Maescanner Road Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
56 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA14), about 180 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47205340.
- Sales: 68 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £120,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 29 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 19, E: 5, F: 1).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 98% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Bynea, about 2.8 km (1.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 230 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 12 to 15 m above sea level.
- Noise: 41 of its 56 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 950 m (0.6 miles) away.
- People: About 520 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 73% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 45 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £95,000 | £95,000 | £95,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £100,000 | £94,000 | £155,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £243,000 | £243,000 | £243,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £115,500 | £105,000 | £126,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £97,500 | £95,000 | £100,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £114,000 | £114,000 | £114,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £90,000 | £87,500 | £165,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £77,500 | £75,000 | £99,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £144,995 | £144,995 | £144,995 |
| 2015 | 2 | £68,750 | £56,000 | £81,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | 46 SA14 8LR | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 18 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 27 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 10 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £94,000 | |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 35 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 20 Feb 2023 | 25 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 19 Oct 2022 | FLAT 2, 5 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £81,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Mar 2022 | 48 SA14 8LR | Semi-detached | £243,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 15 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £90,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 25 Oct 2021 | 4 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £126,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2021 | 21 SA14 8LR | Other | £108,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Jun 2021 | 22 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2020 | 28 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 21 May 2020 | 32 SA14 8LR | Detached | £87,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Apr 2020 | 24 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2019 | 20 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £116,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Aug 2019 | 25 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £114,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 48 SA14 8LR | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 45 SA14 8LR | Semi-detached | £87,500 | |
| 5 Jul 2018 | 26 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £97,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Feb 2018 | 22 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2017 | 16 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £75,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2017 | 21 SA14 8LR | Other | £101,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Jul 2017 | 20 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £99,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 13 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £77,500 | |
| 29 Nov 2016 | 43 SA14 8LR | Semi-detached | £144,995 | |
| 14 Jun 2016 | 20 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £45,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Oct 2015 | 18 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £81,500 | |
| 2 Sep 2015 | 48 SA14 8LR | Semi-detached | £56,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2015 | 31 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £100,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Jun 2014 | 45 SA14 8LR | Semi-detached | £69,000 | |
| 10 Jun 2011 | 13 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £65,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2010 | 34 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2009 | 25 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £99,950 | |
| 18 May 2007 | 26 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2007 | 18 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £86,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2006 | 39 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2006 | 43 SA14 8LR | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2006 | 31 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2005 | 24 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £82,000 | |
| 18 Jan 2005 | 28 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £96,500 | |
| 22 Oct 2004 | 18 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £72,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2004 | 28 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £83,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2004 | 34 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £79,000 | New build. |
| 4 Feb 2004 | 4 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £67,500 | |
| 12 Dec 2003 | 15 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £55,000 | |
| 23 Sep 2003 | 26 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £15,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2003 | 25 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £68,000 | |
| 25 Apr 2003 | 31 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £48,500 | |
| 28 Nov 2002 | 25 SA14 8LR | Terraced | £59,950 |
Energy performance certificates
29 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 86 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (16); House, end-terrace (6); House, semi-detached (3). Built: 1900-1929 (14); before 1900 (11); 1950-1966 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (22); rented (private) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (36% of about 740 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Maescanner Baptist Chapel, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 61 address points in this street's postcodes, 6 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 54 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 6 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 54 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 2 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 8LR | zone 2 | 6 / 0 / 53 |
| SA14 8LP | zone 2 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
Height above sea level
The street's 56 addresses are between 12 m and 15 m above sea level (14 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8LP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8LR | 100% | 98% | 98% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) | |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 18 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 65 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Post Office Dafen | 40 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Car parks | 21 Pottery Street Parking | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 200 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63.5 km (39 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llwynhendy Health Centre | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 50 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bryncoch Stores Cashzone | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.6 ha | 230 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 270 m² | 300 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.4 ha | 150 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,730 m² | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 2.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Michael and all Angels, a listed building (Grade II*), 240 m south-west. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Michael and all Angels | Listed building, Grade II* | 240 m south-west |
| St David's Colliery | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Capel Isaf Cemetery | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Penprys Pit Engine House | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Parc Howard | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Ty-du | Valley | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north-west |
| Millennium Coastal Park | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south |
| Tre-Beddrod Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) west |
| The Flats | Wetland | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 41 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 15 | 56 |
41 of the street's 56 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's (Llanelli) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dafen English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Halfway English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 740 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryngwyn School Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–16 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Brynsierfel Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Y Felin Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygaer English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dewi Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn Teg English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Stebonheath English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAFEN STORES SA14 8LR | Retailers - other | 50 m | 5 Very good | 16 Mar 2018 |
| AJs Tavern SA14 8LR | Pub/bar/nightclub | 50 m | 4 Good | 19 Jan 2018 |
| The Spud Shack SA14 8ND | Mobile caterer | 70 m | 5 Very good | 4 Sep 2024 |
| Beer Park SA14 8NB | Retailers - other | 200 m | 5 Very good | 21 Jul 2022 |
| Lean Kitchen (FP108) SA14 8ND | Manufacturers/packers | 210 m | 4 Good | 9 Sep 2026 |
| Cheng Xin Trade UK SA14 8NA | Distributors/Transporters | 320 m | 5 Very good | 2 Jul 2024 |
| Greggs PLC SA14 8NA | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 22 Jul 2025 |
| DAFEN SERVICE STATION SA14 8NS | Retailers - other | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 19 Jul 2022 |
| St John Lloyd Roman Catholic Comprehensive School SA14 8SD | School/college/university | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2019 |
| ST. MARYS PRIMARY CATHOLIC SCHOOL SA14 8SD | School/college/university | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Jan 2024 |
| BRYNCOCH STORES SA14 8RE | Retailers - other | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 28 Jul 2017 |
| Migel's Fish Bar SA14 8RE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 25 Oct 2022 |
| Caban Express/Express Cabin SA14 8QF | Retailers - other | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Jul 2023 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 18 |
| Public order | 6 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Shoplifting | 2 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Maescanner Road (19); On or near A4138 (7); On or near Sports/Recreation Area (6); On or near Exchange Row (6); On or near New Road (4).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 16% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 51% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 19% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 65% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 13% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 65% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 26% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Exchange Row · Dafen Inn Row · A4138 · New Road · New Road · B4303 · B4303 · Gors-Fach · B4303 · Nant-y-Gro · North Terrace · Cefn Brith
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.