Pine Walk Andover, Test Valley
8 addresses across 2 postcodes (SP10), about 140 m long. USRN 40014186.
- Sales: 11 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £450,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 5 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 1, D: 2, E: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Test Valley costs £2,306 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Andover, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 410 m (0.3 miles) away, and Watermills Park (18 hectares) is about 690 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 68 to 71 m above sea level.
- Noise: 7 of its 8 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Charlton Hill Surgery, about 1.6 km (1 mile) away.
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 88% of households owned their home and 23% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 34 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £450,000 | £435,000 | £465,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £394,688 | £348,000 | £441,375 |
| 2021 | 1 | £369,000 | £369,000 | £369,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £320,000 | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £192,500 | £192,500 | £192,500 |
| 2003 | 1 | £203,000 | £203,000 | £203,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £189,950 | £189,950 | £189,950 |
| 2000 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 1997 | 1 | £86,000 | £86,000 | £86,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | 14 SP10 3PW | Detached | £435,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2025 | JORIN BAY, 2 SP10 3PW | Detached | £465,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 12 SP10 3PW | Detached | £441,375 | |
| 20 Jan 2022 | 4 SP10 3PW | Detached | £348,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2021 | JORIN BAY, 2 SP10 3PW | Detached | £369,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2017 | 2 SP10 3PW | Detached | £320,000 | |
| 29 May 2013 | 10 SP10 3PW | Detached | £192,500 | |
| 1 Sep 2003 | 6 SP10 3PW | Detached | £203,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2002 | 2 SP10 3PW | Detached | £189,950 | |
| 17 Mar 2000 | 6 SP10 3PW | Detached | £115,000 | |
| 14 Mar 1997 | 14 SP10 3PW | Detached | £86,000 |
Energy performance certificates
5 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 100 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (5). Built: 1967-1975 (3); 1950-1966 (1); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3); rented (private) (1).
Council tax
What each band costs in Test Valley in 2026-27: Band D £2,306 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,537 | £1,793 | £2,049 | £2,306 | £2,818 | £3,330 | £3,843 | £4,611 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (25% of about 710 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 30 September 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 8 addresses are between 68 m and 71 m above sea level (69 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP10 3PT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SP10 3PW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Andover 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Grateley 281,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.9 km (5.5 miles) | |
| Whitchurch (Hampshire) 201,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12.3 km (7.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 10 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 24 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Pine Walk Andover | 60 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station DRT Andover | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Car parks | George Yard Car Park | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Be.EV Charging Station | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Southampton Airport SOU | 29.7 km (18 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Heathrow Airport LHR | 78.7 km (49 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Charlton Hill Surgery | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Andover Pharmacy | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Weyhill Road (Dental Surgery) | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Basingstoke General Hospital | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Police station | Andover Police Station | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Tesco Bank ATM | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7,630 m² | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Watermills Park 18 ha | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 12 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 80 m² | 300 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,530 m² | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Barlow's Lane Allotments 1.4 ha | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 21 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Balksbury hillfort, a scheduled monument, 400 m (0.2 miles) south-east. 6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Balksbury hillfort | Scheduled monument | 400 m (0.2 miles) south-east |
| Bury Hill camp | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cherrywell Bottom | Valley | 420 m (0.3 miles) south |
| Anna Valley | Valley | 680 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Mill Lake | Lake or reservoir | 840 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Barlows Lake | Lake or reservoir | 840 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Green Meadows | Wood | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
| Bere Hill | Hill | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 1 | 8 |
7 of the street's 8 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Test Valley: see them on the Test Valley page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balksbury Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 240 m | No published inspection |
| Balksbury Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 320 m | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 450 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| John Hanson Community School | Secondary | 11–16 | 460 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection |
| Portway Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| Portway Infant School | Primary | 5–7 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Outstanding (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Anton Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement |
| Anton Infant School | Primary | 5–7 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection |
| Harrow Way Community School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nisa Local SP10 3PR | Retailers - other | 130 m | 4 Good | 20 Feb 2025 |
| Impact Food Group T/A Dolce @ Balksbury Junior School SP10 3QP | School/college/university | 240 m | 5 Very good | 26 Mar 2026 |
| Impact Food Group T/A Dolce @ Balksbury Infant School SP10 3QP | School/college/university | 240 m | 5 Very good | 26 Mar 2026 |
| 3 2 5 Pre School SP10 3RZ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 20 Feb 2023 |
| Salisbury Road Bed And Breakfast SP10 2LN | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 17 Feb 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 19 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hanover Close (25); On or near Hazel Close (6); On or near Floral Way (3).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 88% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 54% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | under 1% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 40% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 58% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 11% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 23% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 11% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Hanover Close · Maple Walk · Hazel Close · Lime Walk · Azalea Court · Holly Walk · Azalea Court · Georgia Close · Floral Way · Aster Court · Flint Close · Cedar Walk
All the streets in SP10 and across Test Valley.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.