Orleton Close Welland, Malvern Hills
13 addresses across 2 postcodes (WR13), about 50 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24407090.
- Sales: 15 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £375,000 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 9 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 1, E: 4, F: 3).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Colwall, about 4.4 km (2.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, St Wulstan's Local Nature Reserve, is about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 46 to 47 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 13 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Colwall Surgery, about 4.6 km (2.9 miles) away.
- People: About 270 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 93% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 22 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | £375,000 | £344,500 | £397,500 |
| 2021 | 1 | £300,000 | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £207,500 | £207,500 | £207,500 |
| 2017 | 1 | £242,000 | £242,000 | £242,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £188,000 | £188,000 | £188,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £185,000 | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £235,000 | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £185,000 | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £112,000 | £112,000 | £112,000 |
| 1998 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 2022 | 7 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £397,500 | |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 11 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £344,500 | |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 2 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | 7 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2020 | 8 WR13 6SQ | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 9 WR13 6SQ | Semi-detached | £207,500 | |
| 1 Aug 2017 | 11 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £242,000 | |
| 13 Jul 2015 | 12 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2013 | 9 WR13 6SQ | Semi-detached | £188,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2010 | 9 WR13 6SQ | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2009 | 10 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2005 | 12 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2001 | 9 WR13 6SQ | Semi-detached | £112,000 | |
| 30 Oct 1998 | 6 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 21 Mar 1997 | 12 WR13 6SQ | Detached | £80,500 |
Energy performance certificates
9 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 103 m². Most common: House, detached (7); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 1983-1990 (4); 1976-1982 (3); 1991-1995 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (7); rented (private) (1).
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (28% of about 1,070 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Pheasant Inn, Drake Street, Welland, Malvern, WR13 6LP: up to 5 homes, permissioned (480 m (0.3 miles))
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 30 September 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 5 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR13 6SQ | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| WR13 6SE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 3 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 13 addresses are between 46 m and 47 m above sea level (46 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR13 6SE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR13 6SQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Avenue Welland | 180 m |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 58.1 km (36 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Colwall Surgery | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Healthpoint Pharmacy | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Upton-Upon-Severn Dental Surgery | 5.1 km (3.2 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 7.5 km (4.6 miles) |
| Police station | West Mercia Police | 6 km (3.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | St Wulstan's Local Nature Reserve 21 ha | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 610 m² | 290 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 6,390 m² | 310 m |
Landmarks
5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Dingle | Valley | 940 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Danemoor Coppice | Wood | 950 m (0.6 miles) north |
| The Grove | Wood | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Tinker's Hill | Hill | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Broomhill Coppice | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-west |
| British Camp Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 12 | 13 |
1 of the street's 13 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welland Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 310 m | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welland Primary School WR13 6NE | School/college/university | 170 m | Exempt | |
| Welland House Care Centre WR13 6LY | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 260 m | 5 Very good | 7 Oct 2026 |
| Welland Parish Hall WR13 6LA | Other catering premises | 260 m | Exempt |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 17 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Chestnut Close (11); On or near Welland Gardens (3); On or near Giffard Drive (2); On or near Lime Grove (2); On or near Orchard Close (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 93% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 55% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 5% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 62% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 57% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 7% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Welland House Care Centre (hospitals/childcare/caring premises, WR13 6LY) now 5 Very good, was 4 Good (rated 7 October 2026) found 30 October 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Giffard Drive · Cobham Close · Gainsborough Close · Merryfields · Blandford Close · Reynolds Close · Welland Gardens · Chestnut Close · Orchard Close · Lime Grove · Brookside · Gloucester Road
All the streets in WR13 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.