Cilsaig Road Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
20 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA14), about 90 m long, classed as a b road. USRN 47203769.
- Sales: 20 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £175,000 across 1 sale.
- Energy: 12 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, C: 1, D: 4, E: 4, F: 2).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 67% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llanelli, about 3 km (1.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 250 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 18 to 26 m above sea level.
- Noise: 10 of its 20 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 580 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 79% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 88 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £139,750 | £127,500 | £152,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £112,000 | £112,000 | £112,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £70,000 | £70,000 | £70,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £81,000 | £70,000 | £92,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £94,000 | £94,000 | £94,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £116,250 | £92,500 | £140,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £149,000 | £149,000 | £149,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £118,000 | £118,000 | £118,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £70,000 | £70,000 | £70,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £59,995 | £59,995 | £59,995 |
| 2000 | 1 | £69,450 | £69,450 | £69,450 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 2025 | 22 SA14 8PE | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2021 | 18 SA14 8PE | Terraced | £152,000 | |
| 28 May 2021 | 5 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £127,500 | |
| 3 Oct 2018 | 1 SA14 8PE | Detached | £112,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2017 | 2 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2014 | 12 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £92,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2014 | 12 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £100,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 May 2014 | 3 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2013 | 18 SA14 8PE | Terraced | £94,000 | |
| 9 Jul 2010 | 5 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £92,500 | |
| 21 Jun 2010 | 8 SA14 8PE | Detached | £140,000 | |
| 1 May 2008 | 8 SA14 8PE | Detached | £149,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2004 | 1 SA14 8PE | Detached | £118,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2003 | 18 SA14 8PE | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 11 Jan 2002 | 12 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £59,995 | |
| 6 Jul 2000 | 18 SA14 8PE | Terraced | £69,450 | |
| 15 Oct 1999 | 12 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £52,200 | |
| 26 Feb 1999 | 12 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £53,000 | |
| 17 Jun 1998 | 18 SA14 8PE | Terraced | £59,900 | |
| 18 Oct 1996 | 20 SA14 8PE | Semi-detached | £42,000 |
Energy performance certificates
12 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 131 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (6); Bungalow, detached (2); House, end-terrace (2). Built: 1900-1929 (5); 1967-1975 (2); before 1900 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (9); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (8 addresses)
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (36% of about 740 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 21 address points in this street's postcodes, 4 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 8 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 9 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 4 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 7 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 8PE | zone 2 | 4 / 0 / 6 |
| SA14 8PD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
Height above sea level
The street's 20 addresses are between 18 m and 26 m above sea level (20 m on average); the ground rises about 8 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8PD | 100% | 67% | 67% | 0% |
| SA14 8PE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.8 miles) |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 42 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Globe Row Dafen | 70 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Car parks | 21 Pottery Street Parking | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63.9 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llwynhendy Health Centre | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 240 m |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Felinfoel, Felinfoel Cashzone | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.6 ha | 250 m |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 270 m² | 350 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.4 ha | 210 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,730 m² | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 2.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Michael and all Angels, a listed building (Grade II*), 580 m (0.4 miles) south. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Michael and all Angels | Listed building, Grade II* | 580 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Capel Isaf Cemetery | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| St David's Colliery | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Penprys Pit Engine House | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Parc Howard | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Ty-du | Valley | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Cwm Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north |
| Tre-Beddrod Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) west |
| Cwm Tre-beddrod | Valley | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north-west |
| The Flats | Wetland | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 10 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 10 | 20 |
10 of the street's 20 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryngwyn School Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–16 | 350 m | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dafen English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 500 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Mary's (Llanelli) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 670 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 670 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Y Felin Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Halfway English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygaer English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dewi Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Swiss Valley Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Brynsierfel Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Stebonheath English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akash Indian Limited SA14 8BE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 30 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Prima Foods UK Ltd SA14 8PD | Manufacturers/packers | 100 m | 5 Very good | 15 Sep 2025 |
| Caban Express/Express Cabin SA14 8QF | Retailers - other | 240 m | 5 Very good | 21 Jul 2023 |
| PRINCE PHILIP HOSPITAL SA14 8QF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 320 m | 4 Good | 20 Mar 2026 |
| Brambly Hill Day Nursery - Prince Philip Hospital SA14 8QF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 320 m | 5 Very good | 11 Aug 2022 |
| Costa & Amigo SA14 8QF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 5 Very good | 1 May 2019 |
| BRYNGWYN COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL SA14 8RP | School/college/university | 350 m | 5 Very good | 11 Feb 2026 |
| The Spud Shack SA14 8ND | Mobile caterer | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Sep 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 51 |
| Public order | 11 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 |
| Drugs | 6 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hospital (83); On or near Clos Cae Bach (2); On or near Llys Cilsaig (2); On or near Cilsaig Road (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 79% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 46% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 15% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 69% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 61% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band A, house, detached (lodged 21 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Globe Row · Dafen Road · Welsh Terrace · Llys Cilsaig · Clos Cae Bach · Llys Cilsaig · Clos y Deri · Clos Cilsaig · North Terrace · Clos Ty Gwyn · Heol y Cloddiau
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.