Van Terrace Y Fan, Powys
48 addresses across 3 postcodes (SY18), about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) long. USRN 85314773.
- Sales: 34 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £170,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 19 homes have an energy certificate (D: 6, E: 7, F: 4, G: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Powys costs £2,352 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 94% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Caersws, about 9.4 km (5.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 1.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 158 to 205 m above sea level.
- Noise: 17 of its 48 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Arwystli Medical Practice, about 3.2 km (2 miles) away.
- People: About 300 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 87% of households owned their home and 37% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £170,000 | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £167,475 | £165,000 | £169,950 |
| 2020 | 1 | £113,000 | £113,000 | £113,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £121,864 | £112,728 | £131,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £123,500 | £122,000 | £125,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £105,000 | £105,000 | £105,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £96,250 | £78,500 | £114,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £119,000 | £113,000 | £125,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £80,000 | £80,000 | £80,000 |
| 2008 | 2 | £105,263 | £90,525 | £120,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2024 | 9 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 3 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £155,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 11 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £169,950 | |
| 17 Sep 2021 | 18 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 14 May 2020 | 13 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £113,000 | |
| 7 Aug 2019 | 3 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £112,728 | |
| 4 Feb 2019 | 12 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £131,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2018 | 16 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2018 | 9 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £122,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2017 | 17 SY18 6NW | Other | £100,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Nov 2016 | 5 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 4 Dec 2015 | 10 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £114,000 | |
| 1 Apr 2015 | 7 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £78,500 | |
| 29 Jan 2014 | TYN Y COED SY18 6NW | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 12 Jun 2013 | 16 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £113,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2013 | 11 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2010 | 6 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2008 | 12 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £90,525 | |
| 10 Jun 2008 | 11 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 25 May 2007 | 3 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 26 Jan 2007 | 1 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £139,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2007 | 18 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £135,500 | |
| 6 Feb 2006 | 15 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2004 | 10 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £83,000 | |
| 23 Feb 2004 | 5 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £77,500 | |
| 12 Jul 2002 | 1 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 4 Jan 2002 | 11 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £48,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2000 | 14 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £31,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2000 | 10 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £34,000 | |
| 22 Dec 1999 | 4 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £35,500 | |
| 12 May 1999 | 18 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £37,000 | |
| 29 Jan 1999 | 3 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £34,500 | |
| 3 Sep 1997 | 16 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £36,500 | |
| 23 May 1997 | 7 SY18 6NW | Terraced | £27,500 |
Energy performance certificates
19 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 98 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (8); House, end-terrace (5); House, detached (3). Built: before 1900 (10); 1900-1929 (5); 1996-2002 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (14); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (8 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (32% of about 1,160 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Village Institute, Van, grade II
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 126 address points in this street's postcodes, 12 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 7 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 9 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 4 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SY18 6NW | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 |
| SY18 6NP | not in 2 or 3 | 11 / 1 / 2 |
| SY18 6NL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 48 addresses are between 158 m and 205 m above sea level (165 m on average); the ground rises about 47 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY18 6NL | 97% | 97% | 97% | 3% |
| SY18 6NP | 97% | 94% | 94% | 0% |
| SY18 6NW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway station | Caersws 69,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.4 km (5.8 miles) |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Old Post Office Van | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 107 km (66 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | The Arwystli Medical Practice | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Llanidloes Pharmacy | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 7 & 8 Valentine Court (Dental Surgery) | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Hospital | Llanidloes And District War Memorial Hospital | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Newtown Police Station | 16.3 km (10 miles) |
| Cash machines | BR Spar Llanidloes Cashzone | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 230 m² | 350 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 6,230 m² | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2,510 m² | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Pen y Castell, a scheduled monument, 560 m (0.3 miles) north. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Pen y Castell | Scheduled monument | 560 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Penyclun Lead Mine | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Dolgwden Enclosure | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Garth Hill | Hill | 480 m (0.3 miles) south-west |
| Van Pool | Lake or reservoir | 590 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Coed Glangwden | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east |
| Cribynau Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south |
| Bryn y Fan | Hill | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Cidyn | Valley | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 1.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 15 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 31 | 48 |
17 of the street's 48 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (dyfed-powys).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 87% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 58% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 42% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 56% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 0% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 32% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 32% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 37% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SY18 6NW: 23 addresses
- SY18 6NP: 17 addresses of 61 in the postcode
- SY18 6NL: 8 addresses of 42 in the postcode
Nearby streets
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.