Randall Close Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire
38 addresses across 1 postcode (NN9), about 230 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 12850271.
- Sales: 81 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £207,500 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 32 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 29, D: 2).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in North Northamptonshire costs £2,424 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Wellingborough, about 4.4 km (2.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, The Spinney Field Rest Gardens, is about 940 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 38 to 46 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 38 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Spinney Brook Medical Centre, about 800 m (0.5 miles) away.
- People: About 580 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 22 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £207,500 | £205,000 | £210,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £235,800 | £180,000 | £250,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £238,000 | £228,000 | £248,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £217,000 | £217,000 | £217,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £215,250 | £208,000 | £222,500 |
| 2019 | 4 | £195,250 | £160,000 | £340,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £185,000 | £164,999 | £205,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £177,475 | £170,000 | £184,950 |
| 2015 | 3 | £131,000 | £130,000 | £180,000 |
| 2014 | 4 | £129,500 | £125,000 | £155,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £144,000 | £144,000 | £144,000 |
| 2009 | 3 | £132,000 | £100,000 | £137,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | 9 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 12 NN9 5HE | Detached | £265,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 28 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 29 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £235,800 | |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 24 NN9 5HE | Terraced | £180,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 7 NN9 5HE | Terraced | £250,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2023 | 15 NN9 5HE | Detached | £228,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2023 | 34 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £248,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2022 | 31 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £217,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2021 | 33 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £208,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2021 | 36 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £222,500 | |
| 19 Apr 2021 | 4 NN9 5HE | Detached | £230,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Dec 2019 | 35 NN9 5HE | Detached | £340,000 | |
| 13 Sep 2019 | 16 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2019 | 32 NN9 5HE | Detached | £209,500 | |
| 1 Aug 2019 | 16 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £180,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Apr 2019 | 33 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £181,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2017 | 14 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2017 | 31 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £164,999 | |
| 19 Dec 2016 | 8 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £165,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 25 Nov 2016 | 23 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2016 | 12 NN9 5HE | Detached | £184,950 | |
| 17 Dec 2015 | 4 NN9 5HE | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2015 | 6 NN9 5HE | Detached | £168,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Jun 2015 | 22 NN9 5HE | Terraced | £131,000 | |
| 10 Jun 2015 | 30 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £131,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Jun 2015 | 17 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £148,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Jan 2015 | 9 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2014 | 28 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2014 | 26 NN9 5HE | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2014 | 18 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £134,000 | |
| 16 May 2014 | 14 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2010 | 27 NN9 5HE | Detached | £144,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2009 | 6 NN9 5HE | Detached | £137,500 | |
| 26 Jun 2009 | 29 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £132,000 | |
| 8 May 2009 | 11 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 1 Aug 2008 | 22 NN9 5HE | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 2 May 2008 | 31 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £129,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2007 | 34 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £145,500 | |
| 24 Aug 2007 | 18 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2007 | 18 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £139,500 | |
| 4 May 2007 | 31 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £129,950 | |
| 5 Jan 2007 | 30 NN9 5HE | Terraced | £123,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2006 | 30 NN9 5HE | Terraced | £122,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2006 | 28 NN9 5HE | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 14 Aug 2006 | 20 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £121,000 | |
| 18 Apr 2006 | 17 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £159,950 | |
| 12 Oct 2005 | 34 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £147,997 | New build. |
| 26 Sep 2005 | 3 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £162,950 | New build. |
| 29 Jul 2005 | 5 NN9 5HE | Semi-detached | £119,999 | New build. |
Energy performance certificates
32 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 78 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (19); House, detached (9); House, mid-terrace (2). Built: 2003-2006 (23); 1996-2002 (7); 1991-1995 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (20); rented (private) (9).
Each home's certificates and sales (23 addresses)
- 3, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 4 Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 5, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 6, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 7, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 8, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 10, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 12, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 14, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 15, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 16, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 17, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 18, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 19, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 23, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 25, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 26, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 27, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 30, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 31, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 32, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 33, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
- 35, Randall Close, Irthlingborough
Council tax
What each band costs in North Northamptonshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,424 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,885 | £2,155 | £2,424 | £2,963 | £3,501 | £4,040 | £4,848 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (40% of about 730 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 27 August 2026: BT, Utility asset works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 38 addresses are between 38 m and 46 m above sea level (43 m on average); the ground rises about 8 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NN9 5HE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Wellingborough 981,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Kettering 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 11.6 km (7.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 12 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Brawn Close Irthlingborough | 130 m |
| EV charging points | Hatton Park Road | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 52.1 km (32 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Spinney Brook Medical Centre | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cox & Robinson Pharmacy | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Spinney Brook Dental Practice | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Hospital | Rushden Hospital | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) |
| Police station | Wellingborough Police Station | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | Waitrose Rushden 2 Cashzone | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | The Spinney Field Rest Gardens 920 m² | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 360 m² | 30 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 9,380 m² | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Irthlingborough Bridge, a scheduled monument, 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Irthlingborough Bridge | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east |
| Saffron moat at Higham Ferrers | Scheduled monument | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| 'Chichele College': the remains of the medieval college of Higham Ferrers | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Skew Bridge Ski Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.7 km (1 mile) south |
| The Moors | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Crow Hill | Hill | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Garrow Close Spinney | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north-west |
| Stanwick Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) north-east |
| Knuston Spinney | Wood | 3.3 km (2 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 35 | 38 |
3 of the street's 38 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for North Northamptonshire: see them on the North Northamptonshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irthlingborough Nursery and Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 950 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection |
| Irthlingborough Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Henry Chichele Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Dec 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Huxlow Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| Higham Ferrers Nursery and Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
| Higham Ferrers Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Requires improvement (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Ryehill Close (9); On or near Lucas Close (4); On or near Randall Close (4); On or near Brawn Close (2); On or near Joan Pyel Close (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 40 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 32% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 5% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 69% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 14% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 30% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 66% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 45% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, detached (lodged 16 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- NN9 5HE: 38 addresses of 44 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Reservoir Close · Joan Pyel Close · Brawn Close · Lucas Close · Ryehill Close · Whitworth Way · William Trigg Close · Elizabeth Way · Tannery Cottages · Home Close · Lodge Way · Premier Way
All the streets in NN9 and across North Northamptonshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.