Owens Row Cyffredyn, Powys
28 addresses across 3 postcodes (NP8), about 6.3 km (3.9 miles) long. USRN 4108178.
- Sales: 22 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £150,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 1, D: 4, E: 6, F: 2).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Powys costs £2,352 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ebbw Vale Town, about 8.1 km (5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 114 to 351 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 28 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is War Memorial Health Centre, about 5.6 km (3.5 miles) away.
- People: About 320 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 85% of households owned their home and 55% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £154,500 | £154,500 | £154,500 |
| 2019 | 1 | £126,500 | £126,500 | £126,500 |
| 2018 | 2 | £114,250 | £110,000 | £118,500 |
| 2015 | 1 | £138,750 | £138,750 | £138,750 |
| 2011 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 2008 | 3 | £99,999 | £85,000 | £112,500 |
| 2007 | 1 | £107,000 | £107,000 | £107,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £59,500 | £59,500 | £59,500 |
| 2001 | 1 | £43,000 | £43,000 | £43,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | 4 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £165,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 1 NP8 1PH | Other | £195,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Aug 2023 | 3 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £195,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Apr 2021 | 3 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £149,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Feb 2021 | 4 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2020 | 1 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £154,500 | |
| 11 Apr 2019 | 4 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £126,500 | |
| 8 Jun 2018 | 5 NP8 1PH | Detached | £118,500 | |
| 6 Feb 2018 | 3 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2015 | 1 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £138,750 | |
| 24 Oct 2011 | 1 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2008 | 2 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £99,999 | |
| 21 Aug 2008 | 4 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £85,000 | |
| 10 Jan 2008 | 5 NP8 1PH | Detached | £112,500 | |
| 3 Apr 2007 | 4 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £107,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2006 | 2 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2005 | 4 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2002 | 3 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £59,500 | |
| 28 Feb 2001 | 4 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £43,000 | |
| 26 May 2000 | 5 NP8 1PH | Detached | £56,000 | |
| 27 Sep 1996 | 3 NP8 1PH | Terraced | £42,000 | |
| 20 Oct 1995 | 5 NP8 1PH | Detached | £38,500 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 167 m². Most common: House, detached (14). Built: before 1900 (11); 1967-1975 (1); 2003-2006 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (8); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band F (25% of about 830 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Llangattock. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 8.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Bank of Limekilns, grade II*
- Barn and attached ranges at Pen-Cilau, grade II
- Canal House, grade II
- Pen-Cilau, grade II
- Pen-Rhiw, grade II
- Pont Llangattock (Canal Bridge No 116) aka Ffawyddog Bridge, grade II
- The Stables Hotel (formerly known as Neuadd, then the Mountain Hotel), grade II
- Upper Yard Bridge (Canal Bridge No 115), grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 153 address points in this street's postcodes, 12 at high risk, 5 at medium risk and 22 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 6 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 19 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 6 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 4 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| NP8 1PY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| NP8 1PZ | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 0 / 0 |
| NP8 1PH | zone 3 | 8 / 5 / 20 |
Height above sea level
The street's 28 addresses are between 114 m and 351 m above sea level (212 m on average); the ground rises about 237 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP8 1PH | 97% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| NP8 1PY | 35% | 0% | 0% | 8% |
| NP8 1PZ | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ebbw Vale Town 249,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.1 km (5 miles) |
| Ebbw Vale Parkway 41,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10.3 km (6.4 miles) | |
| Rhymney 123,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.3 km (7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Bus or coach station | Brynmawr Bus Station Stand1 | 6.4 km (4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 51.1 km (32 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | War Memorial Health Centre | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Boots | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Worcester House Dental Surgery | 6.2 km (3.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Ysbyty Tri Chwm | 6.4 km (4 miles) |
| Police station | Brynmawr Police Station | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 1,100 m² | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.5 ha | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Carreg Waun Llech Prehistoric Standing Stone, a scheduled monument, 130 m south-west.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Carreg Waun Llech Prehistoric Standing Stone | Scheduled monument | 130 m south-west |
| Twyn Disgwylfa platform cairn | Scheduled monument | 400 m (0.2 miles) north-west |
| Gliffaes | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Waun-llech | Valley | 180 m east |
| Coed yr Eithin | Wood | 450 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Pantlladron | Valley | 890 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Blaen Onneu | Hill | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Pwll Gwy-rhoc | Lake or reservoir | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) south-east |
| Pant Serthfa | Wetland | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 25 | 28 |
3 of the street's 28 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (gwent).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 57 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 11% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 85% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 58% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 15% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 46% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 39% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 45% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 26% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 32% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 55% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 8% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.