Manor Gate Greenmeadow, Torfaen
15 addresses across 2 postcodes (NP44), about 50 m long. USRN 40802344.
- Sales: 12 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £150,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 6 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 4).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Torfaen costs £2,156 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Cwmbran, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Picwic Green, is about 80 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 114 to 120 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Nant Dowlais Health Centre, about 640 m (0.4 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 300 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 49% of households owned their home and 17% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 148 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | £150,000 | £145,000 | £155,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £137,500 | £137,500 | £137,500 |
| 2017 | 1 | £95,000 | £95,000 | £95,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £95,300 | £95,300 | £95,300 |
| 2006 | 1 | £56,500 | £56,500 | £56,500 |
| 2005 | 1 | £70,000 | £70,000 | £70,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £56,000 | £56,000 | £56,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £42,000 | £42,000 | £42,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £30,950 | £30,950 | £30,950 |
| 1997 | 1 | £27,000 | £27,000 | £27,000 |
| 1995 | 1 | £23,000 | £23,000 | £23,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Nov 2022 | 5 NP44 4RX | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 21 Apr 2022 | 1 NP44 4RX | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2021 | 8 NP44 4RX | Semi-detached | £137,500 | |
| 22 Sep 2017 | 5 NP44 4RX | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2010 | 5 NP44 4RX | Terraced | £95,300 | |
| 22 May 2006 | 5 NP44 4RX | Terraced | £56,500 | |
| 19 Apr 2005 | 6 NP44 4RX | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 13 May 2003 | 8 NP44 4RX | Semi-detached | £56,000 | |
| 13 Nov 2002 | 6 NP44 4RX | Semi-detached | £42,000 | |
| 22 Apr 1999 | 8 NP44 4RX | Semi-detached | £30,950 | |
| 11 Apr 1997 | 9 NP44 4RX | Semi-detached | £27,000 | |
| 28 Apr 1995 | 8 NP44 4RX | Semi-detached | £23,000 |
Energy performance certificates
6 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 89 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (3); House, mid-terrace (2); House, end-terrace (1). Built: 1950-1966 (3); 1967-1975 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3); rented (social) (2); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (2 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Torfaen in 2026-27: Band D £2,156 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,437 | £1,677 | £1,916 | £2,156 | £2,635 | £3,114 | £3,593 | £4,311 | £5,030 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (75% of about 550 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 33 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| NP44 4RZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 4RX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
Height above sea level
The street's 15 addresses are between 114 m and 120 m above sea level (116 m on average); the ground rises about 6 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP44 4RX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 4RZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Cwmbran 432,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pontypool and New Inn 127,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.7 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Risca and Pontymister 95,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 40 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Badger`s Mead Fairwater | 20 m |
| Bus or coach station | Cwmbran Bus Station Stand D1 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Ferry terminal | Newport (S Wales) Ferry Terminal | 10.6 km (6.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 35 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Nant Dowlais Health Centre | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Fairwater Pharmacy | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Surgeries | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Llanfrechfa Grange Hospital | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Police station | Work (Cwmbran Police Station) | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | Cashpoint® 1 Gwent Square Lloyds Bank | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Picwic Green 3,360 m² | 80 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 7.0 ha | 290 m |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 140 m² | 240 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,970 m² | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 7.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Llanderfel Church, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Llanderfel Church | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Greenmeadow Wood | Wood | 730 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Coed Waun-fyr | Wood | 770 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Tranch Wood | Wood | 830 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Cwm Bran | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Blaen Bran Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-west |
| South Top | Hill | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 15 | 15 |
None of the street's 15 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Torfaen: see them on the Torfaen page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blenheim Road Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 350 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Cwmbran High School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 570 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Greenmeadow Primary English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Gymraeg Cwmbran Primary Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Nant Celyn Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Coed Eva Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Henllys Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Woodlands Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Pontnewydd Primary & Nursery English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Cwmbran R.C. Jnr. & Infts. Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Maendy Junior and Infants English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pantry NP44 4SJ | Retailers - other | 250 m | 4 Good | 16 Apr 2024 |
| Fairhill Warm Welcome Space NP44 4QS | Other catering premises | 290 m | 5 Very good | 17 Dec 2024 |
| Tesco NP44 4LF | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 320 m | 5 Very good | 1 Sep 2026 |
| St Josephs Social Club NP44 4SY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 340 m | 5 Very good | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Blenheim Road Community Primary School NP44 4SZ | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 3 Oct 2025 |
| Blenheim Bocs Bwyd NP44 4SZ | Retailers - other | 360 m | 5 Very good | 9 Sep 2026 |
| Farmers Table NP44 5AJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 3 Oct 2025 |
| Blenheim Stores NP44 4AE | Retailers - other | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 Jul 2026 |
| La Creme Patisserie & Catering Co. Ltd NP44 5BJ | Manufacturers/packers | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Sep 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 69 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 16 |
| Public order | 10 |
| Vehicle crime | 10 |
| Other crime | 6 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Burglary | 5 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Robbery | 2 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Littledene (28); On or near Ravenscourt (25); On or near Charston (20); On or near Heol Thorncliffe (19); On or near Moss Road (16).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 23% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 49% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 22% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 35% | 17% |
| Private rented | 17% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 12% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 21% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 15% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 81% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 17% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, house, mid-terrace (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Manor Gate · Moss Road · Gordings · Badgers Mede · Fernbank · Pennyfields · Holmdale · Marloes Path · Ellwood Path · Bryn Tirion · Mere Path · Archer Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.