Waterloo Road Capel Hendre, Carmarthenshire
3 addresses across 3 postcodes (SA18), about 170 m long. USRN 47206774.
- Sales: 104 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £217,500 across 2 sales.
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 93% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pantyffynnon, about 3.6 km (2.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Parc y Fferws, is about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 143 to 147 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 3 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Meddygfa Penygroes, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 710 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 57% of households owned their home and 25% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 73 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £217,500 | £200,000 | £235,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £205,500 | £171,000 | £240,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £131,500 | £113,000 | £150,000 |
| 2022 | 4 | £191,000 | £152,000 | £210,000 |
| 2021 | 6 | £185,000 | £128,000 | £268,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £141,250 | £122,500 | £145,500 |
| 2018 | 3 | £125,000 | £124,000 | £155,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £135,000 | £112,000 | £145,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £119,250 | £104,000 | £157,500 |
| 2014 | 3 | £106,500 | £106,000 | £117,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | 34 SA18 3SF | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 5 SA18 3SF | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 126 SA18 3RY | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 20 Feb 2025 | 146 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £107,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 38 SA18 3SF | Detached | £150,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 154 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 110 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £171,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2023 | 124 SA18 3RY | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2023 | 154 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £113,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2022 | 58 SA18 3SF | Terraced | £210,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2022 | 42 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 128 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 116 SA18 3RY | Detached | £187,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 120 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2021 | 24 SA18 3SF | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2021 | 17 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2021 | 34 SA18 3SF | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2021 | 110 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 37 SA18 3SF | Detached | £268,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2019 | 134 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £122,500 | |
| 4 Jul 2019 | OERNANT, 4 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £145,500 | |
| 18 Apr 2019 | 2 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2019 | 144 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £137,500 | |
| 5 Oct 2018 | 42 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2018 | 158 SA18 3RY | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2018 | 136 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2017 | 26 SA18 3SF | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2017 | 6 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £112,000 | |
| 24 Aug 2017 | 17 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2017 | 136 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £70,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Nov 2016 | 66 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2015 | 134 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £122,500 | |
| 17 Jul 2015 | 110 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £116,000 | |
| 27 Mar 2015 | 52 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £104,000 | |
| 5 Mar 2015 | 27 SA18 3SF | Detached | £157,500 | |
| 15 Dec 2014 | 52 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £141,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Oct 2014 | 42 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £106,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2014 | 72 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £106,500 | |
| 3 Jan 2014 | 132 SA18 3RY | Detached | £117,500 | |
| 3 Oct 2013 | 48 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2012 | 17A SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2010 | 102 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2010 | 120 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £92,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2009 | 110 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £91,500 | |
| 1 Aug 2008 | 30 SA18 3SF | Detached | £90,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2008 | 19 SA18 3SF | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2008 | 26 SA18 3SF | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2008 | 58 SA18 3SF | Terraced | £145,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2007 | 134 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 19 Oct 2007 | 120 SA18 3RY | Semi-detached | £132,000 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (27% of about 860 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 161 address points in this street's postcodes, 4 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 5 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 4 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 5 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 3RY | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 0 / 0 |
| SA18 3SF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 5 |
| SA18 3SR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Height above sea level
The street's 3 addresses are between 143 m and 147 m above sea level (145 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3RY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 3SF | 100% | 93% | 93% | 0% |
| SA18 3SR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.1 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Llwyn Celyn Capel Hendre | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | PoGo Charge | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 65.2 km (41 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Meddygfa Penygroes | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Harlow & Knowles Pharmacy | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Llannon Road (Dental Surgery) | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 9 km (5.6 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police Cross Hands Police Station | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | Esso Cross Hands, Cross Hands Cashzone | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Parc y Fferws 1.2 ha | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 720 m² | 30 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest King George's Field 8,920 m² | 40 m |
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Pen-tŵyn Wood | Wood | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Cwm-Mwyn | Valley | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Du | Valley | 3.3 km (2 miles) south-east |
| Llyn Llech Owen | Lake or reservoir | 4 km (2.5 miles) north-west |
| Banc y Llyn | Hill | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north |
| Cwm Darren | Valley | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 1 | 3 |
2 of the street's 3 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saron Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygroes Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KINGS HEAD SA18 3SF | Pub/bar/nightclub | 280 m | 5 Very good | 19 Apr 2024 |
| Llys Newydd Care Home - HC One SA18 3RP | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 390 m | 5 Very good | 19 Jan 2021 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 48 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Banc Y Ddraenen (45); On or near Park Avenue (15); On or near Delfryn (5); On or near Llwyn Celyn (4); On or near Heol Waterloo (3).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 57% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 36% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 34% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 9% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 10% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 80% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 44% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 25% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA18 3RY: 1 address of 43 in the postcode
- SA18 3SF: 1 address of 61 in the postcode
- SA18 3SR: 1 address of 57 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Park Avenue · Banc y Ddraenen · Heol Waterloo · Llwyn Celyn · Glanrhyd · Delfryn · Teras Waterloo · Bryn Dreinog · Llys Lotwen · Brynteg
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.