Unnamed street Talog, Carmarthenshire
36 addresses across 7 postcodes (SA33), about 4.9 km (3 miles) long. USRN 47203298.
- Energy: 12 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 1, E: 6, F: 1, G: 3).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Carmarthen, about 9 km (5.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 1.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 3.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 70 to 218 m above sea level.
- Noise: 21 of its 36 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa Parc, about 7.3 km (4.5 miles) away.
- People: About 670 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 85% of households owned their home and 34% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
Energy performance certificates
12 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 106 m². Most common: House, detached (6); House, semi-detached (3); House, mid-terrace (1). Built: before 1900 (9); 1950-1966 (1); 1900-1929 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (10); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (6 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (34% of about 960 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 58 address points in this street's postcodes, 9 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 9 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 2 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 3 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA33 6NY | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 1 / 0 |
| SA33 6HD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA33 6PD | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 0 |
| SA33 6PB | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 0 |
| SA33 5RH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA33 5RJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA33 6PE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 |
Height above sea level
The street's 36 addresses are between 70 m and 218 m above sea level (117 m on average); the ground rises about 148 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA33 5RH | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| SA33 5RJ | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| SA33 6HD | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| SA33 6NY | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA33 6PB | 80% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SA33 6PD | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| SA33 6PE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Carmarthen 440,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9 km (5.6 miles) |
| Ferryside 16,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 15 km (9.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Bus or coach station | Carmarthen Bus Station Stand 7 | 8.7 km (5.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 6.4 km (4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 92.8 km (58 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Meddygfa Parc | 7.3 km (4.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dewi Sant Dental | 7.3 km (4.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Glangwili Hospital Child Health Section | 9.5 km (5.9 miles) |
| Police station | Carmarthen, Whitland, and St Clears Police | 10.4 km (6.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
No parks, play areas, playing fields or allotments within 3 km (1.9 miles).
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Crug Pant y Bugail round barrow, a scheduled monument, 2 km (1.2 miles) east.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Crug Pant y Bugail round barrow | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Allt Pistyll-gwyn | Wood | 350 m west |
| Allt Blaen-ffynnon | Wood | 350 m north |
| Allt Cwm-cain | Wood | 640 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Allt Pant-y-llyn | Wood | 830 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Gwernen | Valley | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) south-east |
| Cwm Tawel Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 1.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 3.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 19 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 15 | 36 |
21 of the street's 36 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cilwen Country House B & B SA33 5RH | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 300 m | 5 Very good | 3 Jul 2017 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (dyfed-powys).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 54 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 85% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 62% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 51% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 45% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 31% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 16% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 34% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA33 6NY: 16 addresses
- SA33 6HD: 6 addresses of 8 in the postcode
- SA33 6PD: 6 addresses of 8 in the postcode
- SA33 6PB: 5 addresses of 6 in the postcode
- SA33 5RH: 1 address of 8 in the postcode
- SA33 5RJ: 1 address
- SA33 6PE: 1 address of 11 in the postcode
All the streets in SA33 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.