Ynysddu Pontyclun, Rhondda Cynon Taf
228 addresses across 5 postcodes (CF72), about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47405677.
- Sales: 312 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £309,500 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 104 homes have an energy certificate (C: 34, D: 66, E: 4).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 83% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pontyclun, about 550 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 43 to 47 m above sea level.
- Noise: 25 of its 228 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Old School Surgery, about 500 m (0.3 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,220 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 77% of households owned their home and 42% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 8 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £309,500 | £220,000 | £399,000 |
| 2025 | 5 | £415,000 | £240,000 | £420,000 |
| 2024 | 5 | £315,000 | £196,500 | £399,950 |
| 2023 | 3 | £300,000 | £270,000 | £325,000 |
| 2022 | 7 | £315,000 | £172,500 | £450,000 |
| 2021 | 7 | £332,500 | £170,000 | £420,000 |
| 2020 | 5 | £185,000 | £163,000 | £317,500 |
| 2019 | 7 | £250,000 | £135,000 | £379,950 |
| 2018 | 6 | £224,750 | £153,000 | £305,000 |
| 2017 | 8 | £234,975 | £133,000 | £285,000 |
| 2016 | 8 | £202,750 | £170,000 | £259,950 |
| 2015 | 3 | £195,000 | £160,000 | £249,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | 130 CF72 9UE | Detached | £399,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 172 CF72 9UD | Terraced | £220,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 68 CF72 9UA | Detached | £415,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 125 CF72 9UB | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 166 CF72 9UD | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 212 CF72 9UE | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 28 May 2025 | 73 CF72 9UB | Detached | £270,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2024 | 203 CF72 9UD | Semi-detached | £196,500 | |
| 20 Jun 2024 | 24 CF72 9UA | Detached | £315,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 178 CF72 9UD | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 36 CF72 9UA | Detached | £330,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 29 CF72 9UA | Detached | £399,950 | |
| 28 Jun 2023 | 187 CF72 9UD | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 101 CF72 9UE | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 135 CF72 9UB | Detached | £300,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2022 | 12 CF72 9UA | Detached | £315,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 172 CF72 9UD | Terraced | £190,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 160 CF72 9UD | Terraced | £120,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 121 CF72 9UB | Detached | £315,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2022 | 9 CF72 9UA | Detached | £450,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2022 | 89 CF72 9UB | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2022 | 106 CF72 9UE | Detached | £172,500 | |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 188 CF72 9UD | Detached | £255,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 126 CF72 9UB | Detached | £381,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 154 CF72 9UD | Terraced | £155,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Jul 2021 | 14 CF72 9UA | Detached | £340,000 | |
| 21 Apr 2021 | 55 CF72 9UA | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2021 | 67 CF72 9UA | Detached | £332,500 | |
| 26 Feb 2021 | 71 CF72 9UB | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 26 Feb 2021 | 18 CF72 9UA | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2021 | 158 CF72 9UD | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2020 | 60 CF72 9UA | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2020 | 199 CF72 9UD | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2020 | 156 CF72 9UD | Terraced | £163,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2020 | 106 CF72 9UE | Detached | £317,500 | |
| 13 Mar 2020 | 109 CF72 9UB | Detached | £314,995 | |
| 22 Nov 2019 | 143 CF72 9UB | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2019 | 126 CF72 9UB | Detached | £305,000 | |
| 11 Oct 2019 | 227 CF72 9UE | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 22 Aug 2019 | 198 CF72 9UD | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2019 | 81 CF72 9UB | Detached | £379,950 | |
| 5 Feb 2019 | 65 CF72 9UA | Detached | £249,950 | |
| 11 Jan 2019 | 204 CF72 9UD | Detached | £229,950 | |
| 19 Dec 2018 | 166 CF72 9UD | Semi-detached | £153,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2018 | 44 CF72 9UA | Detached | £234,500 | |
| 12 Oct 2018 | 43 CF72 9UA | Detached | £305,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2018 | 182 CF72 9UD | Detached | £198,000 | |
| 13 Apr 2018 | 38 CF72 9UA | Detached | £290,000 | |
| 13 Apr 2018 | 12 CF72 9UA | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2017 | 184 CF72 9UD | Semi-detached | £175,000 |
Energy performance certificates
104 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 93 m². Most common: House, detached (54); Bungalow, detached (18); House, semi-detached (14). Built: 1983-1990 (61); 1991-1995 (28); 1996-2002 (9). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (64); rented (private) (12).
Each home's certificates and sales (64 addresses)
- 2, Ynysddu
- 3, Ynysddu
- 11, Ynysddu
- 12, Ynysddu
- 15, Ynysddu
- 17, Ynysddu
- 18, Ynysddu
- 31, Ynysddu
- 33, Ynysddu
- 35, Ynysddu
- 40, Ynysddu
- 42, Ynysddu
- 43, Ynysddu
- 44, Ynysddu
- 45, Ynysddu
- 46, Ynysddu
- 47, Ynysddu
- 60, Ynysddu
- 62, Ynysddu
- 65, Ynysddu
- 67, Ynysddu
- 81, Ynysddu
- 89, Ynysddu
- 90, Ynysddu
- 92 Ynysddu
- 95, Ynysddu
- 98, Ynysddu
- 101, Ynysddu
- 109, Ynysddu
- 112, Ynysddu
- 113, Ynysddu
- 123, Ynysddu
- 126, Ynysddu
- 129, Ynysddu
- 133, Ynysddu
- 135, Ynysddu
- 137, Ynysddu
- 143, Ynysddu
- 145, Ynysddu
- 148, Ynysddu
- 150, Ynysddu
- 151, Ynysddu
- 154, Ynysddu
- 155, Ynysddu
- 157, Ynysddu
- 158, Ynysddu
- 161, Ynysddu
- 163, Ynysddu
- 170, Ynysddu
- 174, Ynysddu
- 176, Ynysddu
- 182, Ynysddu
- 183, Ynysddu
- 184, Ynysddu
- 186, Ynysddu
- 194, Ynysddu
- 198, Ynysddu
- 204, Ynysddu
- 208, Ynysddu
- 210, Ynysddu
- 214, Ynysddu
- 222, Ynysddu
- 225, Ynysddu
- 227, Ynysddu
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (25% of about 1,970 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 259 address points in this street's postcodes, 192 at high risk, 15 at medium risk and 47 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 192 at high risk, 15 at medium risk and 47 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 42 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CF72 9UA | zone 3 | 39 / 13 / 23 |
| CF72 9UB | zone 3 | 65 / 2 / 1 |
| CF72 9UD | zone 3 | 56 / 0 / 0 |
| CF72 9UE | zone 3 | 32 / 0 / 0 |
| CF72 8YY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 23 |
Height above sea level
The street's 228 addresses are between 43 m and 47 m above sea level (44 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF72 8YY | 94% | 83% | 83% | 0% |
| CF72 9UA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF72 9UB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF72 9UD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CF72 9UE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontyclun 278,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Llanharan 125,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Pencoed 232,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 16 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Y Pant School Talbot Green | 190 m |
| Bus or coach station | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand D | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | 8 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llantrisant Road Car Park | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 15.1 km (9.4 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Old School Surgery | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Pontyclun Pharmacy | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | The Royal Glamorgan Hospital | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Police station | Pontypridd Police Station | 9.3 km (5.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Pontyclun - Cowbridge Road, Brynsadler Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 4.0 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 250 m² | 100 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.3 ha | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Clun Avenue Allotment 4,880 m² | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Miskin Roman fort, a scheduled monument, 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Miskin Roman fort | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Llantrisant Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Talygarn | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Miskin Manor | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Elái | Valley | 730 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Coed-yr-hendy | Wood | 750 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Coedlanelay-fach | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Otters Brook Trout Pools | Lake or reservoir | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Ivor Park | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Coed Trecastell | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 0 | 4 |
| 55 to 59 | 25 | 26 |
| Under 55 | 203 | 198 |
25 of the street's 228 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 30 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y Pant Comprehensive English medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Pontyclun Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Tonysguboriau Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Y. G. G. G. Llantrisant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygawsi Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hogfather Cafe CF72 9EW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 240 m | 5 Very good | 14 Aug 2025 |
| Eurest CF72 8XW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 250 m | 4 Good | 1 Sep 2025 |
| CF72 Fitness CF72 9DX | Retailers - other | 290 m | Exempt | |
| Big Bear Blondies CF72 9EW | Manufacturers/packers | 360 m | 5 Very good | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Celtic Catering CF72 8XX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 20 Jan 2026 |
| Leekes of Llantrisant CF72 8XU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 17 Apr 2026 |
| Haveli Restaurant & Bar CF72 9HJ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 1 Major improvement necessary | 10 Mar 2026 |
| Frames Snooker Club CF72 9HJ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 13 Apr 2026 |
| The Play Space CF72 9DZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Oct 2025 |
| Pink and Wild CF72 9DZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 Nov 2025 |
| Brothers Contemporary Indian Cuisine CF72 9DP | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 8 Aug 2025 |
| Home Taste Chinese Takeaway CF72 9DP | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 18 Aug 2026 |
| AF Blakemore and Son Ltd CF72 8XX | Distributors/Transporters | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 20 May 2025 |
| Golden Choice at AF Blakemore & Son Ltd CF72 8XX | Manufacturers/packers | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 9 Mar 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Pant Y Dderwen (4); On or near Clos Ynysddu (3); On or near Ynysddu (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 77% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 38% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 15% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 38% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 53% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 52% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 42% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 6 to 9 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, detached (lodged 22 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- CF72 9UA: 71 addresses of 75 in the postcode
- CF72 9UB: 68 addresses
- CF72 9UD: 56 addresses
- CF72 9UE: 32 addresses
- CF72 8YY: 1 address of 28 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Pant y Dderwen · Clos Ynysddu · Cowbridge Road · Cowbridge Road · Llantrisant Road · Maelog Close · Llantrisant Road · Cowbridge Road · Merthyr Street · Ash Grove
All the streets in CF72 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.