Clos Cilsaig Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
116 addresses across 3 postcodes (SA14), about 460 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 47203802.
- Sales: 227 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £144,255 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 84 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 44, D: 38, E: 1).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llanelli, about 3.1 km (1.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 180 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 16 to 21 m above sea level.
- Noise: 18 of its 116 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 300 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 54% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 27 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £144,255 | £141,010 | £147,500 |
| 2025 | 5 | £130,000 | £114,000 | £145,000 |
| 2024 | 6 | £117,000 | £100,000 | £140,000 |
| 2023 | 5 | £124,750 | £95,000 | £128,000 |
| 2022 | 5 | £115,000 | £112,000 | £125,250 |
| 2021 | 4 | £108,500 | £98,000 | £130,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £81,000 | £79,000 | £90,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £88,000 | £88,000 | £88,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £74,750 | £67,500 | £82,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £76,500 | £76,500 | £76,500 |
| 2015 | 2 | £85,475 | £84,950 | £86,000 |
| 2014 | 3 | £73,000 | £64,200 | £89,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | 25 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £141,010 | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 29 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £147,500 | |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 58 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £128,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 66 SA14 8QU | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 11 SA14 8QY | Semi-detached | £111,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 13 Aug 2025 | 48 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 31 SA14 8QY | Detached | £140,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2025 | 101 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 16 Jan 2025 | 96 SA14 8QU | Semi-detached | £114,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2024 | 90 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £125,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 36 SA14 8QU | Semi-detached | £112,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 65 SA14 8QY | Detached | £105,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2024 | 23 SA14 8QY | Semi-detached | £116,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2024 | 86 SA14 8QU | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 99 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £118,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 31 SA14 8QY | Detached | £140,000 | |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 30 SA14 8QU | Detached | £100,000 | |
| 18 Jan 2024 | 63 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £117,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 102 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £120,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Jan 2024 | 12 SA14 8QU | Semi-detached | £135,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 22 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 66 SA14 8QU | Semi-detached | £124,750 | |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 16 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £106,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2023 | 29 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 106 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £113,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Feb 2023 | 91 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £125,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 81 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £128,000 | |
| 17 Aug 2022 | 17 SA14 8QY | Semi-detached | £120,250 | |
| 20 Jul 2022 | 33 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £130,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 May 2022 | 22 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2022 | 58 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2022 | 115 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £125,250 | |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 99 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £112,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2021 | 73 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £107,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2021 | 21 SA14 8QY | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2021 | 48 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £110,000 | |
| 4 May 2021 | 103 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £130,000 | |
| 17 Oct 2019 | 98 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £90,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2019 | 99 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £81,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2019 | 7 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £79,000 | |
| 10 Apr 2019 | 94 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £85,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 11 Jan 2019 | 35 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £93,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Aug 2018 | 40 SA14 8QU | Semi-detached | £88,000 | |
| 25 Jul 2018 | 35 SA14 8QY | Terraced | £71,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Oct 2017 | 31 SA14 8QY | Detached | £82,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2017 | 16 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £67,500 | |
| 15 Sep 2016 | 90 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £95,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Mar 2016 | 92 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £76,500 | |
| 8 Sep 2015 | 6 SA14 8QU | Semi-detached | £86,000 | |
| 4 Sep 2015 | 44 SA14 8QU | Terraced | £84,950 |
Energy performance certificates
84 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 55 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (39); House, end-terrace (32); House, semi-detached (9). Built: 1991-1995 (59); 1996-2002 (9); 1983-1990 (9). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (36); rented (private) (32); rented (social) (10).
Each home's certificates and sales (27 addresses)
- 2, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 3, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 4, Llys Bryngwyn, Dafen
- 6, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 7, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 15, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 16, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 18, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 20, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 21, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 28, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 35, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 37, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 42, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 44, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 53, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 54, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 55, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 70, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 80, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 85, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 90, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 94, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 96, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 98, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 103, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
- 115, Clos Cilsaig, Dafen
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (36% of about 740 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 119 address points in this street's postcodes, 4 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 2 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 8 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 8QY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8QU | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 2 |
| SA14 8WG | zone 2 | 1 / 0 / 4 |
Height above sea level
The street's 116 addresses are between 16 m and 21 m above sea level (18 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8QU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8QY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8WG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 37 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Clos Cilsaig Dafen | 50 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Car parks | 21 Pottery Street Parking | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63.7 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llwynhendy Health Centre | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | Bryncoch Stores Cashzone | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.6 ha | 180 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 350 m² | 120 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.4 ha | 310 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,730 m² | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 2.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Michael and all Angels, a listed building (Grade II*), 580 m (0.4 miles) south. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Michael and all Angels | Listed building, Grade II* | 580 m (0.4 miles) south |
| St David's Colliery | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Penprys Pit Engine House | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Capel Isaf Cemetery | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Parc Howard | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Lliedi Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-west |
| Cwm Ty-du | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) west |
| Tre-Beddrod Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Cwm Edwards | Valley | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) north-east |
| The Flats | Wetland | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 18 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 98 | 116 |
18 of the street's 116 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryngwyn School Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–16 | 590 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dafen English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St Mary's (Llanelli) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Y Felin Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Halfway English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Penygaer English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Dewi Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Brynsierfel Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Swiss Valley Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
| Bryn Teg English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School |
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akash Indian Limited SA14 8BE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 220 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Prima Foods UK Ltd SA14 8PD | Manufacturers/packers | 290 m | 5 Very good | 15 Sep 2025 |
| DAFEN SERVICE STATION SA14 8NS | Retailers - other | 310 m | 5 Very good | 19 Jul 2022 |
| Sgiliau Llanelli SA14 8QW | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 370 m | 5 Very good | 7 Oct 2025 |
| The Spud Shack SA14 8ND | Mobile caterer | 370 m | 5 Very good | 4 Sep 2024 |
| Caban Express/Express Cabin SA14 8QF | Retailers - other | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Jul 2023 |
| DAFEN STORES SA14 8LR | Retailers - other | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Mar 2018 |
| AJs Tavern SA14 8LR | Pub/bar/nightclub | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 19 Jan 2018 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 8 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Clos Cilsaig (17); On or near Heol Bryncelyn (4); On or near Clos Cae Bach (2); On or near Llys Cilsaig (2); On or near Cilsaig Road (1).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 54% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 29% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 12% | 17% |
| Private rented | 34% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 15% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 16% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 74% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA14 8QY: 56 addresses
- SA14 8QU: 54 addresses of 56 in the postcode
- SA14 8WG: 6 addresses of 7 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Llys Cilsaig · Llys Cilsaig · Clos Ty Gwyn · Clos Cae Bach · Welsh Terrace · North Terrace · Globe Row · Clos y Deri · Heol Bryncelyn · Cilsaig Road · Heol y Cloddiau · Dafen Road
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.