Uplees Road Swale
64 addresses across 6 postcodes (ME13), about 2 km (1.2 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 39001325.
- Sales: 38 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £600,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 15 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 1, D: 3, E: 6, F: 4).
- Flood: 5 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Swale costs £2,406 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Faversham, about 3.2 km (2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Oare Gunpowder Works Country Park, is about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 2 to 17 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 64 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Faversham Medical Group, about 3.1 km (1.9 miles) away.
- People: About 510 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 69% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £600,000 | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £320,000 | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £325,000 | £230,000 | £650,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £196,000 | £196,000 | £196,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £189,000 | £162,000 | £216,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £580,000 | £580,000 | £580,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £315,000 | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £630,000 | £630,000 | £630,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £157,500 | £157,500 | £157,500 |
| 2009 | 2 | £161,625 | £158,250 | £165,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | 3, MOAT HOUSE ME13 0QT | Semi-detached | £600,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2024 | FORGE COTTAGE ME13 0QU | Other | £38,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Apr 2023 | 10, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £320,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2022 | 9, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £325,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | CRENDON ME13 0QR | Detached | £650,000 | |
| 5 Mar 2021 | THE GATEHOUSE ME13 0QU | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2021 | 5, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £230,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2019 | 1, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2018 | 10, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £240,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 May 2018 | 6, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £196,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 6, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £162,000 | |
| 25 May 2016 | 10, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £216,000 | |
| 13 May 2015 | SWALE COTTAGE ME13 0QU | Detached | £580,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2013 | BROOMFIELD BUNGALOW ME13 0QR | Detached | £315,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2012 | BROOMFIELD BARN ME13 0QR | Detached | £630,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2011 | 10, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £157,500 | |
| 18 Dec 2009 | 11, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2009 | 4, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £158,250 | |
| 19 Sep 2008 | UPLEES LODGE ME13 0QR | Detached | £642,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2008 | UPLEES HOUSE ME13 0QR | Detached | £665,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2007 | 9, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £167,500 | |
| 16 Feb 2007 | 6, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2006 | 9, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £152,500 | |
| 26 Nov 2004 | BROOMFIELD BUNGALOW ME13 0QR | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2004 | CRENDON ME13 0QR | Detached | £295,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2004 | UPLEES LODGE ME13 0QR | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 16 Apr 2002 | BRAMBLEDOWN ME13 0QT | Detached | £113,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2002 | 4, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2001 | 5, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £92,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2000 | 11, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £66,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2000 | BROOMFIELD BUNGALOW ME13 0QR | Detached | £140,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2000 | 12, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Semi-detached | £74,000 | |
| 24 Sep 1999 | CRENDON ME13 0QR | Detached | £159,000 | |
| 12 Aug 1999 | 6, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £52,500 | |
| 24 May 1999 | SWALE COTTAGE ME13 0QU | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 11 Feb 1999 | 6, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £40,000 | |
| 29 Nov 1996 | 5, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £46,000 | |
| 11 Oct 1996 | 9, UPLEES COTTAGES ME13 0QR | Terraced | £33,250 |
Energy performance certificates
15 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 126 m². Most common: House, detached (5); House, mid-terrace (5); Bungalow, detached (3). Built: 1900-1929 (5); before 1900 (5); 1996-2002 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (12); rented (private) (1).
Council tax
What each band costs in Swale in 2026-27: Band D £2,406 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,604 | £1,871 | £2,138 | £2,406 | £2,940 | £3,475 | £4,009 | £4,811 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (28% of about 800 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 30 September 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 4 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 38 homes the Environment Agency counts, 3 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 3 low and 1 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME13 0QR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| ME13 0QU | zone 3 | 2 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME13 0QT | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME13 0QS | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME13 0QD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME13 0QH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 65 addresses are between 2 m and 17 m above sea level (7 m on average); the ground rises about 15 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME13 0QD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME13 0QH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME13 0QR | 9% | 0% | 0% | 17% |
| ME13 0QS | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| ME13 0QT | 0% | 0% | 0% | 25% |
| ME13 0QU | 0% | 0% | 0% | 33% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Faversham 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Teynham 181,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Selling 100,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.3 km (5.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 28.7 km (18 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 75.2 km (47 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Faversham Medical Group | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Faversham NHS Dac | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Faversham Cottage Hospital | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Police station | Faversham Police Station | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | ATM | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Oare Gunpowder Works Country Park 16 ha | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 360 m² | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 4,560 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Oare Allotments 1,790 m² | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Mary, a listed building (Grade I), 870 m (0.5 miles) south-west. 23 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Mary | Listed building, Grade I | 870 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Church of St Peter | Listed building, Grade I | 900 m (0.6 miles) east |
| Homeside With Railings to Forecourt | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Oare gunpowder works | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Norman's Hill | Hill | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Oare Marshes | Wetland | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Bysing Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Uplees Marshes | Wetland | 1.6 km (1 mile) north |
| Faversham Creek | Tidal water | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) east |
| Syndale Bottom | Valley | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 63 | 58 |
1 of the street's 64 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Swale: see them on the Swale page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luddenham School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (kent).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 69% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 38% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 19% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 30% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 56% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 46% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.