Windflower Close Cardiff / Caerdydd, Cardiff
20 addresses across 2 postcodes (CF3), about 50 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 5803117.
- Sales: 29 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £217,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 16 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 10, D: 5).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Cardiff costs £2,013 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Heath High Level, about 6.1 km (3.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 50 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.3 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 9 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 20 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Willowbrook Surgery, about 280 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 350 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 64% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 97 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £217,000 | £217,000 | £217,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £250,500 | £235,000 | £266,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £124,500 | £119,000 | £130,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £132,000 | £132,000 | £132,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £143,000 | £143,000 | £143,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £129,995 | £129,995 | £129,995 |
| 2007 | 1 | £146,500 | £146,500 | £146,500 |
| 2005 | 2 | £104,975 | £100,000 | £109,950 |
| 2004 | 1 | £97,000 | £97,000 | £97,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | 19 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £125,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Jun 2023 | 12 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £217,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 5 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £235,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 1 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £266,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | 18 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £180,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 4 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2018 | 9 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2017 | 9 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 3 Jan 2017 | 16 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £119,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2016 | 18 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £132,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2015 | 8 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £143,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2009 | 11 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £129,995 | |
| 12 Oct 2007 | 1 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £146,500 | |
| 22 Apr 2005 | 17 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £109,950 | |
| 22 Apr 2005 | 19 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2004 | 18 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £97,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2002 | 2 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £89,950 | |
| 12 Dec 2001 | 14 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £62,950 | |
| 31 Aug 2001 | 7 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £40,800 | |
| 8 Jun 2001 | 19 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £52,750 | |
| 30 Mar 2001 | 17 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £51,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2000 | 8 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £58,500 | |
| 25 Nov 1999 | 5 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £60,000 | |
| 17 Jul 1998 | 18 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £38,500 | |
| 19 Dec 1997 | 14 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £44,000 | |
| 28 Feb 1997 | 15 CF3 0JG | Terraced | £41,000 | |
| 23 May 1996 | 19 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £39,950 | New build. |
| 3 Aug 1995 | 3 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £20,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Jun 1995 | 10 CF3 0JG | Semi-detached | £46,000 |
Energy performance certificates
16 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 63 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (7); House, semi-detached (3); House, mid-terrace (3). Built: 1983-1990 (9); 1991-1995 (4); 1996-2002 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (12); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (11 addresses)
- 2, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 3, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 5, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 8, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 9, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 11, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 13, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 14, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 16, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 17, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
- 18, Windflower Close, St. Mellons
Council tax
What each band costs in Cardiff in 2026-27: Band D £2,013 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,342 | £1,566 | £1,789 | £2,013 | £2,461 | £2,908 | £3,355 | £4,026 | £4,697 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (39% of about 620 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 68 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 37 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 37 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 14 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CF3 0JG | zone 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| CF3 0JD | zone 3 | 0 / 0 / 37 |
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 9 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF3 0JD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF3 0JG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Heath High Level 425,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) |
| Heath Low Level 48,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Llanishen 226,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.2 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 24 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Kwik Save St Mellons | 230 m |
| Bus or coach station | Cardiff Bus Interchange Bay 14 Cardiff Bus Station | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Cardiff Castle Waterbus Stop | 7.8 km (4.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Cardiff East Park And Ride | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Be.EV Charging Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 22.3 km (14 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Willowbrook Surgery | 280 m |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 280 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Bft Southmead University Hospital Of Wales | 6.8 km (4.2 miles) |
| Police station | Rumney Police Station | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tesco Bank ATM | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.7 ha | 50 m |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,010 m² | 190 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.1 ha | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 5 parks and gardens, 6.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is St Mellons Churchyard Cross, a scheduled monument, 1.4 km (0.8 miles) west. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| St Mellons Churchyard Cross | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Caer Castell Camp | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cath Cobb Woodlands | Wood | 780 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Llyn y Corwydd | Lake or reservoir | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-west |
| Lower Rookery | Wood | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Pwllchwecherw | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Nant Pant-Bach | Valley | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) south-west |
| Gout Fawr Pill | Tidal water | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.3 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 19 | 20 |
1 of the street's 20 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cardiff: see them on the Cardiff page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willowbrook Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 310 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Meadowlane Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 510 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bishop Childs C/W Primary Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 700 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Oakfield Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St John Lloyd R.C. Primary School Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Ysgol Pen Y Pil Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Trowbridge Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Illtyd's Catholic High School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Pen-Y-Bryn Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Mellons C.I.W. Primary School Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Eastern High English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| What Aberdare Ltd CF3 0SH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 270 m | 5 Very good | 17 Feb 2024 |
| Shamrat Indian Cuisine CF3 0SH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 280 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 4 Aug 2026 |
| AP Catering (WHAT STORE) CF3 0SH | Mobile caterer | 300 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 18 Aug 2025 |
| The Smoking Grill CF3 0EA | Mobile caterer | 320 m | 4 Good | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Rainbow Therapeutic c CIC CF3 0EL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 450 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| St Mellons Hwb Flying Start CF3 0EF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 7 Oct 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 47 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 |
| Other crime | 7 |
| Drugs | 6 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Vehicle crime | 4 |
| Possession of weapons | 3 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Clos-Yr-Onnen (17); On or near Bassaleg Close (13); On or near Broadwell Close (10); On or near Clos Hafren (10); On or near Pitmedden Close (9).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 64% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 26% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 19% | 17% |
| Private rented | 17% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 8% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 17% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 26% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 56% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 13% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 70% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 25% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 92% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 1 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings The Smoking Grill (mobile caterer, CF3 0EA) re-inspected, still 4 Good (rated 25 September 2026) found 31 October 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Jonquil Close · Salvia Close · Fieldfare Drive · Jasmine Drive · Clos y Berllan · Thrush Close · Wren Close · Syon Park Close · Aster Close · Clos-yr-Onnen · Whinchat Close · Hornbeam Close
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.