Upper Green Lane Shipbourne, Tonbridge and Malling
23 addresses across 1 postcode (TN11), about 150 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 40601158.
- Sales: 12 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £485,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (D: 5, E: 4, F: 5).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band G; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Borough Green and Wrotham, about 5.3 km (3.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, The Common, is about 330 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 59 to 65 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 23 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Hadlow Medical Centre, about 4.3 km (2.7 miles) away.
- People: About 180 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 43% of households owned their home and 37% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 9 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | £485,000 | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £565,000 | £565,000 | £565,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £620,000 | £620,000 | £620,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £630,000 | £630,000 | £630,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £532,500 | £532,500 | £532,500 |
| 2013 | 1 | £470,000 | £470,000 | £470,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £421,950 | £421,950 | £421,950 |
| 2008 | 1 | £392,000 | £392,000 | £392,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £355,000 | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £126,500 | £126,500 | £126,500 |
| 1996 | 1 | £87,500 | £87,500 | £87,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2022 | 21 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £485,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2021 | 20 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £565,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 6 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £620,000 | |
| 16 Apr 2019 | ASH COTTAGE, 1 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £630,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2015 | 9 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £532,500 | |
| 20 Jun 2013 | 1 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £470,000 | |
| 3 May 2012 | 6 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £421,950 | |
| 15 Apr 2008 | 9 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £392,000 | |
| 20 May 2005 | 1 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £355,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2004 | 5 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 26 Jul 1999 | 14 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £126,500 | |
| 16 Aug 1996 | 5 TN11 9PW | Semi-detached | £87,500 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 93 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (8); Bungalow, semi-detached (2); Flat (2). Built: 1950-1966 (10); 1976-1982 (2); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (8); owner-occupied (4); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (3 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band G (32% of about 720 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Tonbridge and Malling.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 9 October 2026 to 13 October 2026: SOUTH EAST WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 30 September 2026 to 2 October 2026: SOUTH EAST WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 23 addresses are between 59 m and 65 m above sea level (63 m on average); the ground rises about 5 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN11 9PW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Borough Green and Wrotham 438,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) | |
| Kemsing 17,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.2 km (3.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Church Shipbourne | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Sevenoaks | 7.1 km (4.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 33 km (20 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 34.9 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Hadlow Medical Centre | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | G Currie Chemists | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonbridge Cottage Hospital | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 6.5 km (4.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Morrisons Daily - York Parade Cashzone | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Common 9.6 ha | 330 m |
| Play area | Unnamed 4,250 m² | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.8 ha | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 3,220 m² | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 9.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Roughway Bridge, a scheduled monument, 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east. 12 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Roughway Bridge | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Ightham Mote Medieval moated site | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Well Shaw | Wood | 320 m north |
| The Alders | Wood | 380 m east |
| Round Shaw | Wood | 460 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Woodcock Bottom | Valley | 870 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Sheet Hill | Hill | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 22 | 23 |
1 of the street's 23 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shipbourne School | Primary | 4–11 | 710 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection |
| Plaxtol Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Upper Green Lane (6); On or near Upper Green Road (3).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 43% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 21% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 38% | 17% |
| Private rented | 18% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 49% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 37% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 1% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 65% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 0% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 37% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: SOUTH EAST WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 9 October 2026 to 13 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- TN11 9PW: 23 addresses
Nearby streets
All the streets in TN11 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.