Lower Road Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
56 addresses across 4 postcodes (WR14), about 410 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24406962.
- Sales: 86 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £320,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 32 homes have an energy certificate (C: 15, D: 14, E: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Rose Bank Gardens, is about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 211 to 241 m above sea level.
- Noise: 4 of its 56 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Malvern Health Centre, about 2.7 km (1.7 miles) away.
- People: About 540 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 74% of households owned their home and 56% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 12 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £320,000 | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £268,750 | £247,500 | £290,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | £357,500 | £270,000 | £725,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £394,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £280,000 | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £312,500 | £240,000 | £385,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £217,500 | £185,000 | £250,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £188,250 | £170,500 | £249,500 |
| 2014 | 2 | £176,000 | £175,000 | £177,000 |
| 2012 | 3 | £160,000 | £152,000 | £270,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £221,000 | £221,000 | £221,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | 13 WR14 4BX | Terraced | £320,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 11 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £247,500 | |
| 17 Mar 2025 | 25 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £290,000 | |
| 20 Jan 2025 | 33 WR14 4BX | Detached | £185,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Dec 2023 | 20 WR14 4BX | Terraced | £405,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2023 | 68 WR14 4BX | Detached | £725,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2023 | 29 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 44 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 2 Nov 2020 | 29 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2020 | NIBLEY, 10 WR14 4BX | Detached | £394,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2020 | 5 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 10 Apr 2019 | 26 WR14 4BX | Terraced | £280,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2018 | 13 WR14 4BX | Terraced | £240,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2018 | 21 WR14 4BX | Detached | £385,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 31A WR14 4BX | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | |
| 9 Mar 2016 | 26 WR14 4BX | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2015 | 28 WR14 4BX | Detached | £192,500 | |
| 1 Dec 2015 | 12 WR14 4BX | Terraced | £249,500 | |
| 30 Sep 2015 | 47 WR14 4BX | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Aug 2015 | 17 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £184,000 | |
| 1 May 2015 | 29 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £170,500 | |
| 27 Mar 2015 | 47 WR14 4BX | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 May 2014 | 25 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2014 | 17 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £177,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2012 | 23 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 10 Apr 2012 | 10 WR14 4BX | Detached | £270,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2012 | 9 WR14 4BX | Terraced | £152,000 | |
| 26 Oct 2011 | 11 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2010 | 30 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £221,000 | |
| 15 Oct 2009 | 66 WR14 4BX | Detached | £440,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2008 | 2 WR14 4BX | Detached | £252,000 | |
| 29 Feb 2008 | 11 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £173,950 | |
| 20 Sep 2007 | 5 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £183,500 | |
| 14 Sep 2007 | 29 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £174,500 | |
| 18 Jul 2007 | 24 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 11 May 2007 | 1 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 1 May 2007 | 36 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £203,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2007 | 18 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £243,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2006 | 4 WR14 4BX | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 8 Sep 2006 | 30 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £214,500 | |
| 28 Jul 2006 | 3 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £166,950 | |
| 7 Jun 2006 | 13 WR14 4BX | Terraced | £163,500 | |
| 2 Jun 2006 | 32 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 25 Nov 2005 | 19 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2005 | 68 WR14 4BX | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2005 | 47 WR14 4BX | Flat or maisonette | £72,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jan 2005 | 17 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £151,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2004 | 31 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £143,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2004 | 36 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2004 | 5 WR14 4BX | Semi-detached | £157,000 |
Energy performance certificates
32 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (15); House, detached (6); Bungalow, detached (4). Built: 1950-1966 (9); 1967-1975 (5); 1983-1990 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (21); rented (private) (5); rented (social) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (21 addresses)
- 1, Lower Road
- 4, Lower Road
- 5, Lower Road
- 7, Lower Road
- 10, Lower Road
- 14a, Lower Road
- 17, Lower Road
- 21 Lower Road
- 23, Lower Road
- 26, Lower Road
- 28, Lower Road
- 29, Lower Road
- 30, Lower Road
- 31, Lower Road
- 31a Lower Road
- 35, Lower Road
- 40, Lower Road
- 47, Lower Road
- 66, Lower Road
- Flat 1, 31a, Lower Road
- Flat 2, 31a, Lower Road
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (19% of about 620 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Adelaide House, Park Road, Malvern, WR14 4BJ: up to 8 homes, permissioned (800 m (0.5 miles))
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 12 October 2026 to 19 October 2026: CADENT GAS LIMITED, New service connection, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 4BX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 4 | unlikely |
| WR14 4AZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 4BY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 4DY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 56 addresses are between 211 m and 241 m above sea level (225 m on average); the ground rises about 30 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 4AZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 4BX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 4BY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 4DY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Village Hall West Malvern | 130 m |
| Car parks | North Quarry Car Park | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 55.5 km (34 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Malvern Health Centre | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lygon Pharmacy | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Buckingham House Dental LLP | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | Cashpoint® 48 Belle Vue Terrace Lloyds Bank | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Rose Bank Gardens 1.5 ha | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 590 m² | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 6,950 m² | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest West Malvern Allotments 1.0 ha | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Priory gateway, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Priory gateway | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Churchyard cross in Great Malvern Priory churchyard | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Horsecroft Coppice | Wood | 230 m west |
| Walmspout Coppice | Wood | 270 m north-west |
| Table Hill | Hill | 400 m (0.2 miles) east |
| End Hill | Hill | 470 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Green Valley | Valley | 760 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Hastings Pool | Lake or reservoir | 3 km (1.9 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 52 | 56 |
4 of the street's 56 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James' CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 440 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Mar 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Malvern Social Club WR14 4AY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 60 m | Exempt | |
| West Malvern Village Hall WR14 4AY | Other catering premises | 60 m | Exempt | |
| Regents Village Shop (Sugar Loaf Cafe) WR14 4AY | Retailers - other | 60 m | 4 Good | 10 Apr 2025 |
| West Malvern Club WR14 4BX | Pub/bar/nightclub | 170 m | Exempt | |
| Elim International Centre WR14 4DF | School/college/university | 340 m | 5 Very good | 7 Feb 2025 |
| St James CE Primary School WR14 4BB | School/college/university | 440 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 6 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Lower Road (9); On or near Camp Hill (3).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 74% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 38% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 13% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 62% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 46% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 44% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 61% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 56% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 4BX: 53 addresses
- WR14 4AZ: 1 address of 39 in the postcode
- WR14 4BY: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
- WR14 4DY: 1 address of 11 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Camp Hill · Mathon Road · St. James Crescent · Ebrington Road
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.