Rhosdeg Rhosmaen, Carmarthenshire
25 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA19), about 180 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47206137.
- Sales: 13 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £145,800 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (D: 11, E: 3).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 23% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llandeilo, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Penlan Park, is about 2 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 36 to 42 m above sea level.
- Noise: 14 of its 25 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa Teilo, about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) away.
- People: About 310 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 78% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 9 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £145,800 | £145,800 | £145,800 |
| 2020 | 1 | £129,950 | £129,950 | £129,950 |
| 2016 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £78,000 | £78,000 | £78,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £117,500 | £95,000 | £140,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £124,000 | £124,000 | £124,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £118,000 | £118,000 | £118,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £34,000 | £34,000 | £34,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £18,360 | £18,360 | £18,360 |
| 1995 | 1 | £40,000 | £40,000 | £40,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | 8 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £150,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Nov 2023 | 10 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £150,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Oct 2021 | 10 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £145,800 | |
| 11 May 2020 | 12 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £129,950 | |
| 12 Aug 2016 | 3 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2015 | 3 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 19 Oct 2012 | 22 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2012 | 17 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2007 | 8 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2004 | 9 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 13 Apr 1999 | 8 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £34,000 | |
| 15 Nov 1996 | 22 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £18,360 | |
| 25 Aug 1995 | 9 SA19 6NR | Semi-detached | £40,000 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (14). Built: 1950-1966 (7); 1930-1949 (5); 1967-1975 (2). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (7); owner-occupied (3); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (3 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (28% of about 1,010 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 69 address points in this street's postcodes, 3 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 11 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 3 at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 11 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA19 6NR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA19 6NP | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 2 / 11 |
Height above sea level
The street's 25 addresses are between 36 m and 42 m above sea level (39 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA19 6NP | 100% | 23% | 23% | 0% |
| SA19 6NR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llandeilo 16,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Ffairfach 3,990 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) | |
| Llangadog 4,020 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Plough Inn Rhosmaen | 70 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 71 km (44 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Meddygfa Teilo | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Well | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 10.6 km (6.6 miles) |
| Police station | Llandeilo Police Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Llandeilo Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Penlan Park 2.0 ha | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 1,020 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.2 ha | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 510 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Plas Dinefwr, a registered park or garden (Grade I), 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south-west.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Plas Dinefwr | Registered park or garden, Grade I | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Caer-gilfach Plantation | Wood | 560 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| Dyffryn Tywi | Valley | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| The Grove | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Pantau | Hill | 1.5 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Llechwen-dderi Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Llyn Taliaris | Lake or reservoir | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 4 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 7 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 11 | 25 |
14 of the street's 25 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teilo Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Llandeilo English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tasty Local Cakes SA19 6NR | Manufacturers/packers | 40 m | 5 Very good | 3 Aug 2023 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Rhosdeg (9).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 78% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 54% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 9% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | under 1% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 67% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 34% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
All the streets in SA19 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.