Tegfynydd Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
48 addresses across 4 postcodes (SA14), about 390 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47206451.
- Sales: 47 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £200,550 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 23 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 11, E: 4, F: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 90% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llanelli, about 3.6 km (2.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 600 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 46 to 76 m above sea level.
- Noise: 14 of its 48 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 2.5 km (1.6 miles) away.
- People: About 490 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 88% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 21 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £200,550 | £196,100 | £205,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2024 | 5 | £160,000 | £108,000 | £360,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £139,950 | £139,950 | £139,950 |
| 2022 | 5 | £155,000 | £132,500 | £176,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £104,000 | £104,000 | £104,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £152,000 | £152,000 | £152,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £127,500 | £116,000 | £134,250 |
| 2017 | 2 | £116,000 | £113,000 | £119,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £113,500 | £107,000 | £120,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | 4 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £196,100 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 41 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 16 May 2025 | 18 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 12 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 13 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 24 May 2024 | 24A SA14 8HE | Detached | £360,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2024 | 18 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £108,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 9 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £166,500 | |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 5 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £139,950 | |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 49 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £157,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 9 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £176,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 4 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £132,500 | Leasehold. |
| 3 Mar 2022 | 11 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 2 Mar 2022 | 26 SA14 8HE | Detached | £147,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2021 | 31 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 5 Feb 2021 | 13 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £124,995 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Sep 2020 | 10 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £104,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2019 | 2 SA14 8HE | Detached | £152,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2018 | 43 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £134,250 | |
| 25 May 2018 | 41 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £127,500 | |
| 11 May 2018 | 22 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £116,000 | |
| 5 Oct 2017 | 33 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £119,000 | |
| 8 Jun 2017 | 28 SA14 8HG | Detached | £113,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2016 | 2 SA14 8HE | Detached | £120,000 | |
| 13 Oct 2015 | 43 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2015 | 19 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £107,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2012 | 29 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2012 | 10 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £96,500 | |
| 9 Jul 2010 | 49 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £134,500 | |
| 12 Dec 2008 | 57 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £136,500 | |
| 6 Nov 2006 | 19 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2006 | 43 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £98,500 | |
| 5 Mar 2004 | 33 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2003 | 20 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £65,000 | Leasehold. |
| 27 Jun 2002 | 10 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2002 | 19 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £46,500 | Leasehold. |
| 19 Sep 2001 | 5 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £56,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2000 | 8 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £42,500 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Oct 2000 | 41 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £39,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Feb 1999 | 10 SA14 8HE | Semi-detached | £39,000 | |
| 23 Sep 1998 | 9 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £25,000 | |
| 28 Aug 1998 | 57 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £41,000 | |
| 23 Jan 1998 | 49 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £45,000 | |
| 19 Sep 1997 | 19 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £36,000 | Leasehold. |
| 17 Jul 1996 | 1 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £23,000 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Mar 1996 | 15 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £32,800 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Mar 1995 | 53 SA14 8HL | Semi-detached | £52,000 | Leasehold. |
Energy performance certificates
23 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 76 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (9); Bungalow, semi-detached (9); House, detached (4). Built: 1967-1975 (14); 1950-1966 (6); 1976-1982 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (19); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (9 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (47% of about 1,110 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 70 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Height above sea level
The street's 48 addresses are between 46 m and 76 m above sea level (57 m on average); the ground rises about 29 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8DT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8HL | 100% | 90% | 90% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) | |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 17 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 28 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tegfynydd Swiss Valley | 10 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Car parks | 21 Pottery Street Parking | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 64.7 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Llwynhendy Health Centre | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| NHS dentists | Llanelli Dental Centre | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Felinfoel, Felinfoel Cashzone | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,430 m² | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 710 m² | 190 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.8 ha | 220 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,730 m² | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.5 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Felinfoel Brewery, a listed building (Grade II*), 870 m (0.5 miles) south-west. 5 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Felinfoel Brewery | Listed building, Grade II* | 870 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Section of former Carmarthenshire Railway, Felinfoel | Scheduled monument | 890 m (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Penprys Pit Engine House | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| St David's Colliery | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Parc Howard | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-west |
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) east |
| Cwm Ty-du | Valley | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Tre-Beddrod Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Cefn Padraig | Wetland | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) south-west |
| Myrtle Hill | Hill | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 14 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 34 | 48 |
14 of the street's 48 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swiss Valley Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 360 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Y Felin Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryngwyn School Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–16 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dafen English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Mary's (Llanelli) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygaer English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dewi Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Halfway English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAFARN Y FELIN SA14 8DT | Pub/bar/nightclub | 130 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jul 2023 |
| Hill Top SA14 8DF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 310 m | 5 Very good | 10 Oct 2025 |
| SWISS VALLEY COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL SA14 8DS | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 10 Dec 2024 |
| SWISS VALLEY OUT OF SCHOOL CLUB SA14 8DS | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 31 Jan 2020 |
| Oh My Cod SA14 8DS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 360 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Jamie Clarke Snooker Academy SA14 8HU | Retailers - other | 390 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Cwtch Cymraeg SA14 8HU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 390 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| The Grappling Academy SA14 8HU | Retailers - other | 390 m | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Burglary | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Lon Yr Eglwys (8); On or near Tree-Tops (4); On or near Llandyry (4); On or near Tegfynydd (2); On or near Blean Nant (2).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 58 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 42% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 88% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 68% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 42% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 46% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 72% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 53% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA14 8HL: 30 addresses of 31 in the postcode
- SA14 8HE: 15 addresses of 16 in the postcode
- SA14 8HG: 2 addresses
- SA14 8DT: 1 address of 21 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Lon yr Eglwys · Llandyry · Nant-Fach · Heol Beili Glas · Blean Nant · Tree-Tops · Bryn y Felin · Oaklands · Llys Westfa · Heol Nant · Ridgeway · Pen-Nant
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.