Swanton Road Swanton, Tonbridge and Malling
22 addresses across 4 postcodes (ME18,TN11), about 820 m (0.5 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 40601042.
- Sales: 10 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £1,350,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 1, D: 2, E: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band F; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Wateringbury, about 4.9 km (3.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 2.8 km (1.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 119 to 152 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 22 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is West Malling Group Practice, about 3.7 km (2.3 miles) away.
- People: About 350 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 78% of households owned their home and 45% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 6 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £1,350,000 | £1,350,000 | £1,350,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £1,448,000 | £1,448,000 | £1,448,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £1,187,500 | £1,125,000 | £1,250,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £535,000 | £535,000 | £535,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £557,500 | £557,500 | £557,500 |
| 2004 | 2 | £400,000 | £380,000 | £420,000 |
| 1999 | 2 | £344,000 | £313,000 | £375,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2021 | OAK COTTAGE ME18 5JY | Detached | £1,350,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2020 | TREVALIA RIDGE ME18 5JY | Detached | £1,448,000 | |
| 29 Aug 2014 | TREVALIA RIDGE ME18 5JY | Detached | £1,250,000 | New build. |
| 13 Jun 2014 | TREVALIA MEADOW ME18 5JY | Detached | £1,125,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2013 | THE STUDIO ME18 5JY | Detached | £535,000 | |
| 9 Jul 2007 | THE OAST ME18 5JY | Detached | £557,500 | |
| 6 Dec 2004 | THE STUDIO ME18 5JY | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2004 | STONEFIELD ME18 5JY | Detached | £380,000 | |
| 1 Sep 1999 | MOUNT PLEASANT ME18 5JY | Detached | £313,000 | |
| 11 Jan 1999 | HOPE HOUSE ME18 5JY | Semi-detached | £375,000 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 346 m². Most common: House, detached (4); Bungalow, detached (3). Built: before 1900 (2); 2012 onwards (1); 2012 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (6); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (3 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band F (23% of about 480 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 3.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Tonbridge and Malling.
Listed buildings
- HOPE HOUSE, grade II
- HURST COTTAGE, grade II
- OAK COT, grade II
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME18 5JY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5TD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5JU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN11 9SQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 22 addresses are between 119 m and 152 m above sea level (136 m on average); the ground rises about 33 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME18 5JU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5JY | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| ME18 5TD | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| TN11 9SQ | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Wateringbury 72,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
| Borough Green and Wrotham 438,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.1 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Yalding 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Bus or coach station | East Farleigh - Bull Inn | 9.2 km (5.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | Gibson Buildings Rapids | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 34.4 km (21 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 39.6 km (25 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | West Malling Group Practice | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Kings Hill Pharmacy | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Kings Hill Dental | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Hospital | Gstt @ Maidstone Hospital | 9.3 km (5.8 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 9.6 km (6 miles) |
| Cash machines | Park Garage Group - Wrotham Heath Service Station Cashzone | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 4,640 m² | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 380 m² | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.1 ha | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,980 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Yotes Court, a listed building (Grade I), 800 m (0.5 miles) south-east. 9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Yotes Court | Listed building, Grade I | 800 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Preceptory at Dukes Place | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Oxen Hoath | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Mereworth Castle | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| World's End Wood | Wood | 240 m east |
| Swanton Valley | Valley | 290 m north-east |
| Bo-peep Shaw | Wood | 400 m (0.2 miles) south-west |
| Tank Shaw | Wood | 500 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Gover Hill | Hill | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 17 | 22 |
5 of the street's 22 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mereworth Community Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Swanton Road (6).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 53 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 78% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 1% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 54% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 37% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 50% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 17% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 45% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 11% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- ME18 5JY: 17 addresses of 21 in the postcode
- ME18 5TD: 3 addresses of 4 in the postcode
- ME18 5JU: 1 address of 3 in the postcode
- TN11 9SQ: 1 address of 9 in the postcode
All the streets in ME18, TN11 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.