Teglan Park Tycroes, Carmarthenshire
167 addresses across 4 postcodes (SA18), about 940 m (0.6 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47206452.
- Sales: 219 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £160,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 93 homes have an energy certificate (B: 4, C: 20, D: 56, E: 11, F: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pantyffynnon, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Parc y Fferws, is about 840 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 88 to 102 m above sea level.
- Noise: 9 of its 167 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Margaret Street Practice, about 3.4 km (2.1 miles) away.
- People: About 970 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 78% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 34 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £160,000 | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 2025 | 3 | £183,000 | £170,000 | £195,000 |
| 2024 | 7 | £177,500 | £154,000 | £237,000 |
| 2023 | 11 | £149,995 | £136,000 | £167,500 |
| 2022 | 6 | £142,250 | £125,000 | £180,000 |
| 2021 | 4 | £128,750 | £111,500 | £145,000 |
| 2020 | 7 | £117,750 | £110,000 | £140,000 |
| 2019 | 7 | £105,000 | £67,500 | £135,995 |
| 2018 | 6 | £114,750 | £100,000 | £127,000 |
| 2017 | 5 | £118,000 | £93,000 | £130,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £120,000 | £115,000 | £125,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £85,000 | £65,000 | £89,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | 111 SA18 3PD | Terraced | £160,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 164 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 95 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 158 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £167,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 56 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £183,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2024 | 163 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £176,000 | |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 28 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £169,950 | |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 13 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 92 SA18 3PD | Terraced | £177,500 | |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 159 SA18 3PD | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 104 SA18 3PD | Detached | £237,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 142 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £154,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 19 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £146,500 | |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 128 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £167,500 | |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 90 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £136,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2023 | 76 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £149,995 | |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 36 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £162,000 | Leasehold. |
| 31 May 2023 | 5 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £156,000 | |
| 19 May 2023 | 72 SA18 3RA | Detached | £152,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2023 | 89 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £146,500 | |
| 25 Apr 2023 | 157 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £148,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2023 | 48 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £138,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 152 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £156,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 165 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 22 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £142,500 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 129 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 34 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £142,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2022 | 131 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £164,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Jun 2022 | 109 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £135,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 31 May 2022 | 161 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2022 | 120 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2021 | 29 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £122,500 | |
| 26 Feb 2021 | 80 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £111,500 | |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 142 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 13 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2020 | 103 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2020 | 56 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £115,000 | Leasehold. |
| 13 May 2020 | 113 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £136,000 | |
| 27 Mar 2020 | 112 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £111,000 | |
| 2 Mar 2020 | 134 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2020 | 5 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 10 Jan 2020 | 114 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £117,750 | |
| 8 Oct 2019 | 23 SA18 3PE | Semi-detached | £135,995 | |
| 30 Sep 2019 | 77 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £112,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Aug 2019 | 103 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2019 | 128 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2019 | 113 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 103 SA18 3PD | Semi-detached | £67,500 | |
| 10 Apr 2019 | 53 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £118,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Jan 2019 | 139 SA18 3RA | Semi-detached | £105,000 |
Energy performance certificates
93 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 87 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (65); Bungalow, semi-detached (19); House, detached (6). Built: 1967-1975 (67); 1976-1982 (17); 1950-1966 (7). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (57); rented (private) (16); rented (social) (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (51 addresses)
- 1, Teglan Park
- 2, Teglan Park
- 3, Teglan Park
- 5, Teglan Park
- 7, Teglan Park
- 10, Teglan Park
- 12, Teglan Park
- 15, Teglan Park
- 22, Teglan Park
- 23, Teglan Park
- 33, Teglan Park
- 34, Teglan Park
- 42, Teglan Park
- 45, Teglan Park
- 46, Teglan Park
- 48, Teglan Park
- 50 Teglan Park
- 53, Teglan Park
- 61, Teglan Park
- 68, Teglan Park
- 69, Teglan Park
- 79, Teglan Park
- 85, Teglan Park
- 86, Teglan Park
- 87, Teglan Park
- 89, Teglan Park
- 91, Teglan Park
- 99, Teglan Park
- 100, Teglan Park
- 102, Teglan Park
- 103, Teglan Park
- 105, Teglan Park
- 110, Teglan Park
- 113, Teglan Park
- 114, Teglan Park
- 115, Teglan Park
- 119, Teglan Park
- 122, Teglan Park
- 128, Teglan Park
- 132, Teglan Park
- 133, Teglan Park
- 134, Teglan Park
- 139, Teglan Park
- 143, Teglan Park
- 150, Teglan Park
- 153, Teglan Park
- 154, Teglan Park
- 156, Teglan Park
- 157, Teglan Park
- 163, Teglan Park
- 166, Teglan Park
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (37% of about 1,150 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 227 address points in this street's postcodes, 14 at high risk, 10 at medium risk and 27 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 14 at high risk, 10 at medium risk and 27 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 3PD | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 7 / 7 |
| SA18 3RA | not in 2 or 3 | 8 / 1 / 12 |
| SA18 3PE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 4 |
| SA18 3NY | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 2 / 4 |
Height above sea level
The street's 167 addresses are between 88 m and 102 m above sea level (96 m on average); the ground rises about 14 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3NY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 3PD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 3PE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 3RA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Teglan Park Entrance Tycroes | 50 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63 km (39 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Margaret Street Practice | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tycroes Pharmacy | 310 m |
| NHS dentists | Amman Dental | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Roadchef - Port Abraham Service Area Cashzone | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Parc y Fferws 1.2 ha | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 940 m² | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.8 ha | 200 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,680 m² | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Du | Valley | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Cwm Cathan | Valley | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) east |
| Cwm Darren | Valley | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south |
| Graig Fawr | Hill | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) south |
| Pentwyn Mawr | Hill | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) south-east |
| Pen-tŵyn Wood | Wood | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 9 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 158 | 167 |
9 of the street's 167 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ty-Croes English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 430 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Saron Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYCROES RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB SA18 3NY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 310 m | 5 Very good | 14 Dec 2017 |
| TYCROES COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL SA18 3QD | School/college/university | 390 m | 5 Very good | 29 Jan 2025 |
| Cwtsh Cynnes- Clwb Chwarae SA18 3QD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 390 m | 5 Very good | 13 Nov 2019 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 16 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Teglan Park (21); On or near Glyncoed (8); On or near Penygarn Road (5).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 78% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 11% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 8% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 77% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 47% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA18 3PD: 65 addresses of 66 in the postcode
- SA18 3RA: 55 addresses
- SA18 3PE: 46 addresses
- SA18 3NY: 1 address of 60 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Penygarn Road · Glyncoed · Parc Derlin · Heol Ddu · School Lane · Mynyddbach
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.