Mountain View Tonyrefail, Rhondda Cynon Taf
89 addresses across 4 postcodes (CF39), about 650 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47404710.
- Sales: 181 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £204,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 43 homes have an energy certificate (C: 31, D: 9, E: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Dinas (Rhondda), about 4.3 km (2.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 270 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 158 to 174 m above sea level.
- Noise: 22 of its 89 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Park Lane Surgery, about 1.5 km (1 mile) away.
- People: About 890 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 92% of households owned their home and 38% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 4 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £204,000 | £204,000 | £204,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £282,500 | £250,000 | £315,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £245,000 | £87,000 | £257,000 |
| 2021 | 5 | £252,000 | £220,000 | £255,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £242,500 | £230,000 | £255,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £178,975 | £169,950 | £188,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £215,000 | £165,000 | £220,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £183,000 | £157,000 | £195,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £162,000 | £130,000 | £166,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £154,000 | £154,000 | £154,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | 22 CF39 8JF | Semi-detached | £204,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2024 | 74 CF39 8JH | Detached | £315,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 2 CF39 8JF | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2023 | 14 CF39 8JF | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 26 CF39 8JF | Detached | £257,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 64 CF39 8JH | Detached | £245,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2022 | 4 CF39 8JF | Terraced | £87,000 | |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 23 CF39 8JF | Detached | £255,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2021 | 78 CF39 8JH | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 50 CF39 8JH | Detached | £255,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 31 CF39 8JG | Detached | £252,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 33 CF39 8JG | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 29 May 2020 | 44 CF39 8JH | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2019 | 79 CF39 8JG | Detached | £255,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2019 | 82 CF39 8JH | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2018 | 81 CF39 8JG | Detached | £188,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2018 | 31 CF39 8JG | Detached | £220,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 May 2018 | 26 CF39 8JF | Detached | £169,950 | |
| 3 Nov 2017 | 41 CF39 8JG | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 21 Apr 2017 | 78 CF39 8JH | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 6 Jan 2017 | 75 CF39 8JG | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2016 | 33 CF39 8JG | Detached | £183,000 | |
| 2 Dec 2016 | 79 CF39 8JG | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 72 CF39 8JH | Detached | £157,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2015 | 19 CF39 8JF | Detached | £166,000 | |
| 13 Apr 2015 | 2 CF39 8JF | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2015 | 35 CF39 8JG | Detached | £162,000 | |
| 10 Jan 2014 | 50 CF39 8JH | Detached | £154,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2013 | 78 CF39 8JH | Detached | £148,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2013 | 69 CF39 8JG | Detached | £136,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2013 | 45 CF39 8JG | Detached | £179,950 | |
| 25 Oct 2013 | 32 CF39 8JF | Detached | £148,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2013 | 19 CF39 8JF | Detached | £141,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2012 | 75 CF39 8JG | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2012 | 19 CF39 8JF | Detached | £159,950 | |
| 23 Nov 2012 | 68 CF39 8JH | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2012 | 14 CF39 8JF | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 11 May 2012 | 51 CF39 8JG | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 6 Jan 2012 | 23 CF39 8JF | Detached | £148,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2011 | 33 CF39 8JG | Detached | £161,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2011 | 91 CF39 8JG | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2011 | 34 CF39 8JF | Detached | £139,950 | |
| 6 Jun 2008 | 66 CF39 8JH | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 21 Feb 2008 | 56 CF39 8JH | Detached | £187,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2007 | 33 CF39 8JG | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2007 | 7 CF39 8JF | Detached | £168,500 | |
| 12 Nov 2007 | 46 CF39 8JH | Detached | £183,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2007 | 38 CF39 8JG | Detached | £182,000 | |
| 25 May 2007 | 46 CF39 8JH | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2007 | 65 CF39 8JG | Detached | £175,000 |
Energy performance certificates
43 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 109 m². Most common: House, detached (39); House, semi-detached (2); House, mid-terrace (1). Built: 1996-2002 (26); 2003-2006 (8); 1991-1995 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (34); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (31 addresses)
- 4, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 18, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 20, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 26, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 31, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 32, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 34, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 35, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 36, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 39, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 40, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 41, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 44, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 45, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 49, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 50, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 51, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 54, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 56, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 68, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 69, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 70, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 72, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 75, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 79, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 81, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 82, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 87, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 89, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 91, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
- 93, Mountain View, Tonyrefail
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (64% of about 760 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 119 address points in this street's postcodes, 18 at high risk, 13 at medium risk and 26 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 17 at high risk, 13 at medium risk and 26 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CF39 8JG | not in 2 or 3 | 12 / 2 / 5 |
| CF39 8JF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 10 / 9 |
| CF39 8JH | not in 2 or 3 | 6 / 1 / 7 |
| CF39 8JE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 5 |
Height above sea level
The street's 89 addresses are between 158 m and 174 m above sea level (164 m on average); the ground rises about 15 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF39 8JE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF39 8JF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF39 8JG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF39 8JH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Dinas (Rhondda) 46,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Tonypandy 112,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Porth 225,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.9 km (3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 1 stop within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Mountain View Bryngolau | 250 m |
| Bus or coach station | Porth Interchange Bay 7 | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Gilfach Goch Recreation Centre | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 21.9 km (14 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Park Lane Surgery | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Pharmacies | Well | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Hospital | The Royal Glamorgan Hospital | 5.7 km (3.6 miles) |
| Police station | Porth Police Station | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest P S Stores Cashzone | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,340 m² | 270 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 830 m² | 100 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.3 ha | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Nant Eirin Allotment 7,190 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mynydd y Gilfach | Hill | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Mynydd Maendy | Hill | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Mynydd Portref | Hill | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south |
| Cwm Dyfolog | Valley | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north-west |
| Mynydd Pen-y-graig | Hill | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north |
| Mynydd Garthmaelwg | Wood | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 21 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 67 | 89 |
22 of the street's 89 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendreforgan Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Tonyrefail Community School English medium | All-through | 3–19 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Beech Wood Drive (3); On or near Mountain View (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 92% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 30% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 3% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 3% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 72% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 14% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 31% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 68% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | under 1% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 49% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 38% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 11% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CF39 8JG: 35 addresses of 36 in the postcode
- CF39 8JF: 31 addresses of 32 in the postcode
- CF39 8JH: 22 addresses
- CF39 8JE: 1 address of 29 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Birch Wood Drive · Elm Wood Drive · Ffordd Maendy · Cedar Wood Drive · Ffordd Clydach · Stryd Portref · Beech Wood Drive · Cilgant Eirin · Cedar Way · Larch Wood · Styrd Afan · Heol Elai
All the streets in CF39 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.