Main Street Upper Benefield, North Northamptonshire
18 addresses across 3 postcodes (PE8), about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) long. USRN 12850114.
- Sales: 113 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £415,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (D: 2, E: 3, F: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: 4 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in North Northamptonshire costs £2,424 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 83% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Corby, about 9.8 km (6.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 62 to 85 m above sea level.
- Noise: 9 of its 18 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Oundle, about 5.1 km (3.2 miles) away.
- People: About 400 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 73% of households owned their home and 39% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £415,000 | £415,000 | £415,000 |
| 2024 | 4 | £605,000 | £565,000 | £700,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £585,000 | £482,500 | £595,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £490,000 | £462,000 | £680,000 |
| 2021 | 8 | £637,500 | £232,650 | £1,157,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £115,000 | £80,000 | £150,000 |
| 2018 | 5 | £410,000 | £287,500 | £425,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £420,000 | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 2016 | 6 | £240,000 | £174,500 | £507,500 |
| 2015 | 2 | £219,750 | £163,000 | £276,500 |
| 2014 | 3 | £360,000 | £245,000 | £400,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £238,500 | £210,000 | £343,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | 24A PE8 5AN | Semi-detached | £415,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2024 | MAGNOLIA HOUSE PE8 5AN | Detached | £700,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2024 | THE BARN, 1 MIDDLE FARM PE8 5AN | Detached | £645,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 17 PE8 5AN | Detached | £565,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2024 | 35 PE8 5AE | Semi-detached | £565,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 32 PE8 5AN | Detached | £595,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 19 PE8 5AN | Detached | £482,500 | |
| 21 Jun 2023 | 15 PE8 5AN | Detached | £585,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2023 | 46 PE8 5AN | Terraced | £305,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Jul 2022 | MILKING PARLOUR PE8 5AN | Semi-detached | £462,000 | |
| 22 Apr 2022 | THE OLD FORGE PE8 5AE | Other | £520,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Mar 2022 | THE WOOLBARN PE8 5AN | Detached | £680,000 | |
| 10 Jan 2022 | THE LODGE PE8 5AN | Detached | £490,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2021 | WHEATSHEAF HOUSE PE8 5AN | Detached | £1,157,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2021 | 31A PE8 5AN | Detached | £675,000 | |
| 3 Dec 2021 | NEVS WILD PE8 5AN | Other | £750,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Oct 2021 | MEADOW VIEW PE8 5AN | Detached | £1,050,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2021 | WINWARD PE8 5AN | Detached | £600,000 | |
| 21 May 2021 | 43 PE8 5AN | Semi-detached | £530,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2021 | 30 PE8 5AE | Terraced | £232,650 | |
| 19 Mar 2021 | THE WOOLBARN PE8 5AN | Detached | £575,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2021 | MILKING PARLOUR PE8 5AN | Semi-detached | £205,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 25 Feb 2021 | MAYBERRY HOUSE PE8 5AN | Detached | £1,110,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2019 | NEVS WILD PE8 5AN | Other | £200,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 Sep 2019 | MIDDLE FARM PE8 5AN | Other | £722,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 37 PE8 5AN | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2019 | 31 PE8 5AE | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2018 | 31 PE8 5AN | Detached | £425,000 | |
| 8 Jun 2018 | 15 PE8 5AN | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 11 May 2018 | 25 PE8 5AN | Detached | £320,000 | |
| 9 Feb 2018 | UNIT 4, MIDDLE FARM PE8 5AN | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2018 | 33 PE8 5AE | Detached | £287,500 | |
| 19 Sep 2017 | WHEATSHEAF HOUSE PE8 5AN | Other | £725,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Aug 2017 | UNIT 3, MIDDLE FARM PE8 5AN | Other | £615,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 May 2017 | BLUEBELL COTTAGE PE8 5AN | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2016 | 2, LAMMAS COTTAGES PE8 5AN | Terraced | £199,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2016 | TOWNSEND FARMHOUSE PE8 5AN | Detached | £507,500 | |
| 15 Sep 2016 | 5, LAMMAS COTTAGES PE8 5AN | Terraced | £275,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2016 | LAMMAS FARM PE8 5AN | Other | £390,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 Aug 2016 | 1, LAMMAS COTTAGES PE8 5AN | Terraced | £205,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2016 | THE LODGE PE8 5AN | Detached | £375,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Mar 2016 | 30 PE8 5AE | Terraced | £174,500 | |
| 30 Mar 2016 | 29 PE8 5AE | Terraced | £113,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Feb 2016 | 19 PE8 5AN | Detached | £330,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2016 | UNIT 3, MIDDLE FARM PE8 5AN | Other | £215,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Oct 2015 | 20 - 21 PE8 5AN | Terraced | £276,500 | |
| 9 Jul 2015 | MIDDLE FARM PE8 5AN | Other | £582,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Jun 2015 | 22 PE8 5AN | Terraced | £163,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2014 | ASHLEY FARM HOUSE PE8 5AN | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2014 | 25 PE8 5AN | Detached | £245,000 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 190 m². Most common: House, detached (6); House, semi-detached (1). Built: before 1900 (5); 2003-2006 (1); Pre-1900 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (5); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (4 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in North Northamptonshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,424 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,885 | £2,155 | £2,424 | £2,963 | £3,501 | £4,040 | £4,848 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (19% of about 990 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Upper Benefield, Lower Benefield. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 4.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- 56 AND 57, UPPER BENEFIELD, grade II
- ATTACHED OUTBUILDING HATFIELD FARMHOUSE, grade II
- HILL FARMHOUSE, grade II
- K6 TELEPHONE KIOSK, grade II
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 14 October 2026: North Northamptonshire Council, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE8 5AL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PE8 5AE | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| PE8 5AN | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 18 addresses are between 62 m and 85 m above sea level (79 m on average); the ground rises about 23 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PE8 5AE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5AL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PE8 5AN | 100% | 83% | 83% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Corby 561,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| EV charging points | Weldon Park (Corby) evyve | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | East Midlands Airport EMA | 64.6 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Oundle | 5.1 km (3.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Boots | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 West Street [Dental Practice] | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Corby Community Hospital | 11.3 km (7 miles) |
| Police station | Kettering Police Station | 16.6 km (10 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 390 m² | 3 km (1.8 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.8 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Benefield Castle, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (1 mile) south. 7 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Benefield Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (1 mile) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Glapthorn Cow Pasture | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Well Coppice | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Sheepwalk Spinney | Wood | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Wymond Hill | Hill | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-west |
| Frere Hill | Hill | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north |
| Biggin Fish Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 7 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 9 | 18 |
9 of the street's 18 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for North Northamptonshire: see them on the North Northamptonshire page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (northamptonshire).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 12% | 17% |
| Private rented | 15% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 42% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 52% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 32% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 18% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 39% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: North Northamptonshire Council: Highway repair and maintenance works, 14 October 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- PE8 5AL: 16 addresses of 23 in the postcode
- PE8 5AE: 1 address of 35 in the postcode
- PE8 5AN: 1 address of 96 in the postcode
All the streets in PE8 and across North Northamptonshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.