Marsh Lane Ince, Cheshire West and Chester
100 addresses across 6 postcodes (CH2), about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 13600594.
- Sales: 24 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £225,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 33 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, C: 14, D: 9, E: 6, F: 1).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Cheshire West and Chester costs £2,517 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ince and Elton (Cheshire), about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 730 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 3 to 27 m above sea level.
- Noise: 34 of its 132 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Helsby Health Centre, about 3.9 km (2.4 miles) away.
- People: About 1,050 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 59% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £225,000 | £185,000 | £265,000 |
| 2025 | 3 | £228,000 | £200,000 | £362,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £545,000 | £545,000 | £545,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £385,000 | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £129,500 | £104,000 | £155,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £146,500 | £146,500 | £146,500 |
| 2020 | 1 | £177,500 | £177,500 | £177,500 |
| 2019 | 1 | £249,000 | £249,000 | £249,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £182,000 | £182,000 | £182,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £255,000 | £255,000 | £255,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £249,995 | £249,995 | £249,995 |
| 2007 | 2 | £178,500 | £72,000 | £285,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | ROCK HOUSE CH2 4NR | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 33 CH2 4NP | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2025 | ROSE COTTAGE CH2 4NR | Detached | £228,000 | |
| 30 Jan 2025 | 17 CH2 4NP | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2025 | MANOR BARN CH2 4NR | Semi-detached | £362,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2024 | THE COTTAGE CH2 4NR | Detached | £545,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2023 | HOLME FARM CH2 4NR | Other | £685,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 2, MONASTERY COTTAGES CH2 4NR | Semi-detached | £385,000 | |
| 2 Nov 2022 | ANVIL LODGE CH2 4NR | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 34 CH2 4NP | Terraced | £104,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2021 | 35 CH2 4NP | Other | £190,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Mar 2021 | 37 CH2 4NP | Terraced | £146,500 | |
| 24 Jul 2020 | 19 CH2 4NP | Semi-detached | £177,500 | |
| 24 Oct 2019 | 2, MONASTERY COTTAGES CH2 4NR | Semi-detached | £249,000 | |
| 2 Oct 2018 | 2, BAKERY COTTAGE CH2 4NR | Terraced | £182,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2017 | 1, MONASTERY COTTAGES CH2 4NR | Semi-detached | £255,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2014 | 1, MONASTERY COTTAGES CH2 4NR | Semi-detached | £249,995 | |
| 29 Aug 2007 | 1, MONASTERY COTTAGES CH2 4NR | Semi-detached | £285,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2007 | 31 CH2 4NP | Semi-detached | £72,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2006 | ANVIL LODGE CH2 4NR | Detached | £119,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2004 | 2 MONASTERY COTTAGE CH2 4NR | Detached | £330,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2003 | 2 MONASTERY COTTAGE CH2 4NR | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 25 Apr 2003 | ROSE COTTAGE CH2 4NR | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 15 Oct 1997 | ANVIL LODGE CH2 4NR | Detached | £10,000 |
Energy performance certificates
33 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 87 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (9); Bungalow, end-terrace (6); Bungalow, semi-detached (6). Built: 1950-1966 (19); before 1900 (11); 1930-1949 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (19); rented (social) (13); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
- 1 Monastery Cottages, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 1 Park Cottages, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 2 Bakery Cottage, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 16, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 17, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 19, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 24, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 31, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 33, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 34, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 36, Marsh Lane, Ince
- 37, Marsh Lane, Ince
- Anvil Lodge, Marsh Lane, Ince
- Holme Farm, Marsh Lane, Ince
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire West and Chester in 2026-27: Band D £2,517 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,678 | £1,958 | £2,238 | £2,517 | £3,077 | £3,636 | £4,196 | £5,035 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (45% of about 1,910 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 12.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Cheshire West and Chester.
Listed buildings
- 1, 2 AND 3 WITH ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS, grade II
- 7, 8 AND 9, THE SQUARE, grade II
- CORONATION LAMP POST AND LANTERN, grade II
- FARM BUILDINGS ABUTTING MANOR HOUSES TO SOUTH EAST, grade II
- K6 TELEPHONE KIOSK, grade II
- LOWER GREEN FARMHOUSE WITH WALL TO FRONT GARDEN, grade II
- OUTBUILDING ATTACHED TO SOUTH END OF VILLAGE GREEN FARM FACING THE SQUARE, grade II
- PORTION OF BOUNDARY WALL BETWEEN JUNCTION OF KINSEY'S LANE WITH POOL LANE AND PARK COTTAGES, grade II
- PORTION OF BOUNDARY WALL BETWEEN THE SQUARE AND ENTRANCE TO THE MANOR HOUSE, grade II
- PROFFIT'S LODGE, grade II
- SHIPPON AT LOWER GREEN FARM ON EAST SIDE OF FARMYARD, grade II
- STOCKS ADJACENT TO INCE MANOR HOUSE, grade II
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 2 October 2026: CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (minor works)
- 16 September 2026: CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
- 3 August 2026 to 4 August 2026: CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, two-way signals, on the footway, carriageway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CH2 4NR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CH2 4NP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CH2 4LF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CH2 4NN | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CH2 4FP | zone 3 | ||
| CH2 4NW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 132 addresses are between 3 m and 27 m above sea level (13 m on average); the ground rises about 25 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH2 4LF | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| CH2 4NN | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CH2 4NP | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CH2 4NR | 88% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CH2 4NW | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ince and Elton (Cheshire) 100 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Stanlow and Thornton [note 1] | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Helsby 124,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ince Square | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Ellesmere Port Bus Interchange | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Gridserve Charging Station | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 5.7 km (3.5 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Helsby Health Centre | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Elton Pharmacy | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Ellesmere Port Hospital | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) |
| Police station | Cheshire Constabulary | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | BR Spar Elton, Ince Lane Cashzone | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.9 ha | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,070 m² | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 9,710 m² | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 2.9 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Roman fortlet at Ince, 150m north east of Hall Farm, a scheduled monument, 430 m (0.3 miles) north-west. 24 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Roman fortlet at Ince, 150m north east of Hall Farm | Scheduled monument | 430 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Manor House of Abbey of St Werburgh Chester, Including Old Hall and Monastery Cottages | Listed building, Grade I | 490 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Ince Manor monastic grange and fishpond | Scheduled monument | 510 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Church of St James | Listed building, Grade II* | 630 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Ince Marshes | Wetland | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Ince Banks | Wetland | 2 km (1.3 miles) north |
| Stanlow Pool | Tidal water | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Helsby Marsh | Wetland | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Little Stanney Wood | Wood | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-west |
| Helsby Hill | Hill | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 98 | 132 | 132 |
34 of the street's 132 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire West and Chester: see them on the Cheshire West and Chester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elton Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke of wellington CH2 4NR | Pub/bar/nightclub | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 12 Feb 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (cheshire).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 59% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 5% | 1% |
| Social rented | 20% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 64% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 57% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CH2 4NR: 57 addresses of 65 in the postcode
- CH2 4NP: 27 addresses
- CH2 4LF: 12 addresses of 16 in the postcode
- CH2 4NN: 2 addresses of 23 in the postcode
- CH2 4FP: 1 address
- CH2 4NW: 1 address
All the streets in CH2 and across Cheshire West and Chester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.