Mountain View Capel Garmon, Conwy
2 addresses across 2 postcodes (LL24,LL26), about 20 m long. USRN 46600415.
- Sales: 2 recorded sales since 1995; in 2009 the median was £142,500 across 1 sale.
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Conwy costs £2,473 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 17% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Betws-y-Coed, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 1.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 192 to 224 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa, about 2.6 km (1.6 miles) away.
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 71% of households owned their home and 38% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | £142,500 | £142,500 | £142,500 |
| 1996 | 1 | £36,000 | £36,000 | £36,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2009 | 1 LL26 0RH | Detached | £142,500 | |
| 28 Oct 1996 | 2 LL26 0RH | Terraced | £36,000 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Council tax
What each band costs in Conwy in 2026-27: Band D £2,473 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,649 | £1,923 | £2,198 | £2,473 | £3,022 | £3,572 | £4,121 | £4,946 | £5,770 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (26% of about 850 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 5.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- 2 Mountain View, grade II
- 3 Mountain View, grade II
- 4 Mountain View, grade II
- 5 Maountain View, grade II
- 6Mountain View, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 33 address points in this street's postcodes, 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| LL24 0HD | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 |
| LL26 0RH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 2 addresses are between 192 m and 224 m above sea level (208 m on average); the ground rises about 33 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LL24 0HD | 92% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| LL26 0RH | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Betws-y-Coed 53,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pont-y-Pant 990 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Llanrwst 28,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6 km (3.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Roam Charging Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 68.2 km (42 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Meddygfa | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Boots | 6 km (3.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Llanrwst Dental Practice | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Bryn-Y-Neuadd Hospital | 23 km (14 miles) |
| Police station | North Wales Police Federation | 23.4 km (15 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 250 m² | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 590 m² | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Waterloo Bridge, a listed building (Grade I), 870 m (0.5 miles) west. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade I.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Bridge | Listed building, Grade I | 870 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Waterloo Bridge | Listed building, Grade I | 880 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Capel Garmon Chambered Tomb | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Pont y Pair | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Garthmyn | Wood | 550 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Plas Muriau Plantation | Wood | 770 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Llyn Gro | Wetland | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Llyn yr Afanc | Lake or reservoir | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Gartheryr | Hill | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Glyn Lledr | Valley | 3.1 km (2 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 1.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 2 | 2 |
None of the street's 2 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Conwy: see them on the Conwy page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysgol Capel Garmon Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 800 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (north-wales).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 71% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 47% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 21% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 70% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 19% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 46% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 49% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 41% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 15% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 38% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.