Tabby Nook Mere Brow, West Lancashire
44 addresses across 2 postcodes (PR4), about 350 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 43301433.
- Sales: 35 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £325,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 26 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, C: 8, D: 11, E: 4).
- Flood: 3 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in West Lancashire costs £2,456 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 96% to 97% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Bescar Lane, about 4.6 km (2.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 3 to 5 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 44 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Tarleton Group Practice, about 3.9 km (2.4 miles) away.
- People: About 280 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 83% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 14 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £270,000 | £260,000 | £280,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £225,000 | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £380,000 | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £195,725 | £191,500 | £199,950 |
| 2017 | 1 | £290,000 | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £200,850 | £162,700 | £239,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £235,000 | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £158,500 | £158,500 | £158,500 |
| 2011 | 2 | £172,500 | £140,000 | £205,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £188,000 | £188,000 | £188,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | 33 PR4 6LA | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2024 | 39 PR4 6LA | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 1 May 2024 | 37 PR4 6LA | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 17 PR4 6LA | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 27 May 2020 | 19 PR4 6LA | Detached | £380,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2018 | 33 PR4 6LA | Detached | £191,500 | |
| 15 Aug 2018 | 27 PR4 6LA | Detached | £199,950 | |
| 27 Sep 2017 | 36 PR4 6LA | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2016 | 17 PR4 6LA | Semi-detached | £162,700 | |
| 20 Apr 2016 | 12 PR4 6LA | Detached | £239,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Oct 2015 | 37 PR4 6LA | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2014 | 19 PR4 6LA | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2013 | 7 PR4 6LA | Semi-detached | £158,500 | |
| 4 Apr 2011 | 19 PR4 6LA | Detached | £205,000 | |
| 18 Feb 2011 | 5 PR4 6LA | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2010 | 27 PR4 6LA | Detached | £188,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2009 | 19 PR4 6LA | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 1 May 2008 | 14 PR4 6LA | Detached | £388,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Sep 2007 | 5 PR4 6LA | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 14 May 2007 | 34 PR4 6LA | Detached | £277,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2006 | 27 PR4 6LA | Detached | £187,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2006 | 36 PR4 6LA | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2005 | 44 PR4 6LA | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 24 Mar 2005 | 3 PR4 6LA | Semi-detached | £160,500 | |
| 4 Aug 2004 | 5 PR4 6LA | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 23 Feb 2004 | 36 PR4 6LA | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 24 Aug 1998 | 35 PR4 6LA | Detached | £85,000 | |
| 13 Jan 1998 | 38 PR4 6LA | Detached | £28,000 | |
| 22 Aug 1997 | 7 PR4 6LA | Semi-detached | £53,000 | |
| 27 Jun 1997 | BEADNELL PR4 6LA | Detached | £95,000 | |
| 19 Jul 1996 | 21 PR4 6LA | Terraced | £63,500 | |
| 4 Apr 1996 | 23 PR4 6LA | Detached | £56,000 | |
| 17 Nov 1995 | 35 PR4 6LA | Detached | £60,000 | |
| 29 Sep 1995 | 35 PR4 6LA | Detached | £58,500 | |
| 10 Feb 1995 | 1B PR4 6LA | Detached | £95,000 |
Energy performance certificates
26 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (7); Bungalow, semi-detached (7); Bungalow, detached (7). Built: 1950-1966 (15); 1967-1975 (5); 1930-1949 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (13); rented (social) (9).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
- 1 Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 1b, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 3, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 5, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 7, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 12, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 19, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 27, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 29, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 33, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 36, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 37, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- 44, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
- Beadnell, Tabby Nook, Mere Brow
Council tax
What each band costs in West Lancashire in 2026-27: Band D £2,456 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,637 | £1,910 | £2,183 | £2,456 | £3,002 | £3,548 | £4,094 | £4,912 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (23% of about 470 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 8 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 49 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 1 medium, 1 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| PR4 6LA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| PR4 6JX | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 1 / 6 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 44 addresses are between 3 m and 5 m above sea level (5 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR4 6JX | 96% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
| PR4 6LA | 97% | 97% | 97% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Bescar Lane 2,440 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) |
| New Lane 2,140 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Rufford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.8 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Legh Arms Mere Brow | 170 m |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 36.3 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Tarleton Group Practice | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Banks Pharmacy | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Southport And Formby District General Hospital | 7 km (4.4 miles) |
| Police station | Southport Police Station | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Tarleton, Tarleton Cashzone | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 720 m² | 330 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 9,550 m² | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Runner Plantations | Wood | 910 m (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Gravel Plantation | Wood | 920 m (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Holmes Wood | Wood | 940 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Rodie Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| The Mere | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Banks Enclosed Marsh | Wetland | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 42 | 44 |
2 of the street's 44 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for West Lancashire: see them on the West Lancashire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton Mere Brow Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 330 m | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legh Arms PR4 6JX | Pub/bar/nightclub | 170 m | 5 Very good | 18 Mar 2025 |
| Tarleton Mere Brow C Of E Primary School PR4 6JX | School/college/university | 170 m | 4 Good | 27 Apr 2026 |
| Mere Brow Village Hall PR4 6JX | Other catering premises | 170 m | Exempt | |
| Jollie's Barn Ltd PR4 6JX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 170 m | 5 Very good | 12 Mar 2026 |
| Lakes General Store PR4 6JX | Retailers - other | 170 m | 5 Very good | 29 Jul 2025 |
| Mere Brow Deli PR4 6JX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 170 m | 5 Very good | 31 Jul 2025 |
| Waters Edge PR4 6JX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 170 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 5 Aug 2025 |
| Flight22@thegolfcafe PR4 6JX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 170 m | 5 Very good | 18 Mar 2025 |
| Mere Brow Extra PR4 6JX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 170 m | 5 Very good | 18 Jun 2025 |
| Barkhuizen Services PR4 6JX | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 300 m | 5 Very good | 5 Aug 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Tabby Nook (6); On or near Farm Close (4); On or near The Gravel (3); On or near Pear Tree Close (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 56 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 36% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 83% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 48% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 10% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 48% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 34% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 61% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 26% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band B, house, semi-detached (lodged 15 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Pear Tree Close · The Gravel · Orchard Farm Close · Cinder Lane · Longfold
All the streets in PR4 and across West Lancashire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.