Mercer Close Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester
32 addresses across 2 postcodes (SY14), about 220 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 6901165.
- Sales: 33 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £250,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 7, E: 2).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Cheshire West and Chester costs £2,517 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Whitchurch (Shropshire), about 8.6 km (5.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 109 to 113 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Laurel Bank Surgery, about 480 m (0.3 miles) away.
- People: About 310 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 68% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 75 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | £250,000 | £240,000 | £260,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £242,000 | £242,000 | £242,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £216,500 | £215,000 | £218,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £197,000 | £185,000 | £260,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £192,000 | £192,000 | £192,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £171,000 | £171,000 | £171,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £185,000 | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £151,000 | £142,000 | £160,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £147,500 | £110,000 | £185,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2023 | 4 SY14 8QP | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 9 Mar 2023 | 22 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2021 | 2 SY14 8QP | Detached | £242,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2020 | 22 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2020 | 29 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £218,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2019 | 19 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2019 | 15A SY14 8QP | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2019 | 31 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £197,000 | |
| 5 Oct 2018 | 22 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £160,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Feb 2016 | 18 SY14 8QP | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2015 | 11 SY14 8QP | Detached | £192,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2013 | 11 SY14 8QP | Detached | £171,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2012 | 11 SY14 8QP | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2011 | 11 SY14 8QP | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2010 | 31 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 19 Oct 2010 | 12 SY14 8QP | Semi-detached | £142,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2008 | 15 SY14 8QP | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2007 | 12 SY14 8QP | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2007 | 20 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2006 | 27 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £171,500 | |
| 3 Feb 2006 | 15A SY14 8QP | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2004 | 1 SY14 8QP | Detached | £194,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2004 | 15A SY14 8QP | Detached | £96,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2004 | 15 SY14 8QP | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2003 | 11 SY14 8QP | Detached | £173,500 | |
| 17 Jan 2003 | 14 SY14 8QP | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2002 | 11 SY14 8QP | Detached | £129,950 | |
| 6 Sep 1999 | 11 SY14 8QP | Detached | £75,000 | |
| 7 May 1998 | 23 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £64,500 | |
| 7 Nov 1997 | 10 SY14 8QP | Semi-detached | £54,500 | |
| 3 Mar 1997 | 27 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £52,000 | |
| 21 Jun 1996 | 20 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £59,950 | |
| 22 Dec 1995 | 22 SY14 8QR | Semi-detached | £45,000 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 90 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (8); House, detached (5). Built: 1967-1975 (9); 1976-1982 (2); 2003-2006 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (10); rented (private) (1).
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire West and Chester in 2026-27: Band D £2,517 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,678 | £1,958 | £2,238 | £2,517 | £3,077 | £3,636 | £4,196 | £5,035 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (29% of about 690 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 30 September 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| SY14 8QP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 2 | unlikely |
| SY14 8QR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 32 addresses are between 109 m and 113 m above sea level (111 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY14 8QP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SY14 8QR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Whitchurch (Shropshire) 164,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.6 km (5.4 miles) |
| Wrenbury 11,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.3 km (7 miles) | |
| Prees 9,330 journeys in 2024–25 | 14.5 km (9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Primary School Malpas | 100 m |
| EV charging points | Roam Charging Station | 7.1 km (4.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 35.3 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Laurel Bank Surgery | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 240 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malpas Dental Surgery | 150 m |
| Hospital | Whitchurch Hospital | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Police station | West Mercia Police - Whitchurch Police Station | 8.3 km (5.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,040 m² | 260 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.0 ha | 210 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 250 m² | 390 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Malpas cross at town centre junction of Church Street and Oldhall Street, a scheduled monument, 190 m south. 53 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Malpas cross at town centre junction of Church Street and Oldhall Street | Scheduled monument | 190 m south |
| Castle Hill motte, Malpas | Scheduled monument | 260 m south-west |
| Gates, Overthrow, Side Screen Gatepiers and Steps, With Handrails, South East Corner of Churchyard | Listed building, Grade II* | 260 m south-west |
| Church of St Oswald | Listed building, Grade I | 290 m south-west |
| The Old Printing House | Listed building, Grade II* | 300 m south-west |
| Gates, Gatepiers and Steps at South West Corner of Churchyard | Listed building, Grade II* | 330 m south-west |
| Medieval and post-medieval settlement remains and associated field system immediately east of Overton Hall | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Malpas Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 700 m (0.4 miles) north |
| Oat Hill | Hill | 730 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Cross o' th' Hill | Hill | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Goodmoor Rough | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Kidnal Hill | Hill | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Stockton Dingle | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 32 | 32 |
None of the street's 32 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire West and Chester: see them on the Cheshire West and Chester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 160 m | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Bishop Heber High School | Secondary | 11–18 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malpas Community Kitchen SY14 8NN | Other catering premises | 140 m | 4 Good | 1 Jul 2026 |
| Huxley's Bakery & Store SY14 8NN | Retailers - other | 150 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 29 Jul 2026 |
| Old Fire Station Cafe Bar SY14 8NR | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 150 m | 5 Very good | 19 Feb 2026 |
| Nisa Local Malpas SY14 8NR | Retailers - other | 150 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 12 Jun 2026 |
| Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School SY14 8PY | School/college/university | 170 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jun 2025 |
| KidSpace SY14 8PY | School/college/university | 170 m | 5 Very good | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Malpas Alport breakfast club SY14 8PY | School/college/university | 170 m | 5 Very good | 17 Jan 2024 |
| Prospect House Nursing Home SY14 8NR | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 170 m | 5 Very good | 15 Dec 2025 |
| Well Pharmacy SY14 8NU | Retailers - other | 190 m | Exempt | |
| Malpas Barbeque SY14 8NU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 210 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jan 2026 |
| The Malpas Chippy SY14 8NU | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 210 m | 5 Very good | 6 May 2026 |
| Table At Eatons SY14 8NU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jul 2024 |
| The Lion At Malpas SY14 8NE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 290 m | 5 Very good | 19 Aug 2025 |
| The Crown SY14 8NE | Pub/bar/nightclub | 290 m | 5 Very good | 4 Feb 2026 |
| The Kitchen At The Crown SY14 8NE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 290 m | 5 Very good | 30 Sep 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 29 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 15 |
| Public order | 10 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 |
| Burglary | 5 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Supermarket (14); On or near Well Street (13); On or near High Street (12); On or near Lanceley Court (9); On or near St Oswalds Close (7).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 68% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 44% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 13% | 17% |
| Private rented | 19% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 62% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 22% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 66% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 12% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 47% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Craddock Court · Well Farm Close · Rylands Close · Dobson Square · Leech Road · Lanceley Court · Brereton Close · Depenbech Close · Barnmoore Close · High Street · St Oswalds Close · St Georges Rise
All the streets in SY14 and across Cheshire West and Chester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.