Oathills Malpas, Cheshire West and Chester
33 addresses across 2 postcodes (SY14), about 220 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 6901273.
- Sales: 34 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £397,500 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 19 homes have an energy certificate (C: 7, D: 7, E: 2, F: 3).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Cheshire West and Chester costs £2,517 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Whitchurch (Shropshire), about 9.1 km (5.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 122 to 135 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Laurel Bank Surgery, about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away.
- People: About 320 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 73% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 12 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £397,500 | £340,000 | £455,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £210,505 | £210,505 | £210,505 |
| 2022 | 1 | £300,000 | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £566,250 | £387,500 | £745,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £321,500 | £321,500 | £321,500 |
| 2018 | 2 | £242,000 | £229,000 | £255,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £211,250 | £182,500 | £240,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £225,000 | £170,000 | £280,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £137,500 | £137,500 | £137,500 |
| 2006 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | 10 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £340,000 | |
| 13 Feb 2025 | 23 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £455,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2024 | 33 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £210,505 | |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 4 SY14 8HX | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2021 | 12 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2020 | 9 SY14 8HX | Detached | £745,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2020 | 11 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £387,500 | |
| 12 Apr 2019 | 25 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £321,500 | |
| 13 Apr 2018 | 17 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £229,000 | |
| 27 Feb 2018 | 27 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £255,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 3 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 11 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £164,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 May 2016 | 6 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £182,500 | |
| 29 May 2015 | 35 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 29 May 2015 | 15 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 9 May 2014 | 23 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2009 | 6 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £137,500 | |
| 17 May 2006 | 25 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2005 | 15 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £178,950 | |
| 24 Jun 2005 | 17 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2004 | 15 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2002 | 31 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 3 May 2002 | 25 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £139,950 | |
| 4 Oct 2001 | 4 SY14 8HX | Detached | £110,000 | |
| 26 May 2000 | 3 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £94,000 | |
| 29 Oct 1999 | 31 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 18 Dec 1998 | 16 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £72,000 | |
| 11 Sep 1998 | 25 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £89,000 | |
| 14 Jul 1998 | 4 SY14 8HX | Detached | £87,000 | |
| 27 May 1998 | 3 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £69,000 | |
| 19 Mar 1998 | 10 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £75,700 | |
| 1 Aug 1997 | 29 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £79,500 | |
| 19 Jun 1997 | 15 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 27 Oct 1995 | 29 SY14 8HX | Semi-detached | £33,500 |
Energy performance certificates
19 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 121 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (16); House, detached (3). Built: 1900-1929 (6); before 1900 (5); 1967-1975 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (15); rented (private) (1).
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire West and Chester in 2026-27: Band D £2,517 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,678 | £1,958 | £2,238 | £2,517 | £3,077 | £3,636 | £4,196 | £5,035 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band F (22% of about 890 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Gold Triangle Complex: up to 94 homes, not permissioned (850 m (0.5 miles))
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 25 September 2026: CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 33 addresses are between 122 m and 135 m above sea level (125 m on average); the ground rises about 13 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY14 8HU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SY14 8HX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Whitchurch (Shropshire) 164,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.1 km (5.6 miles) |
| Wrenbury 11,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.2 km (7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 14 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bishop Heber High School Malpas | 160 m |
| EV charging points | Roam Charging Station | 7.5 km (4.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 34.6 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Laurel Bank Surgery | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malpas Dental Surgery | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Whitchurch Hospital | 8.3 km (5.2 miles) |
| Police station | Cheshire Police - Tattenhall Police Station | 8.1 km (5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 50 m² | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.0 ha | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 250 m² | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Malpas cross at town centre junction of Church Street and Oldhall Street, a scheduled monument, 930 m (0.6 miles) south. 33 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Malpas cross at town centre junction of Church Street and Oldhall Street | Scheduled monument | 930 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Castle Hill motte, Malpas | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Gates, Overthrow, Side Screen Gatepiers and Steps, With Handrails, South East Corner of Churchyard | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Old Hall Heys moated site | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Malpas Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 180 m west |
| Oat Hill | Hill | 220 m west |
| Cross o' th' Hill | Hill | 940 m (0.6 miles) east |
| Gam's Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Kidnal Hill | Hill | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| Stockton Dingle | Valley | 3.2 km (2 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 30 | 33 |
3 of the street's 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire West and Chester: see them on the Cheshire West and Chester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Heber High School | Secondary | 11–18 | 230 m | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 700 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Heber High School SY14 8JD | School/college/university | 260 m | 5 Very good | 20 Nov 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 9 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Heber'S Close (11); On or near Chester Road (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 23% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 73% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 13% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 64% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 49% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 16% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Drakes Way · Hollowood Road · Heber's Close · Ash Close · Greenway Lane · Waterfield Road
All the streets in SY14 and across Cheshire West and Chester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.