Stoneley Road Crewe, Cheshire East
103 addresses across 8 postcodes (CW1), about 1 km (0.6 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 9801241.
- Sales: 126 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £293,000 across 3 sales.
- Energy: 67 homes have an energy certificate (A: 11, B: 7, C: 9, D: 20, E: 11, F: 5, G: 4).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Cheshire East costs £2,455 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Crewe, about 3 km (1.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 310 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 52 to 54 m above sea level.
- Noise: 61 of its 103 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Grosvenor Medical Centre, about 2 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 1,500 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 71% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 24 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | £293,000 | £205,000 | £293,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £290,000 | £280,000 | £300,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £280,000 | £210,000 | £287,500 |
| 2023 | 1 | £425,000 | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 2022 | 4 | £140,000 | £99,000 | £207,539 |
| 2021 | 4 | £251,250 | £125,000 | £340,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £105,750 | £93,500 | £118,000 |
| 2019 | 6 | £156,250 | £111,000 | £225,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £247,500 | £130,000 | £365,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £141,500 | £130,000 | £153,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £155,750 | £126,500 | £185,000 |
| 2015 | 6 | £115,000 | £91,000 | £255,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | 76 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 355 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £293,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 355 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £293,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 131 CW1 4NQ | Detached | £285,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 84 CW1 4NG | Detached | £300,000 | New build. |
| 16 May 2025 | 345 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 361 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £287,500 | |
| 7 Aug 2024 | 49 CW1 4NQ | Detached | £177,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Feb 2024 | 359 CW1 4NE | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2024 | 357 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2024 | STONELEY FARM CW1 4NF | Detached | £585,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Dec 2023 | 129 CW1 4NQ | Detached | £425,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2023 | 14 CW1 4NG | Terraced | £95,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Dec 2022 | 66 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £99,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2022 | 62 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £178,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2022 | 66 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £93,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Jun 2022 | 29 CW1 4NQ | Semi-detached | £102,000 | |
| 14 Apr 2022 | 68 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £207,539 | |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 19 CW1 4NQ | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | 363 CW1 4NE | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | 359 CW1 4NE | Detached | £217,500 | |
| 17 Feb 2021 | 365 CW1 4NE | Detached | £340,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 8 CW1 4NG | Terraced | £118,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2020 | 12 CW1 4NG | Terraced | £93,500 | |
| 8 Oct 2019 | 355 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2019 | 60 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 3 May 2019 | 27 CW1 4NQ | Semi-detached | £111,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2019 | 70 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £157,500 | |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 357 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2019 | 68 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2018 | 56 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2018 | STONELEY FARM CW1 4NF | Detached | £365,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2017 | 72 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2017 | 68A CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £153,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2016 | 15 CW1 4NQ | Semi-detached | £126,500 | |
| 15 Jul 2016 | 91 CW1 4NQ | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 19 Oct 2015 | 307 CW1 4NE | Detached | £158,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2015 | 48 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £91,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2015 | 361 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 15 Jun 2015 | 58 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £107,000 | |
| 15 May 2015 | 127 CW1 4NQ | Detached | £255,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2015 | 27 CW1 4NQ | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2014 | 16 CW1 4NG | Terraced | £107,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2014 | 45 CW1 4NQ | Detached | £177,000 | |
| 6 May 2014 | 123 CW1 4NQ | Semi-detached | £91,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2014 | STONELEY BARN CW1 4NF | Detached | £463,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2013 | 62 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2013 | 50 CW1 4NG | Semi-detached | £157,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2012 | 329 CW1 4NE | Semi-detached | £129,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2012 | STONELEY FARM CW1 4NF | Detached | £395,000 |
Energy performance certificates
67 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 96 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (33); House, detached (22); Bungalow, detached (6). Built: 1900-1929 (17); before 1900 (13); 2024 (11). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (39); rented (private) (4); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (32 addresses)
- 12, Stoneley Road
- 13, Stoneley Road
- 15, Stoneley Road
- 27, Stoneley Road
- 35, Stoneley Road
- 36, Stoneley Road
- 46, Stoneley Road
- 47a, Stoneley Road
- 50, Stoneley Road
- 54, Stoneley Road
- 56, Stoneley Road
- 58 Stoneley Road
- 60, Stoneley Road
- 66, Stoneley Road
- 68a, Stoneley Road
- 72, Stoneley Road
- 78, Stoneley Road
- 91, Stoneley Road
- 121, Stoneley Road
- 123, Stoneley Road
- 125, Stoneley Road
- 127, Stoneley Road
- 131, Stoneley Road
- 303, Stoneley Road
- 329, Stoneley Road
- 357, Stoneley Road
- 359, Stoneley Road
- 361, Stoneley Road
- Craigs Sectional Buildings, 208 Stoneley Road
- Lanola, Stoneley Road
- Stoneley Barn, Stoneley Road
- Stoneley Farm, Stoneley Road
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire East in 2026-27: Band D £2,455 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,637 | £1,909 | £2,182 | £2,455 | £3,000 | £3,546 | £4,091 | £4,910 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (48% of about 1,460 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 7 November 2026 to 8 November 2026: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major works)
- 17 November 2026 to 18 November 2026: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major (paa) works)
- 7 December 2026 to 8 December 2026: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major (paa) works)
- 27 February 2027 to 28 February 2027: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major (paa) works)
- 27 February 2027 to 28 February 2027: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major works)
- 6 March 2027 to 7 March 2027: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major (paa) works)
- 6 March 2027 to 7 March 2027: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major works)
Finished in the last three months
- 17 October 2026 to 18 October 2026: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway (major works)
- 22 September 2026: United Utilities Water Ltd, Utility repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 6 August 2026: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 22 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 4NG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| CW1 4NQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 8 | unlikely |
| CW1 4NE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| CW1 4NF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CW1 4SQ | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 1 / 10 | unlikely |
| CW1 4ND | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CW1 4SG | not in 2 or 3 | ||
| CW1 4UZ | not in 2 or 3 |
Height above sea level
The street's 103 addresses are between 52 m and 54 m above sea level (53 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 4ND | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CW1 4NE | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CW1 4NF | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CW1 4NG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 4NQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 4SG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 4SQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Crewe 3.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Sandbach 295,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Nantwich 223,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 23 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Groby Farm Coppenhall Moss | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Crewe | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Car parks | Wrexham Terrace Car Park | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | PoGo Charge | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 27.9 km (17 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Grosvenor Medical Centre | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rydale Pharmacy | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Middlewich Street (Dental Surgery) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Leighton Hospital | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Police station | Crewe Police Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Coppenhall, Coppenhall | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,830 m² | 310 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 890 m² | 310 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2,120 m² | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,980 m² | 390 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Spring Plantation | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Fox Covert | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Elton Flashes | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| Crabmill Flash | Lake or reservoir | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north |
| Larch Wood | Wood | 3 km (1.9 miles) north-west |
| Slaughter Hill | Hill | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 8 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 52 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 42 | 103 |
61 of the street's 103 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire East: see them on the Cheshire East page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monks Coppenhall Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 560 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Sir William Stanier School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| St Michael's Community Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| Cheshire Studio School | Secondary | 14–19 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
| Beechwood Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Crewe Engineering and Design UTC | Secondary | 14–19 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| Brierley Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 14 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Stoneley Road (7); On or near Clover Croft Place (7); On or near Groby Road (4); On or near Columbine Road (3); On or near Whitley Place (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 33 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 71% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 26% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 9% | 1% |
| Social rented | 12% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 73% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 13% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 25% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 65% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 71% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CW1 4NG: 47 addresses of 48 in the postcode
- CW1 4NQ: 33 addresses of 35 in the postcode
- CW1 4NE: 15 addresses
- CW1 4NF: 3 addresses of 4 in the postcode
- CW1 4SQ: 2 addresses of 43 in the postcode
- CW1 4ND: 1 address of 12 in the postcode
- CW1 4SG: 1 address of 30 in the postcode
- CW1 4UZ: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Clover Croft Place · Maul Field Close · Whitley Place · Columbine Road · Randalls Drive · Samson Close · Purse Drive · Thornberry Close · Stable Croft Close · Shaw Bank Place · Tamerlane Road · Church Field Close
All the streets in CW1 and across Cheshire East.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.