Lyons Place Resolfen, Neath Port Talbot
1 address across 1 postcode (SA11), about 70 m long. USRN 47714452.
- Sales: 33 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £66,500 across 1 sale.
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Neath Port Talbot costs £2,541 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Neath, about 9.4 km (5.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 35 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Vale Of Neath Practice, about 4.9 km (3.1 miles) away.
- People: About 290 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 67% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 25 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £66,500 | £66,500 | £66,500 |
| 2023 | 3 | £70,000 | £63,750 | £110,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £107,500 | £105,000 | £110,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £42,000 | £42,000 | £42,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £62,200 | £52,400 | £72,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £51,250 | £48,000 | £54,500 |
| 2013 | 2 | £48,500 | £45,000 | £52,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £57,500 | £57,500 | £57,500 |
| 2011 | 3 | £40,500 | £34,000 | £49,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £75,000 | £72,000 | £78,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £74,000 | £74,000 | £74,000 |
| 2004 | 3 | £51,500 | £49,999 | £60,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | 15 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £66,500 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 21 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £63,750 | |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 25 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 32 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 5 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 33 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2018 | 26 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £42,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2017 | 3 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £72,000 | |
| 3 Jul 2017 | 33 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £52,400 | |
| 30 May 2014 | 7 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £54,500 | |
| 23 May 2014 | 5 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £48,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2013 | 11 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £45,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2013 | 3 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £52,000 | |
| 25 May 2012 | 36 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £57,500 | |
| 16 Nov 2011 | 3 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £34,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2011 | 28 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £49,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2011 | 31 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £40,500 | |
| 3 Oct 2007 | 13 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £72,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2007 | 19 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £78,000 | |
| 20 May 2005 | 19 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £74,000 | |
| 15 Oct 2004 | 15 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2004 | 17 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £49,999 | |
| 21 May 2004 | 33 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £51,500 | |
| 30 Apr 2003 | 33 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £28,500 | |
| 28 Mar 2003 | 24 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £28,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2003 | 13 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £32,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2002 | 19 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £31,500 | |
| 16 Aug 2002 | 27 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £29,500 | |
| 30 Nov 2001 | 21 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £11,500 | |
| 7 Mar 2001 | 32 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £33,500 | |
| 22 Oct 1999 | 33 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £30,000 | |
| 22 Aug 1997 | 33 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £31,000 | |
| 27 Mar 1997 | 23 SA11 4ND | Terraced | £29,500 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Council tax
What each band costs in Neath Port Talbot in 2026-27: Band D £2,541 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,694 | £1,977 | £2,259 | £2,541 | £3,106 | £3,671 | £4,236 | £5,083 | £5,930 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (49% of about 820 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 30 address points in this street's postcodes, 2 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 23 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 29 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 2 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 2 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: the postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's address is about 35 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA11 4ND | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Neath 839,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.4 km (5.9 miles) |
| Maesteg 156,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.4 km (7.1 miles) | |
| Treherbert 175,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.7 km (7.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Church Hall Resolven | 60 m |
| Bus or coach station | Neath Bus Station 1 | 9.2 km (5.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 42.5 km (26 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Vale Of Neath Practice | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Resolven Pharmacy LTD | 320 m |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonna Hospital | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) |
| Police station | Cymmer, Police Station | 7.2 km (4.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 8,980 m² | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,900 m² | 340 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.3 ha | 170 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 920 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Remains of Blast Furnace at Melin Court, a scheduled monument, 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west. 9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Remains of Blast Furnace at Melin Court | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Melincwrt Independent Chapel | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Three Round Cairns on Carn Caca | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Rheola | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Nant-y-gleisiad Wood | Wood | 450 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Cwm Nedd | Valley | 570 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Cwm Syfirig | Valley | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Melin Court Waterfall | Waterfall | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Pen-cae'r-felin Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Carn Caca | Hill | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 1 |
1 of the street's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Neath Port Talbot: see them on the Neath Port Talbot page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ynysfach Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 90 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes Bakes SA11 4ND | Retailers - other | 50 m | 5 Very good | 7 Nov 2024 |
| Siop y ddraig Goch SA11 4AB | Retailers - other | 50 m | 4 Good | 9 Feb 2023 |
| The Besties Bar SA11 4AA | Pub/bar/nightclub | 70 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Pizza Point SA11 4AA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 80 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 18 May 2026 |
| Memories SA11 4NA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 100 m | 5 Very good | 26 Feb 2026 |
| Building Blocks Family Centre SA11 4AB | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 100 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jul 2026 |
| Ynysfach Primary School SA11 4AB | School/college/university | 100 m | 5 Very good | 2 Jun 2026 |
| Resolven R.F.C. SA11 4LY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 130 m | 4 Good | 17 Jan 2026 |
| Family Shopper SA11 4NB | Retailers - other | 180 m | 5 Very good | 27 Jan 2021 |
| Golden Star Chinese Take Away SA11 4HF | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 240 m | 4 Good | 10 Feb 2025 |
| Resolven Bowls Club SA11 4HW | Pub/bar/nightclub | 320 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Canal Cafe SA11 4BZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 5 Very good | 21 Jan 2026 |
| Resolven Fish Bar SA11 4HY | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 370 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 30 Jul 2026 |
| Sweet Delights and All Things Nice SA11 4SR | Mobile caterer | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 20 Sep 2025 |
| New Inn Convenience Store SA11 4LG | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 1 Major improvement necessary | 17 Mar 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Bicycle theft | 2 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Lyon'S Place (5); On or near Williams Avenue (4); On or near Heol Herbert (3); On or near Woodlands Terrace (3); On or near Cory Street (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 67% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 5% | 17% |
| Private rented | 28% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 28% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 17% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 70% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 43% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 3 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA11 4ND: 1 address of 30 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Heol Herbert · Lyon's Place · Llys-Yr-Ynys · Thomas Terrace · Railway Terrace · Woodlands Terrace · Nant-y-Gleisiad · Coronation Avenue · Perth-y-Dion · Cory Street · Perth-y-Dion · Maes-y-Tyra
All the streets in SA11 and across Neath Port Talbot.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.