Pendock Road Pendock, Malvern Hills
75 addresses across 10 postcodes (GL19), about 2 km (1.3 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 24411394.
- Sales: 4 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £525,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 22 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 6, D: 5, E: 7, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: 11 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Colwall, about 9.8 km (6.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 15 to 51 m above sea level.
- Noise: 46 of its 75 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Staunton & Corse Surgery, about 4.3 km (2.7 miles) away.
- People: About 1,020 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 40% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £525,000 | £525,000 | £525,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £500,000 | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £340,000 | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £320,000 | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2021 | THE OLD FORGE GL19 3PL | Detached | £525,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2019 | BROOKEND GL19 3PL | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2016 | THE OLD FORGE GL19 3PL | Detached | £340,000 | |
| 15 Sep 2015 | THE OLD FORGE GL19 3PL | Detached | £320,000 |
Energy performance certificates
22 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 162 m². Most common: House, detached (18); Bungalow, detached (1); House, end-terrace (1). Built: before 1900 (9); 1996-2002 (4); 1991-1995 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (12); rented (private) (3).
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band E (23% of about 1,900 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- The Longhouse, grade II
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 30 September 2026
- 30 September 2026 to 2 October 2026: SEVERN TRENT WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works, permit applied for)
Planned, as of 30 September 2026
- 21 November 2026 to 22 November 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
- 4 December 2026 to 8 December 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway, verge (major (paa) works, permit applied for)
Finished in the last three months
- 8 September 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the verge (minor works)
- 7 August 2026: SEVERN TRENT WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 10 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 12 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 8 homes the Environment Agency counts, 3 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 0 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| GL19 3PR | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| GL19 3PG | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 5 | unlikely |
| GL19 3PW | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| GL19 3PL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| GL19 3PN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| GL19 3LF | zone 3 | 3 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| GL19 3PE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| GL19 3PP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| GL19 3PS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| GL19 4QL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 75 addresses are between 15 m and 51 m above sea level (32 m on average); the ground rises about 35 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GL19 3LF | 56% | 56% | 56% | 44% |
| GL19 3PE | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| GL19 3PG | 96% | 96% | 96% | 4% |
| GL19 3PL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| GL19 3PN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| GL19 3PP | 92% | 92% | 92% | 8% |
| GL19 3PR | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| GL19 3PS | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| GL19 3PW | 75% | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| GL19 4QL | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) |
| Ledbury 195,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) | |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12.4 km (7.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| EV charging points | Mer | 9 km (5.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 63.4 km (39 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Staunton & Corse Surgery | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Boots | 9.1 km (5.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Upton-Upon-Severn Dental Surgery | 8.4 km (5.2 miles) |
| Hospital | Tewkesbury Hospital | 10.4 km (6.5 miles) |
| Police station | West Mercia Police | 9.1 km (5.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
No parks, play areas, playing fields or allotments within 3 km (1.9 miles).
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Faith, a listed building (Grade II*), 1 km (0.6 miles) north. 7 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Faith | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north |
| Gadbury Camp | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Berrow Wood | Wood | 390 m north |
| Cromer Pit | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Marsh Hill | Hill | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Rye Coppice | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Eldersfield Marsh | Wetland | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Golden Valley | Valley | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 75 dB or more | 2 | 0 |
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 9 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 34 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 29 | 75 |
46 of the street's 75 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pendock CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 380 m | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pendock C Of E Primary School GL19 3PW | School/college/university | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Dec 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (gloucestershire).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 55 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 53% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 28% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 44% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 54% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 22% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 40% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- GL19 3PR: 30 addresses of 36 in the postcode
- GL19 3PG: 15 addresses of 51 in the postcode
- GL19 3PW: 15 addresses of 16 in the postcode
- GL19 3PL: 8 addresses of 10 in the postcode
- GL19 3PN: 2 addresses of 14 in the postcode
- GL19 3LF: 1 address of 15 in the postcode
- GL19 3PE: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
- GL19 3PP: 1 address of 15 in the postcode
- GL19 3PS: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
- GL19 4QL: 1 address of 14 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in GL19 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.