Wantage Road Rowstock, Vale of White Horse
54 addresses across 6 postcodes (OX11), about 1.5 km (1 mile) long, classed as a a road. USRN 41603496.
- Sales: 40 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £840,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 27 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, B: 4, C: 15, D: 5, E: 2).
- Flood: 5 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Vale of White Horse costs £2,577 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Didcot Parkway, about 5.7 km (3.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 2 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 95 to 104 m above sea level.
- Noise: 47 of its 54 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Woodlands Medical Centre, about 4.4 km (2.8 miles) away.
- People: About 890 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 65% of households owned their home and 43% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £840,000 | £840,000 | £840,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £857,500 | £685,000 | £1,030,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £750,000 | £750,000 | £750,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £522,000 | £522,000 | £522,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £910,000 | £910,000 | £910,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £750,000 | £750,000 | £750,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £980,000 | £980,000 | £980,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £502,000 | £502,000 | £502,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £425,000 | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 2016 | 5 | £420,000 | £300,000 | £550,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £385,000 | £310,000 | £425,000 |
| 2013 | 3 | £400,000 | £260,000 | £617,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | WOODSIDE OX11 0JU | Detached | £840,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 5, CROOM COTTAGES OX11 0JX | Semi-detached | £685,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2025 | ROSEVALE OX11 0JU | Detached | £1,030,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2024 | KINGSMEAD OX11 0JU | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2023 | FYLANDS OX11 0JU | Terraced | £522,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2022 | LINDENBAUM OX11 0JU | Detached | £910,000 | |
| 22 Apr 2021 | BEATLANDS OX11 0JU | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 13 Nov 2020 | INGLESIDE OX11 0JU | Detached | £980,000 | |
| 25 Nov 2019 | BRANGWYN OX11 0JU | Detached | £502,000 | |
| 15 Jun 2018 | 4, CROOM COTTAGES OX11 0JX | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2016 | 8, CROOM COTTAGES OX11 0JX | Semi-detached | £485,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2016 | DOLPHIN COTTAGE OX11 0JU | Detached | £327,500 | |
| 12 Aug 2016 | CINQUE FOIN OX11 0JU | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 6 May 2016 | 4, CROOM COTTAGES OX11 0JX | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2016 | ROSEVALE OX11 0JU | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2015 | 5, CROOM COTTAGES OX11 0JX | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2015 | 6, CROOM COTTAGES OX11 0JX | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2015 | WAYSIDE OX11 0JU | Detached | £385,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2013 | CINQUE FOIN OX11 0JU | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 11 Apr 2013 | ORCHARD HOUSE OX11 0JU | Detached | £617,000 | |
| 3 Jan 2013 | GREENWAYS OX11 0JY | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2011 | FYLANDS OX11 0JU | Terraced | £282,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2011 | DOLPHIN COTTAGE OX11 0JU | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2009 | DOLPHIN COTTAGE OX11 0JU | Detached | £223,500 | |
| 16 Nov 2007 | DOLPHIN COTTAGE OX11 0JU | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 18 Jun 2007 | BOTTLES OX11 0JX | Detached | £293,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2007 | ORCHARD HOUSE OX11 0JU | Detached | £540,000 | |
| 26 Jan 2007 | FYLANDS OX11 0JU | Terraced | £290,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2005 | COULINGS OX11 0JU | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 23 Sep 2005 | WOODLANDS OX11 0JY | Semi-detached | £345,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2005 | WEST WAYS OX11 0JU | Detached | £240,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2004 | THE LAURELS OX11 0JU | Detached | £294,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2002 | THE LAURELS OX11 0JU | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 15 Jul 1999 | ORCHARD HOUSE OX11 0JU | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 22 Oct 1997 | FELIDAE OX11 0JU | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 18 Jul 1997 | GREENWAYS OX11 0JY | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 4 Feb 1997 | THE BEECHES OX11 0JU | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 30 Aug 1996 | TRENFIELD OX11 0JU | Detached | £127,000 | |
| 30 Aug 1996 | WOODLANDS OX11 0JY | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 6 Nov 1995 | COULINGS OX11 0JU | Semi-detached | £146,000 |
Energy performance certificates
27 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 147 m². Most common: House, detached (11); House, semi-detached (8); Bungalow, detached (4). Built: 1950-1966 (7); 2007-2011 (5); 1976-1982 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (20); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (8 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Vale of White Horse in 2026-27: Band D £2,577 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,718 | £2,005 | £2,291 | £2,577 | £3,150 | £3,723 | £4,296 | £5,155 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (24% of about 1,710 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Mather House & Greensands, White Road & Reading Road, East Hendred, Wantage, OX12 8JE: up to 75 homes, permissioned (650 m (0.4 miles))
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 14 September 2026: BT, Utility asset works, two-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
- 2 September 2026: BT, Utility asset works, no carriageway incursion, on the verge (minor works)
- 26 August 2026 to 28 August 2026: GIGACLEAR LIMITED, Utility asset works, multi-way signals, on the footway, carriageway, verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 5 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| OX11 0JU | not in 2 or 3 | 5 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX11 0JX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX11 0JZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX11 0JT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX11 0JY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX11 0JP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 54 addresses are between 95 m and 104 m above sea level (102 m on average); the ground rises about 9 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OX11 0JP | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| OX11 0JT | 80% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| OX11 0JU | 100% | 32% | 32% | 0% |
| OX11 0JX | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| OX11 0JY | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| OX11 0JZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Didcot Parkway 2.9 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5.7 km (3.5 miles) |
| Appleford 9,070 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.1 km (4.4 miles) | |
| Culham 114,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.5 km (5.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Acorn Close Rowstock | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Heathrow Airport LHR | 61.6 km (38 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Woodlands Medical Centre | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Apollo Pharmacy | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Harwell Dental Practice | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Didcot Community Hospital | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Police station | Thames Valley Police - Wantage Police Station | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | Midcounties Co-Op Steventon Cashzone | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 2,770 m² | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 1,460 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.8 ha | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,300 m² | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
Landmarks
2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Quab Hill | Hill | 700 m (0.4 miles) north |
| Lydebank Plantation | Wood | 730 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Chimney Corner Plantation | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| The Moat | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Icknield Plantation | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Holloway Plantation | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 5 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 12 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 24 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 7 | 54 |
47 of the street's 54 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Vale of White Horse: see them on the Vale of White Horse page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Amand's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Sep 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| The Hendreds Church of England School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Harwell Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (thames-valley).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 65% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 31% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 12% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 68% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 19% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 44% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 47% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 55% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 11% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 43% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- OX11 0JU: 26 addresses of 27 in the postcode
- OX11 0JX: 12 addresses
- OX11 0JZ: 7 addresses
- OX11 0JT: 5 addresses of 7 in the postcode
- OX11 0JY: 3 addresses
- OX11 0JP: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
All the streets in OX11 and across Vale of White Horse.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.