Macaulay Road Luton
128 addresses across 6 postcodes (LU4), about 700 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24000809.
- Sales: 162 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £305,000 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 76 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 24, D: 39, E: 11, F: 1).
- Flood: 29 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Luton costs £2,440 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Leagrave, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 680 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 126 to 134 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 128 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Dr Dv Shah's Practice, about 780 m (0.5 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,550 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 80% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 36 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | £305,000 | £300,000 | £327,500 |
| 2025 | 4 | £293,500 | £210,000 | £345,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £335,000 | £295,000 | £340,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £265,000 | £230,000 | £300,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £278,500 | £205,000 | £420,000 |
| 2021 | 9 | £255,000 | £240,000 | £300,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £230,000 | £223,000 | £280,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £272,500 | £245,000 | £300,000 |
| 2018 | 5 | £250,000 | £215,000 | £300,000 |
| 2017 | 5 | £265,000 | £192,000 | £267,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £210,500 | £161,000 | £260,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £172,500 | £164,000 | £190,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | 117 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £327,500 | |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 60 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 63 LU4 0LN | Semi-detached | £305,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 137 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 145 LU4 0LR | Semi-detached | £345,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2025 | 31 LU4 0LN | Terraced | £240,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 120 LU4 0LR | Semi-detached | £312,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 106 LU4 0LR | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 97 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £340,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2024 | 102 LU4 0LR | Semi-detached | £275,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 May 2024 | 151 LU4 0LR | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2024 | 30 LU4 0LN | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2023 | 47 LU4 0LN | Terraced | £300,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2023 | 63 LU4 0LN | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 89 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £255,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 101 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £363,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 123 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £278,500 | |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 23 LU4 0LN | Semi-detached | £420,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2022 | 106 LU4 0LR | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2021 | 112 LU4 0LR | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2021 | 76 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2021 | 92 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 51 LU4 0LN | Terraced | £255,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 29 LU4 0LN | Terraced | £272,500 | |
| 15 Jun 2021 | 58 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2021 | 111 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £297,500 | |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 119 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2021 | 103 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £247,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 115 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2020 | 96 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 25 Nov 2020 | 24 LU4 0LN | Semi-detached | £225,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 54 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £223,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2019 | 83 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 25 Oct 2019 | 91 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £240,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Feb 2019 | 135 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 13 Sep 2018 | 100 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2018 | 123 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £253,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2018 | 87 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £241,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2018 | 78 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 25 May 2018 | 14 LU4 0LN | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2017 | 72 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2017 | 33 LU4 0LN | Terraced | £265,000 | |
| 3 Jul 2017 | 90 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 24 Mar 2017 | 36 LU4 0LN | Semi-detached | £267,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2017 | 121 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £192,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2016 | 72 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £161,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2016 | 149 LU4 0LR | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2015 | 97 LU4 0LP | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 15 May 2015 | 24 LU4 0LN | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2015 | 45 LU4 0LN | Terraced | £180,000 |
Energy performance certificates
76 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 73 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (40); Bungalow, semi-detached (23); House, mid-terrace (8). Built: 1950-1966 (63); 1967-1975 (10); 1930-1949 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (45); rented (private) (12); rented (social) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (37 addresses)
- 11, Macaulay Road
- 14, Macaulay Road
- 16, Macaulay Road
- 17, Macaulay Road
- 19, Macaulay Road
- 20, Macaulay Road
- 25, Macaulay Road
- 29, Macaulay Road
- 33, Macaulay Road
- 36, Macaulay Road
- 37, Macaulay Road
- 39, Macaulay Road
- 43, Macaulay Road
- 45, Macaulay Road
- 49, Macaulay Road
- 50, Macaulay Road
- 54, Macaulay Road
- 56, Macaulay Road
- 57, Macaulay Road
- 68, Macaulay Road
- 72, Macaulay Road
- 78, Macaulay Road
- 83, Macaulay Road
- 87, Macaulay Road
- 91, Macaulay Road
- 92, Macaulay Road
- 100, Macaulay Road
- 103, Macaulay Road
- 105, Macaulay Road
- 108, Macaulay Road
- 118, Macaulay Road
- 121, Macaulay Road
- 123, Macaulay Road
- 125, Macaulay Road
- 135, Macaulay Road
- 143, Macaulay Road
- 149, Macaulay Road
Council tax
What each band costs in Luton in 2026-27: Band D £2,440 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,627 | £1,898 | £2,169 | £2,440 | £2,982 | £3,524 | £4,067 | £4,880 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (49% of about 1,370 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 30 September 2026
- 28 September 2026 to 30 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 28 September 2026 to 30 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 28 September 2026 to 30 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 28 September 2026 to 30 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 28 September 2026 to 30 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
Finished in the last three months
- 23 September 2026 to 25 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 23 September 2026 to 25 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 16 September 2026 to 18 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 16 September 2026 to 18 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 14 September 2026 to 16 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 23 addresses are in areas at high risk, 6 at medium risk and 20 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 0LP | not in 2 or 3 | 11 / 2 / 7 | unlikely |
| LU4 0LN | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 3 / 8 | unlikely |
| LU4 0LR | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| LU4 0LL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU4 0HS | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| LU4 0HZ | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 128 addresses are between 126 m and 134 m above sea level (130 m on average); the ground rises about 8 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 0HS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 0HZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 0LL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 0LN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 0LP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 0LR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Leagrave 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Luton 3.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Luton Airport Parkway 4.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 6.7 km (4.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 38 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Old Dairy Court Lewsey | 220 m |
| Bus or coach station | Luton Station Interchange Luton Town Centre | 5.1 km (3.1 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cradock Rd Parking | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dr Dv Shah's Practice | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 5 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Poynters Road Dental Practice | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Luton And Dunstable University Hospital | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Police station | Luton North Police Station | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest ATM | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,240 m² | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,320 m² | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.4 ha | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Medieval village 100m west of Zouches Farm, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Medieval village 100m west of Zouches Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Skimpot Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Stanner's Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Grove Spring | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Twentynine Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Stipers Hill | Hill | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-west |
| Valentine Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4 km (2.5 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 123 | 128 | 128 |
5 of the street's 128 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Luton: see them on the Luton page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Chalk Hills Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 300 m | No published inspection |
| St Christophers Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 440 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| The Ferrars Academy | Primary | 3–7 | 590 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection |
| Ferrars Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection |
| St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection |
| Chantry Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection |
| Pastures Way Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection |
| Southfield Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| The Vale Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good |
| Hadrian Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection |
| Willow Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Leagrave Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poynters News LU5 4SG | Retailers - other | 230 m | Exempt | |
| St Hugh's Parish Church LU4 0ND | Other catering premises | 250 m | 5 Very good | 29 Sep 2026 |
| The Halfway House LU5 4LL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 330 m | 5 Very good | 11 May 2026 |
| Choice Food and Wine LU4 0HZ | Retailers - other | 350 m | 5 Very good | 21 Aug 2021 |
| St Martin De Porres Parish Church LU4 0NG | Other catering premises | 350 m | 5 Very good | 27 May 2022 |
| Assvi catering ltd LU4 0HJ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 410 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| Chalk Hills Academy LU4 0NE | School/college/university | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2025 |
| Pepes Fish Bar Ltd LU4 0HR | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 9 Jun 2026 |
| The Club (Lewsey Social Club) LU4 0PS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Mar 2026 |
| Selva Store LU4 0HW | Retailers - other | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 9 Dec 2025 |
| Genting Casino Luton LU4 0JB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 30 Oct 2025 |
| Mecca Bingo LU4 0JB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Mar 2026 |
| St Christophers Academy LU5 4NJ | School/college/university | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 8 Jul 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 16 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Macaulay Road (11); On or near Poets Green (9); On or near Browning Road (4); On or near Chapter House Road (4); On or near Emerald Road (3).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 80% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 41% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 17% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 21% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 51% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 19% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 71% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 79% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- LU4 0LP: 54 addresses of 57 in the postcode
- LU4 0LN: 53 addresses of 57 in the postcode
- LU4 0LR: 17 addresses
- LU4 0LL: 2 addresses of 3 in the postcode
- LU4 0HS: 1 address of 56 in the postcode
- LU4 0HZ: 1 address of 57 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Wimple Road · Browning Road · Vespers Close · Jillifer Road · Poets Green · Chapter House Road · Poynters Road · Poynters Road · Emerald Road · Leagrave High Street · Petard Close · Leghorn Crescent
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.