Station Road Ponthir, Torfaen
4 addresses across 2 postcodes (NP18,NP44), about 180 m long. USRN 40802468.
- Sales: 10 recorded sales since 1995; in 2020 the median was £372,500 across 2 sales.
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Torfaen costs £2,156 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 40% to 80% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Cwmbran, about 3.7 km (2.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 23 to 26 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Westfield Medical Centre, about 2.3 km (1.5 miles) away.
- People: About 670 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 84% of households owned their home and 41% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | £372,500 | £315,000 | £430,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £290,000 | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £222,500 | £222,500 | £222,500 |
| 2005 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 1998 | 1 | £80,000 | £80,000 | £80,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £117,000 | £117,000 | £117,000 |
| 1995 | 1 | £22,000 | £22,000 | £22,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2020 | MULBERRY HOUSE NP18 1GQ | Detached | £315,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2020 | LAURELS NP18 1GQ | Detached | £430,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2018 | GLENLYN NP18 1GQ | Semi-detached | £290,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2015 | WILLOW COTTAGE NP18 1GQ | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2013 | PEN BIDDLE NP18 1GQ | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2006 | GLENLYN NP18 1GQ | Semi-detached | £222,500 | |
| 16 Sep 2005 | IVY COTTAGE NP18 1GQ | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 9 Oct 1998 | WILLOW COTTAGE NP18 1GQ | Detached | £80,000 | |
| 29 Nov 1996 | THE WILLOWS NP18 1GQ | Detached | £117,000 | |
| 5 Apr 1995 | BARBERRY COTTAGE NP18 1GQ | Semi-detached | £22,000 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Council tax
What each band costs in Torfaen in 2026-27: Band D £2,156 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,437 | £1,677 | £1,916 | £2,156 | £2,635 | £3,114 | £3,593 | £4,311 | £5,030 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band E (23% of about 1,900 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 30 address points in this street's postcodes, 10 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 3 at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 14 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 8 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| NP18 1GQ | zone 2 | 7 / 1 / 4 |
| NP44 3EU | zone 2 | 3 / 3 / 2 |
Height above sea level
The street's 4 addresses are between 23 m and 26 m above sea level (25 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP18 1GQ | 100% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| NP44 3EU | 80% | 80% | 80% | 20% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Cwmbran 432,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Newport (South Wales) 2.8 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Pye Corner 125,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.4 km (4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lamb Lane Ponthir | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Cwmbran Bus Station Stand H | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Newport (S Wales) Ferry Terminal | 7.2 km (4.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | Cwmbran Boating Lake Car Park | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Bristol Airport BRS | 33.2 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Westfield Medical Centre | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Candwr Brook Pharmacy | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Practice | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | St Joseph's Hospital | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Police station | Gwent Police | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | BR Spar Ponthir, Ponthir Road Cashzone | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 3,810 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 2,110 m² | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.4 ha | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 910 m² | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Castle Mound E of Graig Wood, a scheduled monument, 190 m south-east. 10 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Mound E of Graig Wood | Scheduled monument | 190 m south-east |
| Llantarnam Abbey | Listed building, Grade II* | 680 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Llantarnam Abbey Tithe Barn | Scheduled monument | 690 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Llantarnam Abbey | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 880 m (0.5 miles) north-west |
| Churchyard Cross | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) north-west |
| Bryn Glas | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Graig Wood | Wood | 200 m south-west |
| Lodge Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Pilton Vale | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Court Farm Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Broad Pill | Tidal water | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-east |
| Queen's Hill | Hill | 4.3 km (2.6 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 4 | 4 |
None of the street's 4 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Torfaen: see them on the Torfaen page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponthir Church in Wales School English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Llantarnam Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Caerleon Lodge Hill Primary English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Malpas Park Jnr & Infts. English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (gwent).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 57 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 9% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 84% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 54% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 50% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 39% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 53% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 41% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 8 to 10 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.