Teston Road Offham, Tonbridge and Malling
21 addresses across 4 postcodes (ME19), about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 40601060.
- Sales: 13 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £1,320,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 11 homes have an energy certificate (B: 5, C: 2, D: 3, E: 1).
- Flood: 3 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 92% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is West Malling, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, The Green, is about 760 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 56 to 65 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is West Malling Group Practice, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away.
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 84% of households owned their home and 42% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £1,320,000 | £1,320,000 | £1,320,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £1,375,000 | £1,375,000 | £1,375,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £1,262,500 | £1,250,000 | £1,275,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £790,000 | £790,000 | £790,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £310,000 | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £390,000 | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £395,000 | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £315,000 | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2023 | JUNIPER HOUSE, 123 ME19 6PQ | Detached | £1,320,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2022 | SUNFLOWER HOUSE, 125 ME19 6PQ | Detached | £1,375,000 | |
| 11 Nov 2021 | THE OAKES, 122 ME19 6PQ | Detached | £1,250,000 | |
| 15 Sep 2021 | 120A ME19 6PQ | Detached | £1,275,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | THE BIRCHES, 122 ME19 6PQ | Other | £1,260,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Aug 2020 | 122 ME19 6PQ | Other | £90,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Feb 2019 | 123 ME19 6PQ | Other | £900,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Aug 2017 | 139 ME19 6PQ | Detached | £790,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2015 | 121 ME19 6PQ | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2010 | 119 ME19 6PQ | Semi-detached | £390,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2006 | 139 ME19 6PQ | Detached | £395,000 | |
| 9 May 2003 | 119 ME19 6PQ | Semi-detached | £315,000 | |
| 21 Jun 1996 | 133 ME19 6PQ | Detached | £230,000 |
Energy performance certificates
11 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 278 m². Most common: House, detached (9); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 2021 (3); 2022 (2); 2025 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (7); rented (private) (1).
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (31% of about 930 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, West Malling (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 13 August 2026 to 14 August 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME19 6PQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4PL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 6PE | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| ME19 6PJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 21 addresses are between 56 m and 65 m above sea level (61 m on average); the ground rises about 9 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME19 4PL | 100% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| ME19 6PE | 22% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| ME19 6PJ | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| ME19 6PQ | 100% | 92% | 92% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | West Malling 897,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| East Malling 93,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Wateringbury 72,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.1 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tower Hill Offham | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | East Farleigh - Bull Inn | 8 km (5 miles) |
| Car parks | Kenden Car Park | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Gibson Building | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 33.3 km (21 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 42.9 km (27 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | West Malling Group Practice | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Boots | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| NHS dentists | Kings Hill Dental | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hospital | Preston Hall Hospital | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) |
| Police station | Kent Police Tactical Operations | 6.9 km (4.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | Tesco Bank ATM | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Green 2,170 m² | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 320 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.3 ha | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.5 ha | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Manor House, a listed building (Grade II*), 640 m (0.4 miles) west. 28 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| The Manor House | Listed building, Grade II* | 640 m (0.4 miles) west |
| The Quintain on the Green | Scheduled monument | 740 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Quintain House and New Quintain | Listed building, Grade II* | 760 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Chapel of St Blaise | Scheduled monument | 770 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Church of St Michael | Listed building, Grade I | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Old Manor House | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Tower keep castle at West Malling | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Blaze Wood | Wood | 420 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| St Leonard's Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Stubbersdown Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north |
| The Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Springetts Hill | Hill | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) east |
| Swanton Valley | Valley | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 21 | 21 |
None of the street's 21 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offham Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good |
| West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spadework Farm Shop ME19 5NA | Retailers - other | 120 m | 5 Very good | 8 Nov 2024 |
| The Food Shed ME19 5NA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 120 m | 5 Very good | 8 Apr 2026 |
| Harley's Bar | Mobile caterer | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Nov 2023 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (kent).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 84% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 48% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 9% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 50% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 41% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 39% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 33% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 42% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 12% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- ME19 6PQ: 16 addresses of 19 in the postcode
- ME19 4PL: 2 addresses of 10 in the postcode
- ME19 6PE: 2 addresses of 23 in the postcode
- ME19 6PJ: 1 address of 20 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in ME19 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.