Main Street Barnwell, North Northamptonshire
119 addresses across 15 postcodes (PE8), about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 12807597.
- Sales: 20 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £640,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 48 homes have an energy certificate (C: 14, D: 22, E: 7, F: 5).
- Flood: 9 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band G; Band D in North Northamptonshire costs £2,424 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 86% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Corby, about 16.4 km (10 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Barnwell Country Park, is about 2.8 km (1.8 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 28 to 38 m above sea level.
- Noise: 4 of its 119 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Oundle, about 4.3 km (2.7 miles) away.
- People: About 390 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 57% of households owned their home and 43% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 6 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £640,000 | £640,000 | £640,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £451,500 | £428,000 | £475,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £273,750 | £273,750 | £273,750 |
| 2016 | 1 | £413,250 | £413,250 | £413,250 |
| 2015 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £275,000 | £270,000 | £400,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £350,000 | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £415,000 | £415,000 | £415,000 |
| 2007 | 3 | £435,000 | £335,000 | £535,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £390,000 | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £137,000 | £137,000 | £137,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | 49 PE8 5PS | Semi-detached | £640,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2020 | 46 PE8 5PS | Semi-detached | £300,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Apr 2019 | 50 PE8 5PS | Detached | £475,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2019 | PADDYS COTTAGE, 21 - 22 PE8 5QB | Semi-detached | £428,000 | |
| 24 May 2018 | 53 PE8 5PS | Semi-detached | £273,750 | |
| 10 Jun 2016 | 53A PE8 5PS | Detached | £413,250 | |
| 24 Apr 2015 | 19 PE8 5QB | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2013 | CHERRY TREES PE8 5QB | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 2 Oct 2013 | 49 PE8 5PS | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 8 Jan 2013 | 53A PE8 5PS | Detached | £270,000 | |
| 14 Aug 2012 | 50 PE8 5PS | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2011 | PICTS HILL HOUSE, 17 PE8 5QB | Detached | £415,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2007 | 43 PE8 5PS | Detached | £535,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2007 | 43A PE8 5PS | Detached | £435,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2007 | 49 PE8 5PS | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2003 | 48 PE8 5PS | Semi-detached | £390,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2001 | 46 PE8 5PS | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 26 Nov 1999 | 53 PE8 5PS | Semi-detached | £137,000 | |
| 25 Jul 1997 | 53 PE8 5PS | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 13 Dec 1995 | 49 PE8 5PS | Detached | £124,000 |
Energy performance certificates
48 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 113 m². Most common: House, detached (17); House, semi-detached (13); Bungalow, detached (10). Built: before 1900 (18); 1950-1966 (7); 1967-1975 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (22); rented (private) (13); rented (social) (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (22 addresses)
- 1 Brookside Cottage, Barnwell
- 3, Montagu Terrace, Barnwell
- 8, Montagu Terrace, Barnwell
- 17, Barnwell
- 24, Barnwell
- 26, Barnwell
- 28, Barnwell
- 29, Barnwell
- 30, Barnwell
- 33, Barnwell
- 46, Barnwell
- 50, Barnwell
- 53, Barnwell
- 53a, Barnwell
- All Saints House, Barnwell
- Bigley Bungalow, Barnwell
- Byways, Barnwell
- Garden Cottage, Barnwell Manor Estate, Barnwell
- Hollinbank, Barnwell
- Landplan Associates, 1 Brook Lane, Barnwell
- Monks Way, Barnwell
- Seaton Grange, Barnwell
Council tax
What each band costs in North Northamptonshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,424 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,885 | £2,155 | £2,424 | £2,963 | £3,501 | £4,040 | £4,848 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band G (19% of about 940 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Barnwell. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 15.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- ALL SAINTS CHANCEL, grade II*
- 21 AND 22, grade II
- 30, grade II
- 31 AND 32, grade II
- 40, grade II
- 44, grade II
- 45 AND 46, grade II
- 48, grade II
- BRIDGE APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES WEST OF THE MONTAGUE ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE, grade II
- DAVIDS VILLAGE SHOP IONA COTTAGE, grade II
- K6 TELEPHONE KIOSK, grade II
- LATHAMS COTTAGES, ATTACHED WALL, GATE ARCHES AND CHAPEL, grade II
- MONTAGUE ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE, grade II
- SAKHITAWAK, grade II
- TUDOR COTTAGE, grade II
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 24 October 2026: North Northamptonshire Council, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
- 22 October 2026 to 25 October 2026: GIGACLEAR LIMITED, Utility asset works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 7 at medium risk and 15 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 35 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 6 medium, 10 low and 2 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE8 5PU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 3 / 3 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PH | zone 2 | 0 / 2 / 2 | unlikely |
| PE8 5QB | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 6 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5QA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5PY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5QD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5QR | zone 2 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 119 addresses are between 28 m and 38 m above sea level (32 m on average); the ground rises about 10 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PE8 5PH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5PJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5PL | 100% | 98% | 98% | 0% |
| PE8 5PQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5PS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5PT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5PU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5PW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5PX | 100% | 86% | 86% | 0% |
| PE8 5PY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5PZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5QA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5QB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5QD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5QR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Corby 561,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 16.4 km (10 miles) |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Village Green Barnwell | 390 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 64.1 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Oundle | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Boots | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Townley House Dental Practice | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) |
| Hospital | The Hamptons Hospital | 17.2 km (11 miles) |
| Police station | Hampton Police Station | 16.4 km (10 miles) |
| Cash machines | Central England Co-Op - St Osyths Lane Cashzone | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Barnwell Country Park 15 ha | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is All Saints Chancel, a listed building (Grade II*), 110 m south-west. 32 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| All Saints Chancel | Listed building, Grade II* | 110 m south-west |
| Site of manor house and gardens | Scheduled monument | 140 m west |
| Barnwell, All Saints Manor | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 200 m south-west |
| Church of St Andrew | Listed building, Grade I | 500 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Barnwell, St Andrew's Manor | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 730 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Barnwell Castle | Listed building, Grade I | 730 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Barnwell Castle | Scheduled monument | 760 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Foot Hill Spinney | Wood | 490 m (0.3 miles) south |
| Fox Covert | Wood | 830 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Empty Spinney | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) north |
| Lilford Woods | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Blind Spinney | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Lily Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 115 | 119 |
4 of the street's 119 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for North Northamptonshire: see them on the North Northamptonshire page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Farm Bed And Breakfast PE8 5PU | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 360 m | 5 Very good | 26 Aug 2021 |
| The Montagu Arms PE8 5PH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 360 m | 5 Very good | 23 May 2025 |
| Barnwell Post Office PE8 5PG | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 24 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Main Street (6).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 57% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 14% | 17% |
| Private rented | 27% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 64% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 52% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 39% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 15% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 43% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: GIGACLEAR LIMITED: Utility asset works, 21 October 2026 to 26 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: North Northamptonshire Council: Highway repair and maintenance works, 24 October 2026 (give and take) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- PE8 5PU: 24 addresses of 30 in the postcode
- PE8 5PS: 17 addresses of 20 in the postcode
- PE8 5PT: 14 addresses
- PE8 5PH: 13 addresses of 14 in the postcode
- PE8 5QB: 13 addresses of 14 in the postcode
- PE8 5PX: 8 addresses of 10 in the postcode
- PE8 5PL: 7 addresses of 79 in the postcode
- PE8 5PZ: 7 addresses
- PE8 5PW: 5 addresses
- PE8 5PJ: 4 addresses
- PE8 5QA: 3 addresses
- PE8 5PQ: 1 address of 11 in the postcode
- PE8 5PY: 1 address of 10 in the postcode
- PE8 5QD: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
- PE8 5QR: 1 address of 3 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in PE8 and across North Northamptonshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.