Penlan Road Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan
95 addresses across 5 postcodes (CF64), about 850 m (0.5 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 41500721.
- Sales: 76 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £307,500 across 4 sales.
- Energy: 43 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 3, D: 23, E: 12, F: 3).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Vale of Glamorgan costs £2,232 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Cogan, about 690 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 800 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 37 to 62 m above sea level.
- Noise: 73 of its 95 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Redlands Surgery, about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) away.
- People: About 1,030 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 85% of households owned their home and 45% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 97 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | £307,500 | £272,000 | £400,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £313,000 | £313,000 | £313,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £369,000 | £338,800 | £390,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £285,000 | £270,000 | £300,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £307,000 | £307,000 | £307,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £288,975 | £278,000 | £299,950 |
| 2017 | 3 | £295,000 | £255,000 | £345,000 |
| 2016 | 4 | £250,400 | £235,000 | £280,000 |
| 2014 | 3 | £232,000 | £213,000 | £280,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £210,000 | £195,000 | £231,500 |
| 2011 | 2 | £228,750 | £217,500 | £240,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | 28 CF64 2LT | Detached | £400,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 60 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 18 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 81 CF64 2LU | Detached | £272,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 63 CF64 2LU | Terraced | £313,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2022 | 39 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £390,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2022 | 75 CF64 2LU | Semi-detached | £338,800 | |
| 1 Aug 2022 | 61 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £369,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2022 | MERRIE HARRIER HOTEL, 117 CF64 2NY | Other | £671,219 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Jul 2021 | 20 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2021 | 105 CF64 2NY | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 7 May 2020 | 58 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2019 | 18 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £307,000 | |
| 16 Jan 2019 | 103 CF64 2NY | Other | £410,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 Sep 2018 | 30 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £278,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2018 | 6 CF64 2LT | Detached | £290,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Jul 2018 | 29 CF64 2LT | Detached | £299,950 | |
| 20 Nov 2017 | 18 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 26 May 2017 | 91 CF64 2LU | Semi-detached | £255,000 | |
| 4 May 2017 | 69 CF64 2LU | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2016 | 18 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2016 | 39 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £256,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2016 | 2 CF64 2LT | Detached | £172,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Jul 2016 | 55 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £244,800 | |
| 24 Mar 2016 | 54 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2014 | 57 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £232,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2014 | 111 CF64 2NY | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2014 | 34 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £213,000 | |
| 1 Aug 2013 | 55 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2013 | 49 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 18 Jan 2013 | 36 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £231,500 | |
| 28 Oct 2011 | 79 CF64 2LU | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2011 | 65 CF64 2LU | Terraced | £217,500 | |
| 28 May 2010 | 44 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £282,500 | |
| 19 Mar 2010 | 31 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £231,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2008 | 66 CF64 2LU | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 9 May 2008 | 34 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2007 | 58 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2007 | 113 CF64 2NY | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2007 | 51 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £194,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2007 | 111 CF64 2NY | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 23 Feb 2007 | 71 CF64 2LU | Detached | £249,500 | |
| 17 Nov 2006 | 56 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2006 | 85 CF64 2LU | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 23 Dec 2005 | 101 CF64 2NY | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2005 | 62 CF64 2LU | Semi-detached | £197,500 | |
| 5 Oct 2005 | 32 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £211,950 | |
| 28 Jan 2005 | 48 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2004 | 32 CF64 2LT | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2004 | 87 CF64 2LU | Detached | £180,000 |
Energy performance certificates
43 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 104 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (24); House, detached (10); Bungalow, detached (5). Built: 1930-1949 (16); before 1900 (8); 1950-1966 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (34); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (27 addresses)
- 2, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 18, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 18a, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 29, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 30, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 31, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 32, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 34, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 36, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 39, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 49, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 54, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 55, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 57, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 58, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 59, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 65, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 69, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 79, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 85, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 87, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 91 Penlan Road, Llandough
- 103, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 105, Penlan Road, Llandough
- 111, Penlan Road, Llandough
- Primrose Cottage, 24 Penlan Road, Llandough
- Priory House, Penlan Road, Llandough
Council tax
What each band costs in Vale of Glamorgan in 2026-27: Band D £2,232 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,488 | £1,736 | £1,984 | £2,232 | £2,727 | £3,223 | £3,719 | £4,463 | £5,207 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (34% of about 950 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 3.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Church of St Dochdwy, grade II
- Former National School and School-house, grade II
- Pound Cottage, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 168 address points in this street's postcodes, 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 6 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CF64 2LT | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 2 |
| CF64 2LU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| CF64 2NY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| CF64 2XX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| CF64 2LR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 4 |
Height above sea level
The street's 95 addresses are between 37 m and 62 m above sea level (51 m on average); the ground rises about 25 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF64 2LR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF64 2LT | 100% | 100% | 98% | 0% |
| CF64 2LU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF64 2NY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF64 2XX | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Cogan 308,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Eastbrook 142,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Dingle Road 162,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 38 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Llandough Hospital Stand 2 | 40 m |
| Bus or coach station | Cardiff Bus Interchange Bay 1 Cardiff Bus Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Channel View Waterbus Stop Grangetown | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cogan Leisure Car Park | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 11.6 km (7.2 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Redlands Surgery | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Hospital | University Hospital Llandough | 330 m |
| Police station | Penarth Police Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | Morrisons Daily - Dinas Powys Castle Drive, Castle Drive Cashzone | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 19 ha | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 100 m² | 200 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.1 ha | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 290 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Pillar-Cross in Llandough Churchyard, a scheduled monument, 420 m (0.3 miles) north. 6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Pillar-Cross in Llandough Churchyard | Scheduled monument | 420 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Ely Tidal Harbour Coal Staithe Number One | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| The Wreck of the "Louisa" | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Grange Gardens | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| Alexandra Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Wood | Wood | 770 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Cydfin | Valley | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Bae Caerdydd | Bay | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) east |
| Cardiff Bay Wetlands | Wetland | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Pop Hill | Hill | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) south |
| Pwll Erw-naw | Lake or reservoir | 3 km (1.9 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 2 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 14 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 45 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 12 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 22 | 95 |
73 of the street's 95 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Vale of Glamorgan: see them on the Vale of Glamorgan page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llandough Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 170 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Pen Y Garth Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Cogan Primary School English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Cyres School English medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Fairfield Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dinas Powys Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Victoria Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Joseph's R.C. Primary School Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Albert Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St.paul's C/W Primary School Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Stanwell School English medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llandough Primary School Breakfast Club CF64 2QD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 170 m | 5 Very good | 12 Jun 2025 |
| Llandough Primary CF64 2QD | School/college/university | 170 m | 5 Very good | 9 Jul 2025 |
| Y Dosbarth CF64 2QD | Retailers - other | 170 m | 5 Very good | 23 May 2023 |
| Llandough & Leckwith Royal British Legion Club CF64 2LT | Pub/bar/nightclub | 250 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jul 2024 |
| Merrie Harrier CF64 2NY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 310 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Llanfair Unit CF64 2XX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 330 m | 5 Very good | 13 Jan 2026 |
| Llandough Hospital CF64 2XX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 340 m | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2026 |
| The Teddy Bear Trust Nursery CF64 2XX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 340 m | 5 Very good | 2 Sep 2026 |
| Aroma Coffee Pod CF64 2XX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 340 m | 5 Very good | 2 Sep 2026 |
| Hafan y Coed CF64 2XX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 340 m | 5 Very good | 24 Apr 2025 |
| Headway Cardiff & South East Wales CF64 2XX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 340 m | 5 Very good | 13 Jan 2026 |
| WHSmith CF64 2XX | Retailers - other | 340 m | 5 Very good | 4 Mar 2026 |
| Bwyd Blasus CF64 2XX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 340 m | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 73 |
| Public order | 10 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Spencer Drive (85); On or near Summerland Close (4); On or near Penlan Road (2); On or near Penlan Rise (2); On or near Summerland Crescent (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 85% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 34% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 48% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 14% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 87% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 45% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 94% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band E, house, semi-detached (lodged 27 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- CF64 2LT: 45 addresses of 51 in the postcode
- CF64 2LU: 20 addresses
- CF64 2NY: 16 addresses of 17 in the postcode
- CF64 2XX: 13 addresses of 23 in the postcode
- CF64 2LR: 1 address of 57 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Cwrt Llandough · Summerland Crescent · Summerland Close · Penlan Rise · Cwrt Dochdwy · Pantycelyn Road · Waverley Close · Vale View Crescent · Spencer Drive · Greenhaven Rise · Grassmere Close · Penarth Road
All the streets in CF64 and across Vale of Glamorgan.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.