 Apr 2009 | 4 SA14 8HT | Terraced | £50,875 | |
| 8 Aug 2008 | 27 SA14 8HP | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2008 | 19 SA14 8HT | Detached | £184,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2007 | 5 SA14 8HT | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2006 | 27 SA14 8HP | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2004 | 41A SA14 8EY | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2003 | 4 SA14 8HT | Terraced | £58,000 | |
| 11 Jan 2002 | 39 SA14 8EY | Detached | £86,000 | |
| 22 Nov 2001 | 47 SA14 8ET | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2001 | 41A SA14 8EY | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 1 Dec 1997 | 41A SA14 8EY | Detached | £104,500 | |
| 24 Sep 1996 | 19 SA14 8HT | Detached | £34,457 |
Energy performance certificates
30 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 106 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (11); House, detached (9); House, semi-detached (7). Built: 1900-1929 (7); 1950-1966 (7); 1930-1949 (5). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (18); rented (private) (8).
Each home's certificates and sales (20 addresses)
- 1 Llethri Cottages
- 2 Llethri Cottages
- 2, Llethri Road
- 3 Llethri Cottages
- 5, Llethri Road
- 6, Llethri Road
- 11, Llethri Road
- 13, Llethri Road
- 19, Llethri Road
- 21, Llethri Road
- 23, Llethri Road
- 31a, Llethri Road
- 33, Llethri Road
- 39, Llethri Road
- 41, Llethri Road
- 41c, Llethri Road
- 45, Llethri Road
- 53, Llethri Road
- Glyngwernen Isaf, Llethri Road
- Min yr Afon, Felinfoel
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (35% of about 2,730 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 179 address points in this street's postcodes, 8 at high risk, 5 at medium risk and 5 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 5 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 8 at high risk, 5 at medium risk and 3 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 8HT | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8EY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 0 |
| SA14 8QG | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8QD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8HA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8ET | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8HD | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 1 / 0 |
| SA14 8EU | zone 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| SA14 8HP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8HU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 |
| SA14 8HB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 |
| SA14 8HR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| SA14 8PD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| SA14 8QA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8QB | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 61 addresses are between 25 m and 73 m above sea level (40 m on average); the ground rises about 49 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8ET | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8EU | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA14 8EY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HR | 100% | 78% | 78% | 0% |
| SA14 8HT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8PD | 100% | 67% | 67% | 0% |
| SA14 8QA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8QB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8QD | 100% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| SA14 8QG | 93% | 86% | 86% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Pennant Swiss Valley | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63.8 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Llwynhendy Health Centre | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Felinfoel, Felinfoel Cashzone | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 2.6 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 710 m² | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.8 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,730 m² | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Penprys Pit Engine House, a scheduled monument, 930 m (0.6 miles) south-east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Penprys Pit Engine House | Scheduled monument | 930 m (0.6 miles) south-east |
| St David's Colliery | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Section of former Carmarthenshire Railway, Felinfoel | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 800 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Edwards | Valley | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) east |
| Troserch Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Blaen-hiraeth Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Ty-du | Valley | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 6 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 20 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 35 | 61 |
26 of the street's 61 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swiss Valley Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryngwyn School Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Y Felin Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dafen English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Mary's (Llanelli) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (dyfed-powys).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 54% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 51% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 33% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 71% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 59% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA14 8HT: 16 addresses of 18 in the postcode
- SA14 8EY: 8 addresses of 10 in the postcode
- SA14 8QG: 7 addresses of 40 in the postcode
- SA14 8QD: 6 addresses
- SA14 8HA: 5 addresses
- SA14 8ET: 4 addresses
- SA14 8HD: 4 addresses
- SA14 8EU: 2 addresses
- SA14 8HP: 2 addresses of 4 in the postcode
- SA14 8HU: 2 addresses of 9 in the postcode
- SA14 8HB: 1 address of 24 in the postcode
- SA14 8HR: 1 address of 38 in the postcode
- SA14 8PD: 1 address of 8 in the postcode
- SA14 8QA: 1 address of 5 in the postcode
- SA14 8QB: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.