Saron Road Blaenau, Carmarthenshire
165 addresses across 5 postcodes (SA18), about 3.5 km (2.2 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47206224.
- Sales: 157 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £250,000 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 94 homes have an energy certificate (B: 5, C: 10, D: 33, E: 28, F: 15, G: 3).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 67% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ammanford, about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 690 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 88 to 142 m above sea level.
- Noise: 134 of its 165 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Brynteg Surgery, about 2.2 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 1,700 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 33% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | £250,000 | £180,000 | £275,000 |
| 2025 | 3 | £162,000 | £130,000 | £210,000 |
| 2024 | 4 | £276,500 | £235,000 | £595,000 |
| 2023 | 7 | £180,500 | £110,000 | £236,000 |
| 2022 | 6 | £167,500 | £143,000 | £675,000 |
| 2021 | 8 | £169,000 | £105,000 | £280,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £144,250 | £127,000 | £161,500 |
| 2019 | 6 | £175,975 | £100,000 | £333,000 |
| 2018 | 6 | £121,000 | £90,000 | £249,950 |
| 2017 | 5 | £298,995 | £100,000 | £488,000 |
| 2016 | 7 | £129,950 | £66,000 | £345,000 |
| 2015 | 7 | £160,000 | £105,000 | £237,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | RHOS OWEN, 108 SA18 3LH | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 14 May 2026 | 123 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 167 SA18 3LN | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 101 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 148 SA18 3LN | Detached | £150,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 77 SA18 3LH | Detached | £162,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2025 | 88 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £105,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 18 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 144 SA18 3LN | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2024 | 9 SA18 3LG | Detached | £273,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2024 | 97 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 8 May 2024 | 184 SA18 3LN | Detached | £595,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2023 | BRODAWEL, 151 SA18 3LN | Detached | £236,000 | |
| 31 May 2023 | 94 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £180,500 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 121 SA18 3LH | Terraced | £191,000 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 26 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 19 May 2023 | 96 SA18 3LH | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 140 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 1 Feb 2023 | 168A SA18 3LN | Detached | £110,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2022 | CEFN GOLAU SA18 3LG | Detached | £675,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 112 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £143,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2022 | 70 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2022 | 56 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £146,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 152 SA18 3LN | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 106 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2021 | CAPEL HENDRE POST OFFICE, 3 SA18 3LG | Other | £243,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 Oct 2021 | 12 SA18 3LG | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 18 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £171,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | NIGHTHAWK, 133 SA18 3LH | Detached | £245,000 | |
| 13 Aug 2021 | 22 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £142,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2021 | 138 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2021 | 136 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £122,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Jun 2021 | TAN-Y-BRYN, 8 SA18 3LG | Other | £205,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 May 2021 | 70 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £80,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Mar 2021 | 175 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £167,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2021 | 123 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 11 Jan 2021 | 7 SA18 3LG | Detached | £195,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2020 | 102 SA18 3LH | Detached | £161,500 | |
| 14 Aug 2020 | 122 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £127,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2020 | 22 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £82,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Dec 2019 | 68A SA18 3LG | Detached | £333,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2019 | 175 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2019 | 25 SA18 3LG | Other | £345,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 Jun 2019 | 32 SA18 3LG | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 22 May 2019 | 83 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 21 May 2019 | 140 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £104,000 | |
| 15 Mar 2019 | 5 SA18 3LG | Detached | £199,950 | |
| 19 Feb 2019 | 26 SA18 3LG | Semi-detached | £76,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Dec 2018 | 104 SA18 3LH | Semi-detached | £137,500 | |
| 2 Nov 2018 | NIGHTHAWK, 133 SA18 3LH | Detached | £90,000 |
Energy performance certificates
94 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 107 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (40); House, detached (34); Bungalow, detached (16). Built: 1900-1929 (18); 1950-1966 (17); before 1900 (16). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (69); rented (social) (6); rented (private) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (51 addresses)
- 5, Saron Road, Saron
- 8, Saron Road, Saron
- 14, Saron Road, Saron
- 22, Saron Road, Saron
- 24, Saron Road, Saron
- 25, Saron Road, Saron
- 30 Saron Road, Saron
- 34, Saron Road, Saron
- 50, Saron Road, Saron
- 60, Saron Road, Saron
- 62, Saron Road, Saron
- 68a, Saron Road, Saron
- 71, Saron Road, Saron
- 72, Saron Road, Saron
- 79, Saron Road, Saron
- 83, Saron Road, Saron
- 85, Saron Road, Saron
- 86, Saron Road, Saron
- 94, Saron Road, Saron
- 100, Saron Road, Saron
- 102, Saron Road, Saron
- 103, Saron Road, Saron
- 110, Saron Road, Saron
- 116, Saron Road, Saron
- 122, Saron Road, Saron
- 128, Saron Road, Saron
- 133b, Saron Road, Saron
- 133b Saron Road, Saron
- 138, Saron Road, Saron
- 139, Saron Road, Saron
- 142, Saron Road, Saron
- 143, Saron Road, Saron
- 144, Saron Road, Saron
- 149, Saron Road, Saron
- 151, Saron Road, Saron
- 152, Saron Road, Saron
- 153, Saron Road, Saron
- 158, Saron Road, Saron
- 164a, Saron Road, Saron
- 168, Saron Road, Saron
- 168a, Saron Road, Saron
- 169, Saron Road, Saron
- 175, Saron Road, Saron
- 177, Saron Road, Saron
- 178, Saron Road, Saron
- 180, Saron Road, Saron
- 182, Saron Road, Saron
- 184, Saron Road, Saron
- 194, Saron Road, Saron
- 196, Saron Road, Saron
- Cwmbach, Saron
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (24% of about 2,010 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 211 address points in this street's postcodes, 4 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 4 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 5 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 3LH | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3LN | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3LG | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3LY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 4 / 2 |
| SA18 3LF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
Height above sea level
The street's 165 addresses are between 88 m and 142 m above sea level (111 m on average); the ground rises about 55 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3LF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 3LG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 3LH | 100% | 98% | 98% | 0% |
| SA18 3LN | 100% | 95% | 95% | 0% |
| SA18 3LY | 67% | 67% | 67% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Dyffryn Road Saron | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 64.9 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Brynteg Surgery | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Allied Pharmacy Ammanford | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Amman Dental | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Llandybie - High Street, Llandybie Cashzone | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,850 m² | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 530 m² | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.9 ha | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,680 m² | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tir-y-Dail Motte and Bailey Castle, a scheduled monument, 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tir-y-Dail Motte and Bailey Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Gelli-wastad | Wood | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) north-east |
| Banc y Llyn | Hill | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) north-west |
| Coed Bwlarth | Wood | 4 km (2.5 miles) north |
| Ffrwd Glyn-hir | Waterfall | 4 km (2.5 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Du | Valley | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) south |
| Coed Gelli-fawr | Wood | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 26 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 77 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 31 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 31 | 165 |
134 of the street's 165 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaenau Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 740 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Saron Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygroes Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (dyfed-powys).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 50% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 10% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 36% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 21% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 74% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 40% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 33% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA18 3LH: 65 addresses of 70 in the postcode
- SA18 3LN: 61 addresses of 67 in the postcode
- SA18 3LG: 35 addresses
- SA18 3LY: 3 addresses of 13 in the postcode
- SA18 3LF: 1 address of 26 in the postcode
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.