Epping Lane Epping Forest
22 addresses across 1 postcode (RM4), about 2.2 km (1.3 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 13800437.
- Sales: 17 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £1,970,000 across 2 sales.
- Energy: 5 homes have an energy certificate (B: 5).
- Flood: 3 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band G; Band D in Epping Forest costs £2,277 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 89% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Harold Wood, about 9.1 km (5.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 27 to 54 m above sea level.
- Noise: 4 of its 22 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Abridge Surgery, about 2.9 km (1.8 miles) away.
- People: About 200 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 90% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
Sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £1,970,000 | £1,840,000 | £2,100,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £1,425,000 | £1,425,000 | £1,425,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £500,000 | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £370,000 | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £340,000 | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £285,000 | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 2000 | 1 | £455,000 | £455,000 | £455,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £350,000 | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | BROOK HOUSE BARN RM4 1ST | Detached | £2,100,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2025 | 2, MEADOW VIEW RM4 1ST | Detached | £1,840,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2024 | SHALESMERE NURSERY RM4 1ST | Other | £350,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Feb 2024 | 2, TAW COURT RM4 1ST | Detached | £1,130,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Feb 2024 | 1, TAW COURT RM4 1ST | Other | £500,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Mar 2023 | HONEY BEE COTTAGE, NORTON FISHERY RM4 1ST | Other | £3,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Jun 2022 | MEADOW HOUSE RM4 1ST | Detached | £1,425,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2021 | 1, TAW COURT RM4 1ST | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2020 | THEYDON MOUNT NURSERY RM4 1ST | Other | £1,100,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 10 Jun 2019 | MEADOW HOUSE RM4 1ST | Other | £700,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 May 2019 | BROOK HOUSE BARN RM4 1ST | Other | £1,295,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Nov 2018 | ABRIDGE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB RM4 1ST | Other | £1,700,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Oct 2010 | BROOK HOUSE BARN RM4 1ST | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2004 | 2, SKINNERS FARM COTTAGES RM4 1ST | Semi-detached | £340,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2001 | THE BARN RM4 1ST | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2000 | WILLOW TREE LODGE RM4 1ST | Detached | £455,000 | |
| 1 Oct 1999 | BROOK HOUSE FARM RM4 1ST | Detached | £350,000 |
Energy performance certificates
5 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 223 m². Most common: House, detached (4); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 2022 (4); 2021 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3).
Council tax
What each band costs in Epping Forest in 2026-27: Band D £2,277 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,518 | £1,771 | £2,024 | £2,277 | £2,783 | £3,289 | £3,795 | £4,554 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band G (30% of about 1,140 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 4.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Epping Forest.
Listed buildings
- BARN TO LEFT OF BROOK FARMHOUSE, grade II
- BROOK FARMHOUSE, grade II
- Outbuilding attached to the west side of Skinners Farmhouse, grade II
- SKINNERS FARMHOUSE, grade II
Roadworks
Planned, as of 30 September 2026
- 11 December 2026: GIGACLEAR LIMITED, Utility asset works, road closure, on the carriageway, verge (major (paa) works)
- 5 January 2027 to 7 January 2027: AFFINITY WATER - C, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the verge (major (paa) works)
Finished in the last three months
- 12 August 2026 to 20 August 2026: AFFINITY WATER - C, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the verge (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 18 homes the Environment Agency counts, 2 are in areas at high risk, 1 medium, 0 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Height above sea level
The street's 22 addresses are between 27 m and 54 m above sea level (36 m on average); the ground rises about 27 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM4 1ST | 89% | 89% | 89% | 12% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 9.1 km (5.7 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 9.4 km (5.8 miles) | |
| Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 9.7 km (6.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Little Arnolds Passingford Bridge | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 18.9 km (12 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 25.4 km (16 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Abridge Surgery | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Theydon Bois Pharmacy Limited | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | High Street (Dental Practice) | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) |
| Hospital | St Margarets Hospital | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) |
| Police station | Loughton Police Station | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 450 m² | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 3.7 ha | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Hill Hall, brick kiln and deserted manorial settlement of Mount Hall, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north. 10 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Hill Hall, brick kiln and deserted manorial settlement of Mount Hall | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Hill Hall | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.7 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Shales More | Wood | 610 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| Bush Grove | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Lower Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Langford Bottom | Valley | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Lady's Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) east |
| Cabin Hill | Hill | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 15.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 18 | 22 |
4 of the street's 22 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Epping Forest: see them on the Epping Forest page.
Nearest schools
No open schools within 2 km (1.2 miles).
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (essex).
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 90% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 64% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 17% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 41% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 44% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 7% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 29% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 0% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- RM4 1ST: 22 addresses of 64 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in RM4 and across Epping Forest.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.