New Road Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire
9 addresses across 3 postcodes (SA19), about 20 m long. USRN 47208582.
- Sales: 32 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £165,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 4 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llandeilo, about 590 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Penlan Park, is about 260 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 71 to 74 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 9 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa Teilo, about 370 m away.
- People: About 520 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 51% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 45 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £84,000 | £84,000 | £84,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £108,000 | £108,000 | £108,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £76,000 | £76,000 | £76,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £103,000 | £103,000 | £103,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £137,000 | £137,000 | £137,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £68,000 | £68,000 | £68,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £253,000 | £196,000 | £310,000 |
| 2009 | 2 | £75,750 | £60,000 | £91,500 |
| 2007 | 1 | £58,000 | £58,000 | £58,000 |
| 2006 | 2 | £155,000 | £90,000 | £220,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £97,000 | £97,000 | £97,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | 70 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2022 | 80 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £163,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Nov 2022 | 62 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £84,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Feb 2021 | 62 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £84,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2019 | 35 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £108,000 | |
| 11 May 2018 | 78 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £76,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2017 | 80 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £103,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2016 | 68 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £137,000 | |
| 21 Sep 2015 | 37 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £68,000 | |
| 11 Jun 2015 | SALUTATION INN, 33 SA19 6DF | Other | £185,151 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Nov 2013 | 31 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £196,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2013 | 23 SA19 6DF | Detached | £310,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2009 | 37 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2009 | 35 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £91,500 | |
| 16 May 2007 | 35 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £58,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2006 | 25 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £220,000 | |
| 26 May 2006 | 60 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2005 | 70 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £97,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2003 | 78 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £55,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2003 | 66 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £50,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2002 | 25 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2002 | 60 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £35,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2002 | 39 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £51,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2001 | 80 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2001 | 68 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £48,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2000 | 58 SA19 6DF | Semi-detached | £54,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2000 | 25 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £58,000 | |
| 4 Jun 1999 | 80 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £46,000 | |
| 19 Oct 1998 | 68 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £46,250 | |
| 30 Oct 1997 | 64 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £18,000 | |
| 19 Dec 1995 | 78 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £20,500 | |
| 24 Aug 1995 | 27 SA19 6DF | Terraced | £44,000 |
Energy performance certificates
4 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 50 m². Most common: Flat (4). Built: 1950-1966 (4). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (1 address)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (30% of about 800 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Llandeilo. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 56 address points in this street's postcodes, 2 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 2 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 2 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA19 6DR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA19 6DF | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 1 / 1 |
| SA19 6DX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
Height above sea level
The street's 9 addresses are between 71 m and 74 m above sea level (72 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA19 6DF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA19 6DR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA19 6DX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llandeilo 16,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Ffairfach 3,990 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.1 km (4.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Llandeilo Old Market | 100 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 70.6 km (44 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Meddygfa Teilo | 370 m |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 260 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 220 m |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) |
| Police station | Llandeilo Police Station | 130 m |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Llandeilo Cashzone | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Penlan Park 2.0 ha | 260 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,020 m² | 20 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 10 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 510 m² | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 2.0 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Dinefwr Park Roman Forts, a scheduled monument, 550 m (0.3 miles) west. 78 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Dinefwr Park Roman Forts | Scheduled monument | 550 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Llandeilo Bridge (including Causeway) | Listed building, Grade II* | 550 m (0.3 miles) south |
| Llandeilo Bridge (including causeways) (partly in Llandeilo community) | Listed building, Grade II* | 570 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Ffairfach standing stone | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Plas Dinefwr | Registered park or garden, Grade I | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Castell Dinefwr | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Dynevor Park | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Lovelodge Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-west |
| Coed Mynachdy | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Castle Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Pantau | Hill | 2 km (1.3 miles) east |
| Cwm Breinant | Valley | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 8 | 9 |
1 of the street's 9 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teilo Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 510 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Llandeilo English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 510 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ffairfach Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Bro Dinefwr Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspired Industries SA19 6DX | Mobile caterer | 20 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| LLANDEILO KEBAB HOUSE SA19 6DH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 60 m | 4 Good | 30 Sep 2024 |
| YR HEN VIC SA19 6DF | Pub/bar/nightclub | 70 m | 4 Good | 1 May 2025 |
| Salutation Inn SA19 6DF | Pub/bar/nightclub | 70 m | 5 Very good | 24 Aug 2022 |
| Crown Stores Llandeilo SA19 6DF | Retailers - other | 70 m | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2024 |
| Cegin Diod SA19 6AE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 110 m | 5 Very good | 19 Apr 2024 |
| GREAT WALL CHINESE TAKEAWAY SA19 6AN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 170 m | 4 Good | 8 Jan 2026 |
| The Duffnuts Co SA19 6AN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 180 m | 5 Very good | 17 Dec 2025 |
| Y Pantri Glas SA19 6AN | Retailers - other | 190 m | 5 Very good | 20 Aug 2026 |
| Bryn y Wawr SA19 6DB | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 210 m | 5 Very good | 26 Nov 2018 |
| Snack Shack SA19 6DB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 210 m | 5 Very good | 1 Aug 2025 |
| The Rook Cafe Ltd SA19 6HA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 230 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Abbeyfield House SA19 6AS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 240 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Cellar 62 SA19 6EN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 240 m | 5 Very good | 13 Jun 2025 |
| Umami SA19 6HD | Retailers - other | 240 m | 5 Very good | 7 Feb 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 17 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Public order | 6 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Lon Caeffynnon (13); On or near Maes Elfryn (10); On or near Dinefwr Avenue (8); On or near North Bank (4); On or near Bank Buildings (4).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 51% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 35% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 24% | 17% |
| Private rented | 24% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 46% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 11% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 21% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 43% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 26% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA19 6DR: 4 addresses of 6 in the postcode
- SA19 6DF: 3 addresses of 36 in the postcode
- SA19 6DX: 2 addresses of 14 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Lon Cae Ffynnon · Lon Caeffynnon · Coedlan Dinefwr · Coedlan Dinefwr · Orchard Close · Heol Newydd · Coedlan Dinefwr · North Bank · Coedlan Dinefwr · Heol Diana · Bank Buildings · Bro Hywel
All the streets in SA19 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.