Western Circle Manchester
47 addresses across 5 postcodes (M19), about 320 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24507643.
- Sales: 40 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £319,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 37 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 13, D: 20, E: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Manchester costs £2,312 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Mauldeth Road, about 720 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Cringle Fields Park, is about 640 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 49 to 50 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Ladybarn Group Practice, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away, with 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 760 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 44% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £319,000 | £263,000 | £375,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £295,000 | £282,500 | £328,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £265,000 | £250,000 | £288,975 |
| 2022 | 1 | £280,000 | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £250,500 | £240,000 | £261,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £205,000 | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £167,000 | £167,000 | £167,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £110,500 | £103,000 | £118,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £154,950 | £154,950 | £154,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | 11 M19 1LU | Semi-detached | £263,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 27 M19 1LZ | Semi-detached | £375,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 7 M19 1JY | Semi-detached | £282,500 | |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 26 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 12 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £328,000 | |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 24 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 19 May 2023 | 16 M19 1HH | Terraced | £265,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2023 | 18 M19 1HH | Terraced | £288,975 | |
| 14 Feb 2022 | 38 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2021 | 27 M19 1LZ | Semi-detached | £261,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 12 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 8 May 2019 | 32 M19 1HH | Terraced | £180,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2018 | 13 M19 1LU | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 9 Feb 2018 | 40 M19 1HH | Terraced | £120,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 27 Oct 2017 | 7 M19 1JY | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2016 | 12 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £167,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2013 | 44 M19 1HH | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 9 Mar 2012 | 14 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2012 | 29 M19 1LZ | Semi-detached | £103,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2010 | 27 M19 1LZ | Semi-detached | £154,950 | |
| 10 Mar 2008 | 12 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £146,000 | |
| 10 Sep 2007 | 39 M19 1LZ | Semi-detached | £98,400 | |
| 6 Jul 2007 | 8 M19 1HH | Terraced | £132,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2006 | 12 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £136,450 | |
| 24 Oct 2006 | 44 M19 1HH | Terraced | £112,500 | |
| 13 Jun 2006 | 36 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2004 | 27 M19 1LZ | Semi-detached | £38,500 | |
| 12 Mar 2004 | 35 M19 1LZ | Semi-detached | £98,950 | |
| 19 Dec 2003 | 7 M19 1JY | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2003 | 43 M19 1PA | Semi-detached | £40,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2003 | 26 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £33,772 | |
| 14 May 2002 | 8 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £59,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2001 | 8 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £46,000 | |
| 11 May 2001 | 41 M19 1PA | Semi-detached | £34,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2000 | 8 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £37,500 | |
| 27 Aug 1999 | 38 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £29,000 | |
| 16 Aug 1999 | 8 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £34,000 | New build. |
| 24 Aug 1998 | 43 M19 1PA | Semi-detached | £42,000 | |
| 9 Jul 1997 | 36 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £26,000 | |
| 26 Jun 1996 | 14 M19 1HH | Semi-detached | £35,000 |
Energy performance certificates
37 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 82 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (27); House, mid-terrace (6); House, end-terrace (4). Built: 1930-1949 (31); 1900-1929 (4); 1950-1966 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (19); rented (social) (10); rented (private) (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (16 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Manchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,312 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,541 | £1,798 | £2,055 | £2,312 | £2,826 | £3,340 | £3,853 | £4,624 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (76% of about 670 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Community Centre, Burnage Lane: up to 15 homes, non permissioned (90 m)
- Burnage Library: up to 15 homes, non permissioned (140 m)
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (180 m)
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (180 m)
- Santiadd House Burnage Lane Burnage Manchester M19 1EN, permissioned (210 m)
- Santiadd House Burnage Lane Burnage Manchester M19 1EN, permissioned (210 m)
- 283 Mauldeth Road M19 1HL: up to 9 homes, Planning Permission (260 m)
- 185 Burnage Lane M19 1FE: up to 5 homes, Planning Permission (290 m)
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1HH | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| M19 1LZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| M19 1JY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| M19 1LU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| M19 1PA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Height above sea level
The street's 47 addresses are between 49 m and 50 m above sea level (49 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1HH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1JY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1LU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1LZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1PA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Mauldeth Road 318,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Heaton Chapel 623,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Burnage 172,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 39 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Burnage Health Centre | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Stockport Interchange | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Wilmslow Road, M20 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 10.5 km (6.5 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ladybarn Group Practice | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Burnage Pharmacy | 150 m |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ocean Dental | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Withington Hospital | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Police station | West Didsbury Police Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 5 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Go Local Burnage, Burnage Cashzone | 260 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cringle Fields Park 12 ha | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 890 m² | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 9.2 ha | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Acorn Close Allotment Gardens 2,960 m² | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 21 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Peel Moat, a scheduled monument, 650 m (0.4 miles) east. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Scheduled monument | 650 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Lake or reservoir | 670 m (0.4 miles) east |
| Tiviot Dale | Valley | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) east |
| Houghend Clough | Valley | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) west |
| Bottom Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) east |
| Top Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) east |
| Holt Wood | Wood | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
None of the street's 47 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, railways or aircraft.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Manchester: see them on the Manchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 260 m | No published inspection |
| Green End Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 360 m | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding |
| Burnage Academy for Boys | Secondary | 11–16 | 520 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection |
| Acacias Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection |
| Levenshulme High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Mauldeth Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection |
| Ladybarn Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Cringle Brook Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection |
| St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester, A Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met |
| Tithe Barn Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) |
| Alma Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection |
| St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Heaton Chapel | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quids In Food Club M19 1EW | Other catering premises | 110 m | 5 Very good | 13 Apr 2017 |
| Burnage Community Centre - Burnage Good Neighbours M19 1EW | Other catering premises | 110 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jan 2025 |
| Farmers Arms M19 1EN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 140 m | 5 Very good | 19 Apr 2024 |
| Wok'n' Roll M19 1FN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 150 m | 4 Good | 26 Sep 2025 |
| The Food Box M19 1FN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 150 m | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2025 |
| Poppy's Caribbean Cafe M19 1FN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 150 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Tokos Fried Chicken M19 1FN | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 170 m | 4 Good | 4 Mar 2026 |
| Dahlia cafe M19 1FL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 170 m | 5 Very good | 4 Mar 2026 |
| Anatolian Cuisine Handmade Ltd M19 1HU | Other catering premises | 180 m | 5 Very good | 1 Aug 2023 |
| Martins M19 1FN | Retailers - other | 190 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Victoria Inn M19 1FL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 200 m | 5 Very good | 14 Feb 2019 |
| St.Margaret's Church Burnage M19 1FL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 200 m | 5 Very good | 20 Jun 2025 |
| Euro Mini market M19 1FN | Retailers - other | 220 m | 5 Very good | 3 Apr 2024 |
| Greenend Primary School M19 1DR | School/college/university | 230 m | 5 Very good | 27 Apr 2026 |
| Burnage Foodbank M19 1DR | Other catering premises | 230 m | 5 Very good | 5 May 2016 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (metropolitan).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 34 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 24% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 44% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 15% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 6% | 1% |
| Social rented | 38% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 10% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 16% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 24% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 12% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 81% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 25% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 87% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- M19 1HH: 24 addresses of 28 in the postcode
- M19 1LZ: 13 addresses
- M19 1JY: 4 addresses
- M19 1LU: 4 addresses
- M19 1PA: 2 addresses
Nearby streets
Chorley Wood Avenue · Ascot Parade · Asquith Road · Epsom Avenue · Dahlia Close · Baldwin Road · Hatfield Avenue · Winslow Place · Church Lane · Avon Gardens · Westdean Crescent · Guernsey Close
All the streets in M19 and across Manchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.