Michael Crescent Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
66 addresses across 3 postcodes (WR14), about 450 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24407008.
- Sales: 51 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £315,000 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 43 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 13, D: 25, E: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: 4 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 250 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 70 to 74 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 66 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Saviours Surgery, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- People: About 610 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 68% of households owned their home and 37% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 56 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often shoplifting.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | £315,000 | £237,000 | £320,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £313,000 | £313,000 | £313,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | £282,500 | £220,000 | £335,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £265,000 | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £260,750 | £216,500 | £305,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £187,000 | £187,000 | £187,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £194,500 | £191,000 | £198,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £179,000 | £173,500 | £190,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £201,975 | £187,000 | £216,950 |
| 2016 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £162,750 | £157,500 | £168,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £125,000 | £121,000 | £138,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | 65 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 22 WR14 1UD | Terraced | £237,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 49 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £315,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 34 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £313,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2023 | 38 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £285,000 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 73 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £335,000 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 22 WR14 1UD | Terraced | £220,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2023 | 69 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2022 | 65 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2021 | 50 WR14 1UD | Terraced | £216,500 | |
| 31 Aug 2021 | 73 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £305,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2020 | 65 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £187,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2019 | 34 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £191,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2019 | 4 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £198,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2018 | 22 WR14 1UD | Terraced | £179,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2018 | 57 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 22 May 2018 | 20 WR14 1UD | Terraced | £173,500 | |
| 11 Aug 2017 | 28 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £216,950 | |
| 17 Mar 2017 | 8 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £187,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2016 | 42 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2014 | 43 WR14 1UE | Terraced | £168,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2014 | 73 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £157,500 | |
| 4 Dec 2013 | 20 WR14 1UD | Terraced | £138,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2013 | 85 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2013 | 26 WR14 1UD | Terraced | £121,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2012 | 43 WR14 1UE | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2012 | 22 WR14 1UD | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 17 May 2012 | 81 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 14 May 2010 | 28 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £199,950 | |
| 3 Dec 2009 | 38 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £158,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2008 | 5 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £202,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2007 | 28 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2005 | 32 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £151,000 | |
| 1 Sep 2005 | 7 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £145,500 | |
| 19 Aug 2005 | 6 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 8 Jul 2005 | 53 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2003 | 28 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2003 | 14 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £142,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2003 | 6 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2002 | 53 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £102,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2001 | 9 WR14 1UE | Terraced | £84,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2001 | 20 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £76,900 | |
| 10 Jul 2001 | 59 WR14 1UE | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2000 | 1 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £79,950 | |
| 13 Nov 1998 | 51 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 29 May 1998 | 6 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £57,500 | |
| 22 Aug 1997 | 18 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £55,000 | |
| 7 Mar 1997 | 28 WR14 1UD | Semi-detached | £56,000 | |
| 11 Oct 1996 | 53 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £35,000 | |
| 26 Sep 1996 | 1 WR14 1UE | Semi-detached | £55,000 |
Energy performance certificates
43 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (27); House, end-terrace (8); House, mid-terrace (8). Built: 1950-1966 (29); 1930-1949 (7); 1996-2002 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (18); rented (social) (16); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (19 addresses)
- 4, Michael Crescent
- 8 Michael Crescent
- 19, Michael Crescent
- 20, Michael Crescent
- 28, Michael Crescent
- 32, Michael Crescent
- 34, Michael Crescent
- 42, Michael Crescent
- 43, Michael Crescent
- 44, Michael Crescent
- 45, Michael Crescent
- 47, Michael Crescent
- 48, Michael Crescent
- 57, Michael Crescent
- 59, Michael Crescent
- 65, Michael Crescent
- 69, Michael Crescent
- 79, Michael Crescent
- 81, Michael Crescent
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (36% of about 2,080 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 2 November 2026 to 5 November 2026: CADENT GAS LIMITED, New service connection, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major works)
- 16 November 2026 to 27 November 2026: CADENT GAS LIMITED, Utility asset works, multi-way signals, on the footway, carriageway (standard works, permit applied for)
- 17 November 2026 to 20 November 2026: CADENT GAS LIMITED, New service connection, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major (paa) works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 5 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1UE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 1UD | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 2 / 5 | unlikely |
| WR14 1LF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 66 addresses are between 70 m and 74 m above sea level (71 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1LF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1UD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 1UE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.4 km (4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 20 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Michael Crescent Upper Howsell | 200 m |
| Bus or coach station | Worcester Bus Station | 9.5 km (5.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Co-Op Malvern Link Car Park | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53.1 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Saviours Surgery | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Evans Pharmacy | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malvern Hills Dental Care | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Malvern Link Cashzone | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.1 ha | 250 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 2.3 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 220 m² | 140 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,960 m² | 120 m |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 3.7 hectares in all.
Landmarks
12 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mill Coppice | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Aileshurst Coppice | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Park Coppice | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| End Hill | Hill | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Green Valley | Valley | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 65 | 66 |
1 of the street's 66 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy Church of England | Secondary | 11–16 | 220 m | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 550 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 830 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Co-Op WR14 1TP | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 180 m | 5 Very good | 3 Nov 2023 |
| Londis WR14 1LH | Retailers - other | 300 m | 5 Very good | 3 Nov 2023 |
| Yates Hay Fish Bar WR14 1LH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 300 m | 5 Very good | 22 Oct 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 32 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 16 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Supermarket (37); On or near Tanhouse Lane (13); On or near Sports/Recreation Area (2); On or near Springfield Glade (2); On or near Michael Crescent (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 68% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 41% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 15% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 64% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 63% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 37% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 6 to 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: CADENT GAS LIMITED: Utility asset works, 16 November 2026 to 27 November 2026 (multi-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, house, semi-detached (lodged 21 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Tanhouse Lane · Eastward Road · Sudeley Close · Tayson Way · Poplar Gardens · Springfield Glade · Bronsil Drive · Greenfields Road · Eastabrook Close · Yates Hay Road · Peak View · Mark Close
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.