Parc Morlais Llangennech, Carmarthenshire
83 addresses across 1 postcode (SA14), about 340 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47205776.
- Sales: 189 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £193,000 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 54 homes have an energy certificate (C: 23, D: 30, E: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llangennech, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Hendy Park, is about 2 km (1.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 13 to 23 m above sea level.
- Noise: 17 of its 83 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llangennech Surgery, about 460 m (0.3 miles) away.
- People: About 360 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 39% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 33 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | £193,000 | £154,000 | £205,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £150,000 | £130,000 | £190,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £141,250 | £115,000 | £167,500 |
| 2022 | 6 | £156,500 | £149,950 | £165,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £120,000 | £115,000 | £125,000 |
| 2019 | 5 | £106,000 | £90,000 | £124,500 |
| 2018 | 3 | £116,500 | £115,000 | £119,250 |
| 2017 | 5 | £117,000 | £95,000 | £126,500 |
| 2016 | 1 | £119,950 | £119,950 | £119,950 |
| 2015 | 7 | £106,500 | £74,500 | £128,000 |
| 2014 | 4 | £115,250 | £96,000 | £119,995 |
| 2013 | 3 | £105,000 | £90,000 | £144,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2025 | 66 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £154,000 | |
| 9 May 2025 | 54 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 20 Jan 2025 | 59 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £193,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 35 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2024 | 46 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2024 | 29 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £145,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 50 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 10 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 15 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £160,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 53 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £167,500 | |
| 13 Dec 2022 | 23 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £156,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2022 | 68 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 59 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £154,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2022 | 43 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £157,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 33 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 28 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £149,950 | |
| 16 Nov 2020 | 12 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2020 | 27 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2020 | 21 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2019 | 15 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £96,500 | |
| 27 Sep 2019 | 58 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £106,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2019 | 69 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £107,500 | |
| 21 Jun 2019 | 8 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £124,500 | |
| 20 Mar 2019 | 75 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £107,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Feb 2019 | 47 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2018 | 20 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £119,250 | |
| 1 Aug 2018 | 51 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £116,500 | |
| 16 Apr 2018 | 7 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 17 Oct 2017 | 57 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £117,000 | |
| 2 Oct 2017 | 25 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2017 | 9 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £126,500 | |
| 28 Apr 2017 | 77 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £98,500 | |
| 30 Jan 2017 | 36 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2016 | 74 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £119,950 | |
| 8 Dec 2015 | 38 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2015 | 40 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2015 | 58 SA14 8XZ | Terraced | £92,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2015 | 73 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £102,050 | |
| 12 Jun 2015 | 67 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £107,500 | |
| 11 Jun 2015 | 5 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £74,500 | |
| 27 Jan 2015 | 53 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £106,500 | |
| 5 Aug 2014 | 36 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2014 | 35 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £112,500 | |
| 28 May 2014 | 71 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £96,000 | |
| 14 May 2014 | 8 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £119,995 | |
| 8 Jul 2013 | 67 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2013 | 68 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 3 May 2013 | 3 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2012 | 84 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £86,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2012 | 11 SA14 8XZ | Semi-detached | £107,000 |
Energy performance certificates
54 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 66 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (53); House, end-terrace (1). Built: 1991-1995 (33); 1996-2002 (13); 1983-1990 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (29); rented (private) (12); rented (social) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (28 addresses)
- 3, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 5, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 7, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 9, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 11, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 12, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 20, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 21, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 22, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 25, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 36, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 37, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 38, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 40, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 42, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 47, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 49, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 51, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 55, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 57, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 58, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 60, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 64, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 67, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 69, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 71, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 73, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
- 75, Parc Morlais, Llangennech
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (34% of about 680 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 84 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 83 addresses are between 13 m and 23 m above sea level (18 m on average); the ground rises about 10 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8XZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pontarddulais 6,410 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 14 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parc Morlais Llangennech | 180 m |
| Bus or coach station | Pontardulais Bus Station Stand 1 Pontarddulais | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Swansea Queens Dock Ferry Terminal Swansea Ferry Terminal | 14.4 km (9 miles) |
| EV charging points | Osprey Charging Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 61.2 km (38 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llangennech Surgery | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llangennech Pharmacy | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | St Teilo Dental Health Centre | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Hospital | Gorseinon Hospital | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Llangennech, Llangennech Cashzone | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Hendy Park 4.7 ha | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,290 m² | 140 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.6 ha | 300 m |
Landmarks
4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Edwards | Valley | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-west |
| Troserch Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-west |
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) north-east |
| Blaen-hiraeth Wood | Wood | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north-west |
| Gopa Hill | Hill | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 17 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 66 | 83 |
17 of the street's 83 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysgol Gymraeg Llangennech Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 160 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YSGOL GYMRAEG LLANGENNECH - ADRAN IAU (Junior) SA14 8YB | School/college/university | 160 m | 5 Very good | 29 Jan 2019 |
| YSGOL GYMRAEG LLANGENNECH - ADRAN BABANOD SA14 8YB | School/college/university | 160 m | 5 Very good | 11 Oct 2023 |
| Ysgol Gymraeg Llangennech (ASClub) SA14 8YB | School/college/university | 160 m | 5 Very good | 6 Feb 2017 |
| Clwb Haf Llangennech SA14 8YB | Other catering premises | 160 m | 5 Very good | 15 Aug 2023 |
| St Michael's Boarding House SA14 8YE | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 220 m | 5 Very good | 28 Mar 2019 |
| TAFARN MORLAIS SA14 8YE | Pub/bar/nightclub | 220 m | 5 Very good | 15 Mar 2023 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 7 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Maes Y Dderwen (16); On or near Llys Cennech (7); On or near Pontardulais Road (5); On or near Park Court (2); On or near Parc Morlais (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 36% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 72% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 0% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 17% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 74% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 50% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 39% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 9% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA14 8XZ: 83 addresses of 84 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Llys Cennech · Llys Cennech · Maes Ty Gwyn · Park Court · Maes y Dderwen · Maes y Dderwen
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.