Pine Ridge Tonbridge
47 addresses across 3 postcodes (TN10,TN11), about 340 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 40600825.
- Sales: 29 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £401,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 25 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 17, E: 2).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Tonbridge, about 2.9 km (1.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 810 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 39 to 52 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 47 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Hildenborough Medical Group, about 2 km (1.2 miles) away.
- People: About 660 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 65% of households owned their home and 32% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 74 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £401,000 | £350,000 | £452,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £500,000 | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 2022 | 3 | £438,000 | £405,000 | £442,500 |
| 2021 | 1 | £345,000 | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £400,000 | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £360,000 | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £295,000 | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £297,000 | £297,000 | £297,000 |
| 2010 | 3 | £230,000 | £202,500 | £245,000 |
| 2009 | 2 | £232,500 | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £237,500 | £237,500 | £237,500 |
| 2005 | 1 | £240,000 | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | 20 TN10 3LN | Detached | £350,000 | |
| 1 Apr 2025 | 47 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £452,000 | |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 53 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £500,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 15 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £442,500 | |
| 30 Jun 2022 | 1 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £438,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 2 TN10 3LN | Semi-detached | £405,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 15 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £345,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2020 | 22 TN10 3LN | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2019 | 23 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £360,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2016 | 47 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 27 Mar 2015 | 53 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £297,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2010 | 9 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2010 | 23 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £202,500 | |
| 28 Jun 2010 | 1 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2009 | 53 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2009 | 18 TN10 3LN | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2006 | 43 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £237,500 | |
| 16 Dec 2005 | 17 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2004 | 1 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £189,500 | |
| 20 Oct 2003 | 25 TN10 3LL | Terraced | £107,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2002 | 8 TN10 3LN | Semi-detached | £182,000 | |
| 25 Apr 2002 | 8 TN10 3LN | Semi-detached | £65,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2000 | 22 TN10 3LN | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 10 May 1999 | 41 TN10 3LL | Terraced | £101,000 | |
| 16 Apr 1999 | 29 TN10 3LL | Terraced | £99,000 | |
| 28 Nov 1997 | 18 TN10 3LN | Semi-detached | £81,000 | |
| 11 Jun 1997 | 24 TN10 3LN | Semi-detached | £71,000 | |
| 20 Nov 1995 | 3 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 13 Apr 1995 | 5 TN10 3LL | Semi-detached | £65,000 |
Energy performance certificates
25 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (25). Built: 1950-1966 (15); 1967-1975 (7); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11); rented (social) (5); rented (private) (4).
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (29% of about 1,240 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Coldharbour, Hildenborough. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Tonbridge and Malling.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 30 September 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| TN10 3LL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN10 3LN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN11 9JX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 47 addresses are between 39 m and 52 m above sea level (50 m on average); the ground rises about 13 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN10 3LL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TN10 3LN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TN11 9JX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tonbridge 4.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Leigh (Kent) 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest St Margaret Clitherow School Trench Wood | 80 m |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh (Kent) - Fleur de Lis PH | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Car parks | Swanmead Car Park | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tonbridge Farm Sportsground | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 32.9 km (20 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Hildenborough Medical Group | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest G Currie Chemists | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Smile Dental Care | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonbridge Cottage Hospital | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morrisons Daily - York Parade Cashzone | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1.1 ha | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 3,000 m² | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 9,760 m² | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Frogbridge Wood | Wood | 780 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Trench Shaw | Wood | 850 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Tinker's Island | Island | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) south |
| Long Reach | Lake or reservoir | 3 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Woodcock Bottom | Valley | 3.3 km (2 miles) north-east |
| Quarry Hill | Hill | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 46 | 47 |
1 of the street's 47 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 100 m | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Long Mead Community Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 480 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| Leigh Academy Hugh Christie | Secondary | 11–18 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | Requires improvement (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Cage Green Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection |
| Stocks Green Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longmead Breakfast Club TN10 3JU | School/college/university | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Jan 2024 |
| Emma's Kitchen At Longmead CP School TN10 3JU | School/college/university | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 19 Jan 2026 |
| Oriental Food TN10 3HH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 13 Oct 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 39 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 12 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Bracken Walk (26); On or near Norton Crescent (22); On or near Pine Ridge (12); On or near Beechmont Rise (9); On or near Greenfrith Drive (4).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 65% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 36% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 26% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 41% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 47% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 59% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 19% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 32% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 4 to 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- TN10 3LL: 33 addresses of 34 in the postcode
- TN10 3LN: 13 addresses
- TN11 9JX: 1 address of 46 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Greenfrith Drive · Beechmont Rise · Norton Crescent · Heather Walk · Bracken Walk · Caxton Mews · Quincewood Gardens · Northwood Road · Bishops Oak Ride
All the streets in TN10, TN11 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.