Rectory Lane Llanferres, Denbighshire
27 addresses across 2 postcodes (CH7), about 430 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 46701041.
- Sales: 14 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £550,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 2, D: 4, E: 3, F: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Denbighshire costs £2,339 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 37% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Penyffordd, about 11 km (6.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.6 km (1 mile) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 222 to 263 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Pendre Surgery, about 6 km (3.7 miles) away.
- People: About 750 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 85% of households owned their home and 45% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £550,000 | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £375,000 | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £268,000 | £268,000 | £268,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £245,000 | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £170,000 | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2001 | 2 | £93,500 | £90,000 | £97,000 |
| 2000 | 1 | £52,780 | £52,780 | £52,780 |
| 1999 | 1 | £70,000 | £70,000 | £70,000 |
| 1997 | 1 | £60,000 | £60,000 | £60,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | 8 CH7 5SR | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 2 CH7 5SR | Terraced | £375,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2021 | 12 CH7 5SR | Detached | £268,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2017 | ISFRYN CH7 5SR | Detached | £245,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2017 | THE ANCHORAGE, 6 CH7 5SR | Detached | £177,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Apr 2015 | PLAS NEWYDD CH7 5SR | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2012 | 16 CH7 5SR | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 2 Jun 2006 | 12 CH7 5SR | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2003 | 12 CH7 5SR | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2001 | 14 CH7 5SR | Detached | £97,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2001 | 8 CH7 5SR | Detached | £90,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2000 | 4 CH7 5SR | Semi-detached | £52,780 | |
| 19 Jul 1999 | 10 CH7 5SR | Detached | £70,000 | |
| 4 Jul 1997 | FFRITH UCHAF CH7 5SR | Detached | £60,000 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 134 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (5); House, detached (4); Bungalow, detached (4). Built: 1900-1929 (4); 1967-1975 (2); before 1900 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (10); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (8 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Denbighshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,339 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,559 | £1,819 | £2,079 | £2,339 | £2,859 | £3,379 | £3,898 | £4,678 | £5,458 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band F (26% of about 1,110 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Parish Church of St Berres, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 87 address points in this street's postcodes, 7 at high risk, 7 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 6 at high risk, 7 at medium risk and 4 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CH7 5SR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| CH7 5SN | not in 2 or 3 | 7 / 7 / 4 |
Height above sea level
The street's 27 addresses are between 222 m and 263 m above sea level (238 m on average); the ground rises about 41 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH7 5SN | 69% | 37% | 37% | 26% |
| CH7 5SR | 96% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Penyffordd 29,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11 km (6.8 miles) |
| Buckley 44,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.3 km (7 miles) | |
| Hope (Flintshire) 23,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12.3 km (7.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ty`n-llan Llanferres | 360 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station 1 Mold | 6.3 km (3.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Coed Moel Famau NRW car park | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 33.1 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Pendre Surgery | 6 km (3.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Hughes Pharmacy | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 91 Dental Care | 6.2 km (3.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Mold Community Hospital | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) |
| Police station | Mold Police Station | 6.4 km (4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 3,320 m² | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4,750 m² | 200 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1,410 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Colomendy, a registered park or garden (Grade II), 2.3 km (1.5 miles) north-east. 6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Colomendy | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Pentre-cerrig | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Cascade Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Coed Cacwn | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| Fron Hen | Hill | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Big Covert | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Pwll Hwyaden | Lake or reservoir | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 24 | 27 |
3 of the street's 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Denbighshire: see them on the Denbighshire page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysgol Bro Famau Breakfast And Afternoon Club | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 170 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jun 2016 |
| Ysgol Bro Fammau - Llanferres | School/college/university | 170 m | 5 Very good | 22 Apr 2026 |
| Ty Isa Farm CH7 5SN | Farmers/growers | 280 m | 5 Very good | 14 Oct 2026 |
| The Druid Inn CH7 5SN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 280 m | 5 Very good | 4 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (north-wales).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 53 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 85% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 54% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 54% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 24% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 45% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Ty Isa Farm (farmers/growers, CH7 5SN) now 5 Very good, was Awaiting inspection (rated 14 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Ty'n-Llan · Cae Gwyn · Cae Derwen · Tyn Llan
All the streets in CH7 and across Denbighshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.