Stantway Lane Stantway, Forest of Dean
68 addresses across 4 postcodes (GL14), about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 14701400.
- Sales: 45 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £320,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 27 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 6, E: 15, F: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Forest of Dean costs £2,443 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Stonehouse, about 11.6 km (7.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 6 to 35 m above sea level.
- Noise: 9 of its 68 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Forest Health Care, about 8 km (5 miles) away.
- People: About 690 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 66% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 2 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £320,000 | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £550,000 | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £402,500 | £385,000 | £420,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £340,000 | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £318,750 | £257,500 | £380,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £231,250 | £145,000 | £317,500 |
| 2018 | 2 | £267,500 | £220,000 | £315,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £368,750 | £242,500 | £495,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £481,500 | £213,000 | £750,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £427,500 | £85,000 | £770,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £475,000 | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | MARVON GL14 1QG | Semi-detached | £320,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2024 | CHERRY TREE COTTAGE GL14 1QG | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2023 | GATWICK FARMHOUSE GL14 1QG | Other | £1,025,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Aug 2023 | IRINGA GL14 1QG | Semi-detached | £420,000 | |
| 21 Jul 2023 | CARREG BARN GL14 1QG | Semi-detached | £385,000 | |
| 26 Oct 2022 | CRICKLADE GL14 1QG | Semi-detached | £340,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2022 | 9 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £140,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Jun 2021 | KINSHADY GL14 1QG | Detached | £380,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2021 | 17 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £257,500 | |
| 2 Dec 2019 | CORNERWAYS GL14 1QG | Detached | £317,500 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jan 2019 | 14 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2018 | PLOT 2, SEVERN VIEW GL14 1QG | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2018 | THE WICKETTS GL14 1QG | Detached | £315,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2017 | BARN 3, STANTWAY COURT GL14 1QG | Detached | £495,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2017 | CARREG BARN GL14 1QG | Semi-detached | £242,500 | |
| 31 Oct 2016 | STANTWAY COURT GL14 1QG | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2016 | MARSTEP GL14 1QG | Semi-detached | £213,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2014 | 8 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2013 | STANTWAY COURT GL14 1QG | Detached | £770,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2013 | 8 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2011 | THE LODGE GL14 1QG | Detached | £475,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2009 | 17 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £142,500 | |
| 2 Mar 2009 | PLOT 2, SEVERN VIEW GL14 1QG | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 7 Aug 2007 | THE LODGE GL14 1QG | Detached | £455,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2007 | 19 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2006 | 17 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £124,500 | |
| 1 Aug 2006 | 3 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2006 | 14 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2006 | STANTWAY COURT GL14 1QG | Detached | £630,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2005 | LA MASIA, STANTWAY COURT GL14 1QG | Detached | £365,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2004 | BARN 3, STANTWAY COURT GL14 1QG | Detached | £262,500 | |
| 23 Jan 2004 | LINHAY GL14 1QG | Detached | £320,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2002 | LITTLE STANTWAY FARM GL14 1QG | Detached | £278,500 | |
| 2 Sep 2002 | 14 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £43,550 | |
| 27 Jul 2001 | KINSHADY GL14 1QG | Detached | £181,500 | |
| 11 Jul 2001 | 3 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 23 Feb 2001 | STANTWAY COURT GL14 1QG | Detached | £440,000 | |
| 22 Nov 2000 | LA MASIA, STANTWAY COURT GL14 1QG | Detached | £220,000 | New build. |
| 29 Sep 2000 | STANTWAY COURT BARN GL14 1QG | Detached | £260,000 | New build. |
| 21 Aug 2000 | THE LODGE GL14 1QG | Detached | £120,000 | |
| 9 May 1997 | KINSHADY GL14 1QG | Detached | £110,000 | New build. |
| 29 Nov 1996 | THE STABLES GL14 1QG | Detached | £120,000 | |
| 15 Oct 1996 | THE LODGE GL14 1QG | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 30 Aug 1996 | 9 GL14 1QH | Semi-detached | £24,500 | |
| 28 Nov 1995 | LINHAY GL14 1QG | Detached | £136,000 | New build. |
Energy performance certificates
27 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 99 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (14); House, detached (6); Bungalow, detached (4). Built: 1950-1966 (9); before 1900 (6); 1930-1949 (5). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (18); rented (social) (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (13 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Forest of Dean in 2026-27: Band D £2,443 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,629 | £1,900 | £2,172 | £2,443 | £2,986 | £3,529 | £4,072 | £4,887 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (27% of about 600 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 2.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- ROCK FARMHOUSE, grade II
- STANTWAY COURT, grade II
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 28 October 2026: GLOUCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
- 2 October 2026: SEVERN TRENT WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the verge (immediate - urgent works)
- 1 October 2026 to 2 October 2026: SEVERN TRENT WATER, Core Sampling, road closure, on the carriageway, verge (major works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| GL14 1QG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| GL14 1QH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 4 | unlikely |
| GL14 1QA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| GL14 1QL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 68 addresses are between 6 m and 35 m above sea level (25 m on average); the ground rises about 29 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GL14 1QA | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| GL14 1QG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| GL14 1QH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| GL14 1QL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Stonehouse 193,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.6 km (7.2 miles) |
| Gloucester 1.8 million journeys in 2024–25 | 11.6 km (7.2 miles) | |
| Cam and Dursley 239,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 11.9 km (7.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 11 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Stantway Court Farm | 270 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Cinderford | 7.2 km (4.5 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Sharpness Old Docks | 12.5 km (7.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 5.4 km (3.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Bristol Airport BRS | 53.9 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Forest Health Care | 8 km (5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Badham Pharmacy | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Westbury Dental Surgery | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Forest Of Dean Community Hospital | 8.1 km (5 miles) |
| Police station | Police Headquarters | 8.1 km (5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 160 m² | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 4.2 ha | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Socket of a wayside cross at the crossroads near Six Bells Farm, a scheduled monument, 870 m (0.5 miles) west. 5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Socket of a wayside cross at the crossroads near Six Bells Farm | Scheduled monument | 870 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Westbury Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Adsett Grove | Wood | 640 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Hunt Hill | Hill | 660 m (0.4 miles) north |
| Garden Cliff | Cliff or slope | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Garden Pill | Tidal water | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Pimlico Sand | Wetland | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Madam's Pool | Lake or reservoir | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 3 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 59 | 68 |
9 of the street's 68 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Forest of Dean: see them on the Forest of Dean page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westbury-on-Severn Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Walmore Hill Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Stantway Lane (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 66% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 41% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 15% | 17% |
| Private rented | 19% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 32% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 59% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 46% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: SEVERN TRENT WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 2 October 2026 to 6 October 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: GLOUCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway improvement works, 28 October 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- GL14 1QG: 44 addresses of 48 in the postcode
- GL14 1QH: 22 addresses
- GL14 1QA: 1 address of 7 in the postcode
- GL14 1QL: 1 address of 7 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Gatwick Close · Stantway Fields · Rock Lane
All the streets in GL14 and across Forest of Dean.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.