Marsh Close Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
39 addresses across 2 postcodes (WR14), about 50 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24406988.
- Sales: 10 recorded sales since 1995; in 2018 the median was £178,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 29 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 21, D: 7).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Great Malvern, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 200 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 49 to 51 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Malvern Health Centre, about 370 m away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 540 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 52% of households owned their home and 22% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 67 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | £178,000 | £178,000 | £178,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £156,500 | £155,000 | £158,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £143,000 | £143,000 | £143,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £153,000 | £153,000 | £153,000 |
| 2000 | 1 | £31,000 | £31,000 | £31,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £60,000 | £60,000 | £60,000 |
| 1997 | 2 | £54,500 | £53,500 | £55,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2020 | 1 WR14 2EF | Semi-detached | £180,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 Jul 2018 | 10 WR14 2EF | Semi-detached | £178,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2014 | 2 WR14 2EF | Semi-detached | £158,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2014 | 6 WR14 2EF | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 5 Oct 2010 | 6 WR14 2EF | Terraced | £143,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2006 | 4 WR14 2EF | Terraced | £153,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2000 | 2 WR14 2EF | Semi-detached | £31,000 | |
| 26 Feb 1999 | 9 WR14 2EF | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 7 Aug 1997 | 2 WR14 2EF | Semi-detached | £55,500 | |
| 30 Apr 1997 | 9 WR14 2EF | Semi-detached | £53,500 |
Energy performance certificates
29 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 56 m². Most common: Flat (16); House, semi-detached (4); House, mid-terrace (3). Built: 1967-1975 (18); 1976-1982 (5); 1950-1966 (5). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (20); owner-occupied (7).
Each home's certificates and sales (13 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (54% of about 1,470 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 23 November 2026 to 27 November 2026: WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footpath (major (paa) works)
- 23 November 2026 to 27 November 2026: WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footpath (major works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2EF | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| WR14 2AG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 39 addresses are between 49 m and 51 m above sea level (50 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2AG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 2EF | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 24 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest North End Lane Malvern Link | 250 m |
| Car parks | Geraldine Road Car Park | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53.6 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malvern Health Centre | 370 m |
| Pharmacies | 8 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Peak Pharmacy | 370 m |
| NHS dentists | 9 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ascent Dental Care Malvern | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Elgar Stores | 300 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,090 m² | 200 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 9,250 m² | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 280 m² | 230 m |
| Playing field | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.1 ha | 260 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 2.0 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Moated site at Sherrard's Green, a scheduled monument, 1 km (0.6 miles) east. 23 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Moated site at Sherrard's Green | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Churchyard cross in Great Malvern Priory churchyard | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Priory gateway | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Madresfield Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 850 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Hastings Pool | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| University Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Kettlepin Rough | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| North Hill | Hill | 2 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Rushy Valley | Valley | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 39 | 39 |
None of the street's 39 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 700 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement |
| Malvern Parish CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| The Chase | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Madresfield CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 5–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Evangelical Church WR14 2QX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 200 m | 5 Very good | 10 Jan 2025 |
| One Stop WR14 2QS | Retailers - other | 210 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jan 2026 |
| Pickersleigh Takeaway WR14 2QS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 230 m | 4 Good | 27 Apr 2026 |
| Malvern Town Football Club WR14 2EQ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 290 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 8 Aug 2026 |
| Barnards Green Cricket Club WR14 2ET | Pub/bar/nightclub | 300 m | Exempt | |
| Tesco WR14 2NR | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 330 m | 5 Very good | 8 Jan 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 30 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 |
| Other theft | 9 |
| Public order | 6 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Edith Berry Court (19); On or near Orford Way (15); On or near Matravers Road (9); On or near Alicante Close (7); On or near Marsh Close (4).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 52% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 30% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 40% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 17% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 62% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 18% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 22% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Steamer Point · Reed Close · Bawdsey Avenue · Edith Berry Court · Clare Road · Orford Way · Matravers Road · Pickersleigh Road · Harbinger Avenue · Pickersleigh Road · Pickersleigh Road · Alicante Close
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.