Mablins Lane Crewe, Cheshire East
94 addresses across 7 postcodes (CW1), about 530 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 9800774.
- Sales: 112 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £189,000 across 4 sales.
- Energy: 56 homes have an energy certificate (B: 12, C: 13, D: 24, E: 6, G: 1).
- Flood: 64 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Cheshire East costs £2,455 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 96% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Crewe, about 3.2 km (2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 70 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 51 to 52 m above sea level.
- Noise: 53 of its 94 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Grosvenor Medical Centre, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 1,230 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 71% of households owned their home and 23% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 75 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | £189,000 | £170,000 | £300,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £178,750 | £157,500 | £200,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £174,500 | £168,000 | £181,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £160,750 | £155,000 | £166,500 |
| 2022 | 5 | £171,000 | £144,000 | £225,000 |
| 2021 | 5 | £163,000 | £125,500 | £190,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £132,500 | £125,000 | £140,000 |
| 2019 | 5 | £125,000 | £120,000 | £130,000 |
| 2018 | 7 | £143,000 | £105,000 | £250,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £144,000 | £127,500 | £150,000 |
| 2016 | 4 | £136,000 | £119,000 | £150,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £111,250 | £107,500 | £115,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | 20 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 106 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £183,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | 63 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 12 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 49 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £155,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 93 CW1 3RG | Terraced | £157,500 | |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 43A CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 2 May 2025 | 93 CW1 3RG | Terraced | £105,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 42 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £170,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 May 2024 | 74 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £181,000 | |
| 3 May 2024 | 102 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £168,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 18 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2023 | 28 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £166,500 | |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 67 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 44 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2022 | 54 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £151,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 May 2022 | 74 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2022 | 106 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £171,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2022 | 17 CW1 3RF | Detached | £181,000 | |
| 4 Jan 2022 | 69 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £180,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Dec 2021 | 63 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 36 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2021 | 73 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £147,500 | |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 46 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £163,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 106 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £125,500 | |
| 21 Sep 2020 | 46 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2020 | 74 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2019 | 42 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2019 | 78 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 29 Aug 2019 | 56 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £98,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Jul 2019 | 110 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £121,500 | |
| 13 Feb 2019 | 76 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 1 Feb 2019 | 40 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2018 | 40 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £130,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Nov 2018 | 43A CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £143,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2018 | 64 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £136,500 | |
| 22 Jun 2018 | 95 CW1 3RG | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2018 | 9 CW1 3RF | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2018 | 24 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2018 | 72 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 26 Jan 2018 | 12 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 6 Nov 2017 | 54 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £127,500 | |
| 15 Sep 2017 | 100 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2017 | 58 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2017 | 17 CW1 3RF | Detached | £128,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Oct 2016 | 74 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £119,000 | |
| 18 Mar 2016 | 48 CW1 3RF | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2016 | 96 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £132,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2016 | 41 CW1 3RF | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2015 | 78 CW1 3RG | Semi-detached | £115,000 |
Energy performance certificates
56 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 72 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (51); House, detached (2); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1930-1949 (16); 2017 (12); 1976-1982 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (33); rented (social) (12); rented (private) (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (34 addresses)
- 9, Mablins Lane
- 12, Mablins Lane
- 17, Mablins Lane
- 19, Mablins Lane
- 21, Mablins Lane
- 23, Mablins Lane
- 24, Mablins Lane
- 25, Mablins Lane
- 27, Mablins Lane
- 29, Mablins Lane
- 31, Mablins Lane
- 33, Mablins Lane
- 35, Mablins Lane
- 37, Mablins Lane
- 39, Mablins Lane
- 39a, Mablins Lane
- 40, Mablins Lane
- 43, Mablins Lane
- 43a, Mablins Lane
- 44, Mablins Lane
- 56, Mablins Lane
- 58, Mablins Lane
- 64, Mablins Lane
- 68, Mablins Lane
- 70, Mablins Lane
- 72, Mablins Lane
- 74, Mablins Lane
- 78, Mablins Lane
- 86, Mablins Lane
- 96, Mablins Lane
- 97, Mablins Lane
- 100, Mablins Lane
- 104, Mablins Lane
- 110, Mablins Lane
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire East in 2026-27: Band D £2,455 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,637 | £1,909 | £2,182 | £2,455 | £3,000 | £3,546 | £4,091 | £4,910 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (61% of about 1,350 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 27 October 2026: United Utilities Water Ltd, Remedial works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 6 September 2026: United Utilities Water Ltd, Utility repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway, carriageway (minor works)
- 2 September 2026: FULL FIBRE LIMITED, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway, verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 18 addresses are in areas at high risk, 46 at medium risk and 67 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 3RF | not in 2 or 3 | 7 / 7 / 31 | unlikely |
| CW1 3RG | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 8 / 6 | unlikely |
| CW1 3RD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 2 | unlikely |
| CW1 3RX | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 7 / 5 | unlikely |
| CW1 3XA | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 12 / 15 | unlikely |
| CW1 3YE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 11 / 7 | unlikely |
| CW1 3YR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 94 addresses are between 51 m and 52 m above sea level (51 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 3RD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 3RF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 3RG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 3RX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 3XA | 100% | 94% | 96% | 0% |
| CW1 3YE | 100% | 97% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 3YR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Crewe 3.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Sandbach 295,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) | |
| Nantwich 223,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.2 km (4.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 17 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 41 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Wareham Drive Coppenhall | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Crewe | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Car parks | West Street Car Park | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 28.5 km (18 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Grosvenor Medical Centre | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rydale Pharmacy | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Middlewich Street (Dental Surgery) | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Hospital | Leighton Hospital | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | Crewe Police Station | 290 m |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Coppenhall, Coppenhall | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.8 ha | 70 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 11 ha | 140 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 150 m² | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 80 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.9 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 20 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Queen's Park, Crewe, a registered park or garden (Grade II*), 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Queen's Park, Crewe | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Spring Plantation | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Larch Wood | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north |
| Burnt Covert | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north |
| Fox Covert | Wood | 3 km (1.8 miles) east |
| Crabmill Flash | Lake or reservoir | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north-east |
| Slaughter Hill | Hill | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 52 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 41 | 94 |
53 of the street's 94 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire East: see them on the Cheshire East page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 260 m | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| St Michael's Community Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Leighton Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Underwood West Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good |
| Monks Coppenhall Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Beechwood Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Cheshire Studio School | Secondary | 14–19 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
| Crewe Engineering and Design UTC | Secondary | 14–19 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| Sir William Stanier School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School CW1 3YR | School/college/university | 110 m | 5 Very good | 20 Jan 2025 |
| Asda Express Crewe - Bradfield Road PFS CW1 3RD | Retailers - other | 240 m | 5 Very good | 28 May 2026 |
| Tollemache Minimart CW1 3YA | Retailers - other | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Aug 2025 |
| Goodies CW1 3SG | Other catering premises | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 19 Mar 2026 |
| Sunshine Patisserie CW1 3SG | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Morrisons Daily CW1 3SF | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 18 Jan 2025 |
| The Captain Webb CW1 3SF | Pub/bar/nightclub | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 13 Mar 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 36 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 11 |
| Shoplifting | 8 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Supermarket (17); On or near Sunnyside Place (14); On or near Canford Close (9); On or near Mablins Lane (6); On or near B5076 (5).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 71% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 12% | 17% |
| Private rented | 17% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 65% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 18% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 16% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 70% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 79% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 23% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 6 to 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: United Utilities Water Ltd: Remedial works, 27 October 2026 to 29 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- CW1 3RF: 61 addresses of 64 in the postcode
- CW1 3RG: 28 addresses of 29 in the postcode
- CW1 3RD: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
- CW1 3RX: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
- CW1 3XA: 1 address of 57 in the postcode
- CW1 3YE: 1 address of 36 in the postcode
- CW1 3YR: 1 address
Nearby streets
Sunnyside Place · Bude Close · Kestrel Drive · Falcon Drive · Whitby Close · Seaton Close · Cromer Drive · Hove Close · Carrington Way · Selsey Close · Ryde Close · Canford Close
All the streets in CW1 and across Cheshire East.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.