Saron Road Saron, Carmarthenshire
17 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA18), about 70 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47208538.
- Sales: 50 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £275,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 11 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 7, E: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 95% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ammanford, about 2.2 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 96 to 103 m above sea level.
- Noise: 9 of its 17 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa Penygroes, about 2 km (1.2 miles) away.
- People: About 540 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 86% of households owned their home and 37% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 3 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £437,500 | £280,000 | £595,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £220,000 | £110,000 | £236,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £345,000 | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £145,500 | £124,000 | £167,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £102,000 | £100,000 | £104,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £180,000 | £95,000 | £249,950 |
| 2017 | 3 | £352,500 | £298,995 | £488,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £155,000 | £80,000 | £345,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £193,500 | £160,000 | £237,500 |
| 2014 | 2 | £197,475 | £180,000 | £214,950 |
| 2013 | 1 | £149,950 | £149,950 | £149,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | 167 SA18 3LN | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 148 SA18 3LN | Detached | £150,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 144 SA18 3LN | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 8 May 2024 | 184 SA18 3LN | Detached | £595,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2023 | BRODAWEL, 151 SA18 3LN | Detached | £236,000 | |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 140 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 1 Feb 2023 | 168A SA18 3LN | Detached | £110,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 152 SA18 3LN | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 4 Aug 2021 | 138 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2021 | 136 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £122,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Mar 2021 | 175 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £167,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2019 | 175 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 21 May 2019 | 140 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £104,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2018 | 139 SA18 3LN | Detached | £249,950 | |
| 4 May 2018 | 165 SA18 3LN | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 4 May 2018 | 175 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2017 | 182 SA18 3LN | Detached | £352,500 | |
| 7 Sep 2017 | 184 SA18 3LN | Detached | £488,000 | |
| 24 Feb 2017 | 152 SA18 3LN | Detached | £298,995 | |
| 26 Aug 2016 | ANNWYN, 131 SA18 3LN | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 3 Jun 2016 | 153 SA18 3LN | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 165 SA18 3LN | Detached | £80,000 | |
| 11 Feb 2016 | 165 SA18 3LN | Detached | £75,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Oct 2015 | 143 SA18 3LN | Detached | £160,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2015 | BRODAWEL, 151 SA18 3LN | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 17 Jul 2015 | 158 SA18 3LN | Detached | £237,500 | |
| 17 Jun 2015 | 139 SA18 3LN | Detached | £222,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2014 | 146 SA18 3LN | Detached | £214,950 | |
| 27 Jun 2014 | 167 SA18 3LN | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2013 | 144 SA18 3LN | Detached | £149,950 | |
| 15 Mar 2012 | 180 SA18 3LN | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 27 May 2011 | 164 SA18 3LN | Detached | £80,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2006 | 144 SA18 3LN | Detached | £159,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2006 | 136 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2003 | 144 SA18 3LN | Detached | £81,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2003 | 135 SA18 3LN | Detached | £123,500 | |
| 26 Apr 2001 | 144 SA18 3LN | Detached | £70,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2001 | 153A SA18 3LN | Detached | £70,000 | New build. |
| 23 Mar 2001 | 144 SA18 3LN | Detached | £75,000 | |
| 5 Mar 2001 | 170 - 172 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £22,500 | |
| 1 Dec 2000 | 146 SA18 3LN | Detached | £87,000 | |
| 21 Sep 2000 | 162 SA18 3LN | Detached | £60,000 | New build. |
| 31 Jan 2000 | 177 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £29,950 | |
| 30 Jul 1999 | 163A SA18 3LN | Detached | £54,500 | |
| 9 Oct 1997 | 144 SA18 3LN | Detached | £42,000 | |
| 26 Sep 1997 | 148 SA18 3LN | Detached | £51,000 | |
| 29 Jul 1997 | 175 SA18 3LN | Semi-detached | £12,000 | |
| 14 Jul 1997 | 147 SA18 3LN | Detached | £60,000 | |
| 24 Oct 1996 | 145 SA18 3LN | Detached | £70,000 | |
| 8 Nov 1995 | 137 SA18 3LN | Detached | £63,445 |
Energy performance certificates
11 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 64 m². Most common: Flat (11). Built: 1950-1966 (7); 1967-1975 (4). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (7); owner-occupied (4).
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (23% of about 1,150 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 82 address points in this street's postcodes, 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 3LW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3LN | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 17 addresses are between 96 m and 103 m above sea level (97 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3LN | 100% | 95% | 95% | 0% |
| SA18 3LW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Post Office Saron | 130 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 64.9 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Meddygfa Penygroes | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Harlow & Knowles Pharmacy | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Amman Dental | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Llandybie - High Street, Llandybie Cashzone | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1,850 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 430 m² | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,680 m² | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Du | Valley | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) south |
| Cwm-Mwyn | Valley | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) west |
| Banc y Llyn | Hill | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) north-west |
| Pen-tŵyn Wood | Wood | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) west |
| Llyn Llech Owen | Lake or reservoir | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Cathan | Valley | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 8 | 17 |
9 of the street's 17 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saron Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 690 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Blaenau Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygroes Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ty-Croes English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Acorns Baby and Toddler Group - SARON WELFARE HALL SA18 3LN | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 190 m | 5 Very good | 23 May 2023 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Yr Hafod (2); On or near Saron Road (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 86% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 52% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 7% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 75% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 38% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 37% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Yr Hafod · Nant Y Dderwen · Clos Nant-y-Ci
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.